Archived Story

Campus Notes

Published 7:21pm Saturday, November 17, 2012

Local students named to NIACC Dean’s List

North Iowa Area Community College officials announced the individuals who have been named to the 2012 Spring Dean’s List:

 Full time students

• Kensett, Iowa: Jacob Richard Gordon, Alex Michael Hanson, Benjamin Peter Nettleton, Holly Amanda Rops and Janice Dee Zubriski

• Lake Mills: Leanna Kaye Anderson, Thomas James Burdick, Levi Kenneth Dahle, Jordynn M. Finer, Chelsea Hannah Grose, Tamara Jo Hamilton, Rodney Allen Harang, Brenda Ann Henderson, Nicole Marie Hermanson, Randee Rynee Lindeman, Kristin Marie Mannes, Jordan Marie Manning, Darcy J. Nelson, Nicholas Gregory Rice, Tyler Jordan Smith, Lillian June Young and Joshua Thomas Zabel

• Northwood: Ryan Michael Beenken, Melanie Sue Gooden, Kaye L. Grahn, Andrew Joseph Husske, Jeffrey Alen Lau, Devona Sophene Maher and Jared Anthony Wagner

• Albert Lea: Justin D. Sorum

• Ellendale: Zachary Raymond Wangen

• Emmons: Sabrina L. Lium

• Glenville: Terry Eugene Barber

Part-time students

• Kensett: Tessa Marie Bratrud and Autumn Lee Lauritsen

• Lake Mills: Ashley Christine Brackey, Marie Anne Nielsen and Tyler Alan Olson

• Northwood: Brittany Lynne Arendt, Elizabeth Marie Braun, Courtney Elizabeth Eilertson, Jacqueline Diane Larsen, David Scott LeClear and Alexandria Marie Nicholson

•Albert Lea: Mark A Avina

• Glenville: Mary Rose Bjorklund and Chad Allen Lamping

• Hartland: Derek Gary Nelson

Northwood student accepted to Coe College

Britney Low of Northwood has been accepted for enrollment at Coe College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, and began fall semester classes on Aug. 27. Low, the daughter of Connie Low, is a graduate of Northwood-Kensett High School.

Area students named to Buena Vista University Dean’s List

The following were named to Buena Vista University’s graduate and professional studies Dean’s List:

• Janeen Johnson of Lake Mills

• Heather Mannes of Lake Mills

• Megan Neuwohner of Lake Mills

• Elizabeth Sprecher of Lake Mills

• Emmylou Allen of Glenville

Area students graduate from Rochester Community and Technical College

Makenzie Martin of Alden received an associate of applied science for dental assistant.

Amanda Petersen-Talamantes of Albert Lea received a diploma for dental assistant.

Area students graduate from University of Wisconsin – La Crosse

Kristan Bartley of Albert Lea graduated with a Master of Science in education, student affairs administration in higher education.

Jill Stenzel of Freeborn graduated with a Bachelor of Science in radiation therapy.

Area student receives scholarship

Shelby Oldenkamp received the Agriculture General Scholarship from Iowa State University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences in Ames, Iowa.

 

surplus