New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva’s Nathan Wallin runs in the 200-meter dash preliminaries on Thursday at home. -- Brandi Hagen/Albert Lea Tribune

NRHEG falls to USC/A-C

Published 8:12am Friday, May 25, 2012

NEW RICHLAND — The United South Central/Alden-Conger girls’ track and field team took first place in New Richland on Thursday during the sub-section meet with the USC/A-C boys’ team placing third.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva girls’ track and field team placed fourth and the boys’ team placed fifth.

USC/A-C had five first place finishes, nine second place and six third place.

NRHEG had six first place finishes, five second place and one third place.

Once again, the Panthers’ TJ Schiltz had success in the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200-meter run winning second and first respectively.

United South Central/Alden-Conger’s Dakota Kalis leaps over hurdles in the preliminary races on Thursday in New Richland during the sub-section championships.

Panthers’ Carlie Wagner won first in the high jump and second in the 200-meter dash. Wagner was also on the 4×200-meter relay team that placed first and the 4×100-meter relay team that placed second.

USC/A-C’s Emily Mantor beat out competitors with her time of 11 minutes and 24.81 seconds for first place in the 3,200-meter run. The time was 2.31 seconds slower than the Rebels school record she set while competing at the Hamline Elite meet on April 27.

Boys’ team results

1. Waseca 217

2. Maple River 202

3. United South Central 122

4. St. Clair 92

5. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 89

6. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 56

7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 46

 

Girls’ team results

1. United South Central 214.50

2. Waseca 183

3. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 114

4. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 112

5. St. Clair 80.50

6. Maple River 64

7. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 53

Boy’s track and field

NRHEG individuals
First Place
100-meter dash: Geoff Ramaker, 12.02
3,200-meter run: TJ Schiltz, 10:07.37
Long jump: Ross Chester, 19-8

Second Place
1,600-meter run: Schiltz, 4:38.11
4×200-meter relay: Ramaker, Kevin Minter, Raece Johnson, Nate Krause, 1:40.29

Third Place
4×100-meter relay: Ramaker, Johnson, Chester, Jade Waltz, 48.32

USC individuals
First Place
200-meter dash: Tyler Lackey, 24.75
400-meter dash: Lackey, 54.08

Second Place
4×400-meter relay: Dylan Baumann, Lackey, Brett Stevermer, John Schuster, 3:37.80
Pole vault: Skylar Peterson, 11-6

Third Place
300-meter hurdles: Schuster, 44.37

Girls’ track and field
NRHEG individuals
First Place
400-meter dash: Danielle Krueger, 1:03.28
4×200-meter relay: Carlie Wagner, Krueger, Gretchen Ramaker, Hailey Schuller, 1:50.44
High jump: Wagner, 5-06

Second Place
200-meter dash: Wagner, 27.51
4×100-meter relay: Wagner, Krueger, Ramaker, Raelin Schue, 52.9
Pole vault: Emmy Hobbs, 8-0

USC/A-C individuals
First Place
3,200-meter run: Emily Mantor, 11:24.81
4×100-meter relay: Mikayla Gormley, Kendall Ward, Anissa Janzig, Linsey Thisius, 52.79
Pole vault: Thisius, 8-0

Second Place
100-meter dash: Gormley, 13.71
400-meter dash: Nancy Christenson, 1:04.14
300-meter hurdles: Ward, 51.41
4×400-meter relay: Christianson, Janzig, Bailey Olson, Caitlyn Klocek, 4:17.95
4×800-meter relay: Andrea Escherich, Amber Klein, Olson, Samantha Chaffee, 11:20.77
Triple jump: Allie Voigt, 31-10.75
Shot put: Amanda Allis, 110-08

Third Place
100-meter dash: Thisius, 13.94
200-meter dash: Gormley, 28.82
3,200-meter run: Bethany Koziolek, 11:58.36
100-meter hurdles: Ward, 17.60
4×200-meter relay: Aubrey Olson, Christianson, Lizzy Leland, Klocek, 1:54.33