Scoreboard: Jan. 3

Published 1:13am Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Boys’ basketball
Tuesday’s scores
United South Central 71, Albert Lea 59

USC    34    37    —    71
Albert Lea    38    21    —    59

Albert Lea scoring: Tyler WIchmann 18, Kyle Ooms 15, Evan Templeman 9, Dylan See-Rockers 7, Tyler Vandenheuvel 6, Cody Scherff 2.

USC stats: Kyle Baumann 21 points, 18 rebounds, 7 assists, 7 blocks, 1 steal, 5 turnovers; Steve Voigt 14 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 steal, 1 turnover; Trey Allis 13 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals, 1 block, 3 turnovers; Jason Huper 10 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 turnover; Walker Linde 7 points, 2 assists, 2 turnovers; Cole Stencel 3 points, 4 assists, 1 turnover; Chris Melby 3 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist.

Glenville-Emmons 59, Randolph 49

G-E    34    25    —    59
Randolph    12    37    —    49

Glenville-Emmons stats: Derek Olson 29 points, 6 steals; Wyatt  Madson 10 points, 13 rebounds; Tyler Belshan 6 points, 8 rebounds, 8 assists; Trent Thoms 7 points, 9 rebounds; Perry Kirsch 5 points, Donta Willis 2 points.

West Hancock 63, Lake Mills, Iowa, 60

WH         15    8    17    23    —    63
LM          11    12    18    19    —    60

Lake Mills scoring: Nathan Banwart 2, Paul Pins 14, Hunter Kingland 20, Taylor Throne 12.

Girls’ basketball
Tuesday’s scores
Alden-Conger 43, Medford 42, overtime

Alden-Conger stats: Brittany Waters 14 points, 5 rebounds; Taylor Martin 11 points, 6 rebounds; Karina Skov 8 points, 3 rebounds; Ariel Keller 7 points, 4 rebounds; Brooke Reyerson 7 points, 7 rebounds; Annie Tomschin 4 rebounds.

Grand Meadow 55, Glenville-Emmons 16

GM    38    17    —    55
G-E    8    8    —    16

Glenville-Emmons stats: Jaden Rasmusson 2 points, 3 rebounds; Karrin Olson 1 point, 1 steal, 4 rebounds; Bre Lundmark 3 points; Kayla Woodside 10 points, 4 steals, 1 rebound; Meagan Nelsen 1 steal, 2 rebounds; Morgan Schumaker 1 steal, 1 block, 3 rebounds; Noelle Hagen 4 rebounds; Rachel Hagen 1 rebound.

West Hancock 81, Lake Mills, Iowa, 43

WH        24    19    18    20    —    81
LM         16    16    7    4    —    43

Lake Mills stats: Megan Johnson 11 points, 9 rebounds; Carlie Christianson 12 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists; Catherine Adams 2 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists; Kelci Larson 3 points, 4 rebounds; Brook Groe 3 points, 2 rebounds; Tori Knudtson 1 rebound; Sarah Orban 11 points, 1 rebound; Steph Dugger 2 rebounds; Makenzie Thorson 1 point.

Wrestling
Tuesday’s scores
Lake Mills, Iowa, 66, Eagle Grove 18

138 — Andy Dahle (LM) forfeit
145 — Calvin Beal (LM) fall Cole Beecher, 1:41
152 — Cameron Peterson (LM) fall Deion Shivers, 1:29
160 — Jon Erickson (LM) fall Justin Stein, :26
170 — Andrew Olsen (LM) forfeit
182 — Ben Irons (LM) forfeit
195 — Andy Nicholson (LM) forfeit
220 — Matt Garrison (EG) fall Tanner Fjelstad, 2:47
285 — Sean Halverson (EG) fall Tyler Mary, 1:37
106 — Dylan Sporaa (EG) fall Scott Wogen, 4:29
113 — Lincoln Boehmer (LM) fall Austin Weland, 1:33
120 — Curran McLaughlin (LM) forfeit
126 — Noah Irons (LM) forfeit
132 — Brady Schmidt (LM) fall Damian Huffaker, 2:42

Lake Mills 52, West Hancock 30

145 — Beal (LM) forfeit
152 — Peterson (LM) forfeit
160 — Erickson (LM) forfeit
170 — Ryan Clark (WH) fall Olsen, 1:46
182 — Gunnar Clark (WH) fall B. Irons, 3:59
195 — Zach Schleuger (WH) fall Nicholson, :31
220 — Kevin Tlach (WH) fall Fjelstad, 1:33
285 — Chris Schleuger (WH) fall Mary, 1:24
106 — Wogen (LM) fall Logan Brown, 2:41
113 — Boehmer (LM) forfeit
120 — McLaughlin (LM) fall Hunter Hiscocks, 2:58
126 — N. Irons (LM) forfeit
132 — Schmidt (LM) maj. decision Klayton Lamoreux, 9-0
138 — Marpe (LM) forfeit

Girls’ hockey
Tuesday’s score
Albert Lea 5, Faribault 2

Albert Lea    0    3    2    —    5
Faribault    2    0    0    —    2

First Period
F — Lexus Tatge (Erin Lipinski)
F — Niki Reineke (Lipinski)

Second Period
AL — Mackenzie Waldemar
AL — Anna Anderson (Mariah Leach)
AL — Taylor Thompson (Megan Pulley)

Third Period
AL — Natasha Moyer (Taylor Thompson, Ashley Willet)
AL — Anderson (Leach)