Albert Lea competes at East

Published 12:29am Tuesday, January 29, 2013

The Albert Lea boys’ swimming team braved the icy roads and fell 99-80 to Mankato East/Loyola on Monday.

However, the Tigers posted many impressive personal finishes.

Preston Smith and Daniel Gould led Albert Lea with two first-place finishes each.

Smith won the 50-yard freestyle (23.37) and the 100-yard butterfly (58.10). Gould earned first in the 200-yard freestyle (2:00.25) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:30.65).

Corbin Schultz won the 100-yard breast stroke and took second in the 200-yard individual medley.

“Corbin had a really good swim,” Albert Lea head coach John Schmitz said. “That was great to see.”

Junior varsity standout Derek Wagner also had a productive meet, winning the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. His times were even faster than the varsity.

Schmitz said he’s seen the most improvement in the short races.

“Our sprints are getting better, and we beat our season-best in the 200-yard freestyle by a second,” Schmitz said.

The Tigers dominated the 100-yard breaststroke, sweeping first through third place.

Kyle Zogg led the way in first place and was followed by Aaron Zogg and Ryan Nelson.

In relay action, Albert Lea won the 200-yard freestyle and took second in the 200-yard medley relay.


Mankato East/Loyola 99, Albert Lea 80

 200-yard medley relay (JV): Riley Olsen, Ryan Nelson, Derek Wagner, Andrew Field (third, 2:31.00)

200-yard medley relay: Corbin Schultz, Kyle Zogg, Preston Smith, Larry Holcomb (second, 1:53.51); Travis Nemec, Aaron Zogg, Kendrick Fjeldberg, Dominic Dreyling (fourth, 2:17.44)

200-yard freestyle (JV): Derek Wagner (first, 1:59.34)

200-yard freestyle: Daniel Gould (first, 2:00.25); Estaban Johnson (fifth, 2:18.85); Luke Sunblad (sixth, 2:19.72)

200-yard individual medley: Schultz (second, 2:26.19); A. Zogg (fifth, 2:46.56)

50-yard freestyle (JV): Riley Olson (fourth, 36.03)

50-yard freestyle: Smith (first, 23.37); Dreyling (fourth, 25.02); Holcomb (sixth, 28.71)

1-meter diving: K. Zogg (third, 153.15)

100-yard butterfly: Smith (first, 58.10); Fjeldberg (fourth, 1:13.41)

100-yard freestyle (JV): Ryan Nelson (fourth, 1:22.05)

100-yard freestyle: Nemec (third, 56.65); Johnson (fourth, 57.28); Holcomb (fifth, 57.67)

500-yard freestyle (JV): Wagner (first, 5:26.09)

500-yard freestyle: Gould (first, 5:30.65); Sunblad (fifth, 6:15.15)

200-yard freestyle relay (JV): Field, Nelson, Dreyling, Olsen (third, 2:26.01)

200-yard freestyle relay: Holcomb, K. Zogg, Gould, Smith (first, 1:39.33); Johnson, A. Zogg, Nemec, Sunblad (fifth, 1:59.70)

100-yard backstroke: Schultz (first, 1:04.41); Feldberg (third, 1:16.18)

100-yard breaststroke: K. Zogg (first, 1:16.35); A. Zogg (second, 1:24.56); Nelson (third, 1:39.69)

400-yard freestyle relay (JV): Fjeldberg, Dreyling, Olsen, Field (second, 5:08.08)

400-yard freestyle relay: Gould, Johnson, Sunblad, Schultz (fourth, 4:09.64)