Scoreboard: Dec. 18

Published 11:40pm Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Boys’ basketball
Glenville-Emmons 69, Le Roy-Ostrander 62

GE stats: Derek Olson 29 points, Andrew Everson 10 points; Gavin Allison 10 points; Blake Lundmark 7 points; Derek Van Rysywk 4 points; Nick Anderson 4 points, 15 rebounds; Aaron Dempewolf 3 points; Christian Voss 2 points

Lake Mills 58, West Hancock 50

West Hancock 7 13 12 18 — 50
Lake Mills 10 18 19 11 — 58

LM stats: Hunter Kingland 8 points; Josh Peters 10 points; Nathan Banwart 4 points; Taylor Throne 12 points; Paul Pins 5 points; Codi Thompson 1 point; Mateo Peña 10 points; Brandon Hermanson 8 points

Blue Earth 67, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 44

NRHEG stats: Spencer Tollefson 11 points; Macoy Schwierjohan 2 points; Trevor Tracy 13 points;  Nic Mangskau 6 points; Kevin Kalis 6 points; John White 1 point; Jarek Shendel 3 points; Preston Peterson 2 points

United South Central 62, Maple River 61

USC stats: Cole Stencel 18 points; Steve Voigt 15 points; Walker Linde 7 points; Colin Becher 5 points; Luke Trio 4 points; Nate Pederson 6 points; Trey Allis 6 points; Cody Nelson 1 point

Girls’ basketball
Rochester Mayo 54, Albert Lea 39

Rochester Mayo 19 35 — 54
Albert Lea 20 19 — 39

AL stats: Lindsey Stewart 3 points, 2 assists, 4 rebounds, 2 steals; Dominique Villarreal 7 points, 1 assist, 11 rebounds; Bryn Woodside 14 points, 1 rebound, 1 steal; Sydney Rehnelt 4 points, 1 assist, 4 rebounds, 1 steal; Sarah Niebuhr 7 points, 4 rebounds; Megan Kortan 4 points, 6 assists, 10 rebounds, 3 steals

Alden-Conger 53, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 40

Alden-Conger 29 24 —53
GHEC 18 22 — 40

AC stats: Brittany Waters 15 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Ariel Keller 4 rebounds, 6 steals, 6 assists; Karina Skov 7 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 assists; Liesel Theusch 8 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals, 1 assist; Brooke Reyerson 6 points, 13 rebounds, 4 steals; Cassie Gilster 4 points, 1 block, 1 steal, 1 assist; Taylor Martin 13 points, 10 rebounds, 3 blocks

Glenville-Emmons 49, Immanuel Lutheran 37

GE stats: Jaden Rasmusson 8 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals; Karrin Olson 4 points, 1 rebound; Jamie Williamson 4 points, 8 rebounds; Jaclyn Weitzel 5 points, 3 rebounds, 6 assists; Meagan Nelsen 2 points, 2 rebounds, Madi Ziebell 24 points, 11 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 assist; Bre Lundmark 1 rebound 2 assists, 1 steal

West Hancock 64, Lake Mills 57

West Hancock 12 22 18 12 — 64
Lake Mills 5 16 12 22 — 57

LM stats: Megan Johnson 20 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists; Carlie Christianson 11 points, 2 rebounds, 5 assists, 1 steal; Kelci Larson 2 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal; Brook Groe 5 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist; Sarah Orban 5 points, 1 rebound, 2 assists; Randi Dilly 2 points, 2 rebounds; Mary Evans 9 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Makenzie Thorson 1 point, 3 rebounds; Emily Orban 1 point

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 78, Southland 71

NRHEG stats: Carlie Wagner 50 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals; Maddie Wagner 11 points; Katie Cole 6 points, 5 rebounds; Hannah Lundberg 4 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals; Jade Schultz 3 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals; Paige Overgaard 3 points; Raelin Schue 5 rebounds; Marnie Wagner 3 assists

Boys’ hockey
Albert Lea 4, Mankato East/Loyola 1

Boys’ swimming
Rochester Mayo 102, Albert Lea 73

200-yard medley relay: Schultz, Zogg, Smith, Holcomb (second, 1:53.06); Nemec, Zogg, Fjeldberg, Johnson (fourth, 2:15.54)

200-yard freestyle: Gould (first, 2:00.53); Sunblad (fifth, 2:19.13)

200-yard individual medley: Johnson (fourth, 2:52.05)

50-yard freestyle: Smith (first, 59.32);  Holcomb (fourth, 25.07)

Diving: Zogg (first, 168.05); Fjeldberg (second, 87.25); Zogg (third, 78.40)

100-yard butterfly: Smith (first, 59.32); Schultz (fifth, 1:05.29)

100-yard freestyle: Holcomb (second,  58.01); Sunblad (fifth, 1:04.84); Nemec (sixth, 1:06.12)

500-yard freestyle: Gould (second, 5:31.86); Johnson (fifth, 6:49.14)

200-yard relay: Holcomb, Gould, Sunblad, Smith (second, 1:45.64); Zogg, Zogg, Dreyling, Olsen (fourth, 2:15.35)

100-yard backstroke: Schultz (second, 1:07.68); Fjeldberg (third, 1:13.74); Nemec (fourth, 1:21.39)

100-yard breaststroke: Zogg (first, 1:15.57); Nelson (second, 1:41.91)

400-yard relay: Gould, Sunblad, Fjeldberg, Schultz (third, 4:12.11); Johnson, Nemec, Dreyling, Nelson (fourth, 5:18.63)