Scoreboard: Dec. 13

Published 8:49am Friday, December 14, 2012

Boys’ basketball
Schaeffer Academy 64, Glenville-Emmons 53

GE stats: Derek Olson 22 points; Gavin Allison 13 points; Andy Everson 10 points; Justice Haines 4 points; Christian Voss 4 points

Tuesday’s score
Fairmont 74, United South Central 52

Girls’ basketball
Alden-Conger 62, Cleveland 51

AC stats: Brittany Waters 4 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist; Ariel Keller 5 points, 1 rebound, 2 steals, 4 assists; Karina Skov 6 points, 2 rebounds, 1 block, 5 steals, 2 assists; Lisel Theusch 12 points, 4 rebounds; Brooke Reyerson 8 points, 5 rebounds; Cassie Gilster 2 points, 2 rebounds; Taylor Martin 25 points, 14 rebounds, 1 assist

Le Roy-Ostrander, 69 Glenville-Emmons 28

GE stats: Jaden Rasmusson 5 points, 10 rebounds; Karrin Olson 4 points, 3 blocks, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Bre Lundmark 2 points, 1 block, 2 rebounds, 3 steals; Jaclyn Weitzel 7 points, 1 assist, 8 rebounds, 1 steal; Meagan Nelsen 2 points, 1 rebound

Wrestling
Lake Mills 60, Belmond-Klemme 18

106 — Mike Anderson (B) forfeit
113 — Zach Andrews (B) pinned Scott Wogen, 0:45
120 — Lincoln Boehmer (L) pinned Juan Guido, 0:26
126 — Noah Greenfield (L) pinned Kevin Brown, 1:05
132 — Brady Schmidt (L) dec. Reed Lette, 2-0
138 — Andy Dahle (L) pinned Tanner Heaberlin, 1:17
145 — Noah Irons (L) forfeit
152 — Jonah Ringham (L) pinned Rory Dillon, 0:28
160 — Jon Erickson (L) pinned Oscar Calles, 1:21
170 — Andrew Olsen (L) dec. Race Toftey, 10-3
182 — Ben Irons (L) won by forfeit
195 — Andy Nicholson (L) forfeit
220 — Tanner Fjelstad (L) forfeit
285 — Luke Worden (B) pinned Tyler Mary, 5:23

Lake Mills 78, West Fork 6

113 — Wogen (L) forfeit
120 — Boehmer (L) forfeit
126 — Greenfield (L) forfeit
132 — Schmidt (L) pinned Zac Cook, 0:30
138 — Dahle (L) forfeit
145 — N. Irons (L) pinned Austin Steil, 0:42
152 — Ringham (L) pinned Shea Bullock, 0:44
160 — Erickson (L) pinned James Vestweber, 1:11
170 — Olsen (L) pinned Montgomery Dye, 0:25
182 — B. Irons (L) forfeit
195 — Nicholson (L) forfeit
220 — Fjelstad (L) forfeit
285 — Mary (L) forfeit
106 — Devlynn Sasse (W) forfeit

Hayfield 54, United South Central 25

Notes: The Rebels sat their regulars Dominic Alger, Adam Knutson, Jacob Gonsalez, Dylan Herman, Derek Herman and Colten Carlson and let the junior varsity wrestlers step on the varsity mat.
Brett Byrne got a win at 106 pounds, Shawn Redman earned a major decision at 132 pounds, Matt Harpestad got a fall at 138 pounds and Isaac Hernandez and Logan Sonnek both received forfeits.