Scoreboard: Jan. 24

Published 1:49am Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Boys’ basketball

Tuesday’s scores

Bethlehem Academy 51, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 46

FBA 21 30 — 51

NRHEG 19 27 — 46

NRHEG scoring: Tyler Sorenson 10, Matt Carlson 15, Sam Lundberg 5, Lucas Meyer 11, Spencer Hanna 3, Nic Mangskau 2.

United South Central 69, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 50

USC stats: Kyle Bauman 21 points, 13 rebounds, 5 assists, 5 blocks; Steve Voigt 13 points, 11 rebounds; Trey Allis 12 points; Jason Huper 11 points, 7 rebounds.

Glenville-Emmons 52, Grand Meadow 37

GM 19 18 — 37

G-E 16 36 — 52

Glenville-Emmons stats: Derek Olson 19 points; Wyatt Madson 14 points, 14 rebounds, 5 steals; Tyler Belshan 6 points, 5 assists, 6 rebounds; Trent Thoms 8 points, 5 rebounds; Tommy Kirsch 5 points.

Nashua-Plainfield, Iowa, 56, Northwood-Kensett 53

N-P 22 34 — 56

N-K 17 36 — 53

Northwood-Kensett scoring: Garrett Olson 4, Mika Burrow 2, Brady Cotter 31, Brent Hagen 4, Shayne Olson 3, Tyler Thofson 9.

Girls’ basketball

Tuesday’s scores

Owatonna 60, Albert Lea 45

Owatonna 18 42 — 60

Albert Lea 23 22 — 45

Albert Lea stats: Ashley Tewes 5 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 3 turnovers; Tiffany Johnson 8 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals, 5 turnovers; Brittani Zuniga 5 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals; Sydney Rehnelt 6 points, 6 rebounds, 3 turnovers; Nya Chan 4 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 turnovers; Dominique Villarreal 3 points, 5 rebounds; Bryn Woodside 11 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 3 turnovers; Lindsey Stewart 3 points, 2 rebounds.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 76, Bethlehem Academy 69, overtime

NRHEG 30 46 — 76

FBA 27 42 — 69

NRHEG stats: Carlie Wagner 27 points, 5 rebounds, 7 assists; Jade Schultz 24 points, 11 rebounds; Raelin Schue 8 points; Maddie Wagner 6 points; Tori Raimann 5 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals; Anna Schlaak 4 points, 16 rebounds, 4 steals; Katie Cole 2 points.

United South Central 75, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 41

JWP 19 22 — 41

USC 38 37 — 75

USC stats: Katie Ovrebo 15 points, 4 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals; Kristie Ovrebo 8 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals; Abby Trio 6 points, 3 rebounds, 8 assists; Allie Voigt 8 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals; Tara Bauman 12 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals; Cassidy Latusek 3 points, 3 rebounds, Amanda Allis 23 points, 8 rebounds, 5 blocks.

Martin County West 54, Alden-Conger 52

Alden-Conger stats: Ariel Keller 16 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals; Taylor Martin 15 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals; Brittany Waters 9 points, 6 rebounds; Karina Skov 5 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Nikki Schultz 5 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal; Annie Tomschin 2 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist; Kendall Ward 1 steal.

Garner-Hayfield, Iowa, 62, Lake Mills 34

LM 11 12 7 4 — 34

G-H 16 19 15 12 — 62

Lake Mills stats: Megan Johnson 13 points, 7 rebounds; Carlie Christianson 6 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists; Catherine Adams 2 points, 1 assist; Kelci Larson 3 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist; Brook Groe 2 points, 8 rebounds; Tori Knudtson 4 points, 3 rebounds; Sarah Orban 2 points, 1 assist; Ema Anderson 1 rebound; Makenzie Thorson 2 points.

Northwood-Kensett, Iowa, 51, Nashua-Plainfield 40

N-P 12 28 — 40

N-K 28 23 — 51

N-K scoring: Brooke Burnes 9, Maren Davidson 6, Jami Dahlby 13, Britney Low 12, Courtney Eilertson 1, Savannah Lira 5, Tessa Bratrud 5.

Wrestling

Tuesday’s results

Nicollett quadrangular

Nicollet/G-F-W 31, Trinity 21

St. Clair 31, Nicollet/G-F-W 30

United South Central 47, Nicollet/G-F-W 18