Archived Story

Scoreboard: Jan. 29

Published 11:31pm Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Boys’ basketball
Glenville-Emmons 56, Alden-Conger 53

Glenville-Emmons        29       27 —      56
Alden-Conger            26       27 —      53

G-E stats: Derek Olson 25 points, Gavin Allison 11 points, Blake Lundmark 8 points, Nick Anderson 6 points, Andrew Everson 3 points, Christian Voss 3 points.

A-C stats: Matt Erickson 13 points, 17 rebounds; Dom Ofsdahl 10 points; Jordan Johnson 9 points; Zach Behrens 8 points; Jacob Wallin 6 points; Eli Hallman 4 points; Tommy Geesman 3 points.

Garner-Hayfield/Venura 57, Lake Mills 43

Garner-Hayfield    26    31    —    57
Lake Mills        27    16    —    43

LM stats: Josh Peters 16 points; Hunter Kingland 12 points; Taylor Throne 11 points; Codi Thompson 2 points; Brandon Hermanson 2 points.

Northwood-Kensett 67, Rockford 59

Northwood-Kensett     32       35 — 67
Rockford             25   34     — 59

NK stats: Brady Cotter 18 points; Brandon Brockman 17 points; Brent Hagen 13 points; Josh Einertson 10 points; Mason Olson 7 points; Mike Burrow 2 points.

United South Central 56, Randolph 27

USC    30    26    —    56
Randolph    11    16    —    27

USC stats: Steve Voigt 12 points, 11 rebounds; Trey Allis 11 points, 2 rebounds; Nate Pederson 11 points, 3 rebounds; Cody Nelson 8 points, 3 rebounds; Colin Becher 4 points, 7 rebounds; Cole Stencel 4 points, 5 rebounds; Nate Mattick 3 points, 2 rebounds; Ashton Cain 3 points, 1 rebound; Walker Linde 4 rebounds; Dakota Kalis 3 rebounds; Logan Thomsen 2 rebounds.

Bethlehem Academy 65, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 52

Bethlehem Academy    30       35  —  65
NRHEG                20   32  —  52

NRHEG stats: Kevin Kalis 13 points, 16 rebounds; Spencer Tollefson 10 points, 5 rebounds; Trevor Tracy 10 points; Macoy Schwierjohan 9 points; Nic Mangskau 5 points; Noah Krell 3 points, Jarek Schendel 2 points.

Girls’ basketball
Postponed: Albert Lea, Red Wing

Alden-Conger 44, Nicollet 41

Alden-Conger      23    21    —    44
Nicollet        17    24    —    41

AC stats: Taylor Martin 12 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals, 1 block; Brittany Waters 11 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Liesel Theusch 7 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals, 1 block; Karina Skov 6 points, 1 assist; Brooke Reyerson 4 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals; Toni Chicos 3 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Ariel Keller 1 point, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals
.
Shaeffer Academy 50, Glenville-Emmons 19

Shaeffer Academy         28   22      —    50
Glenville-Emmons      13         6      —    19

GE stats: Jaclyn Weitzel 7 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal; Jaden Rasmusson 5 points, 2 rebounds, 4 steals; Madi Ziebell 4 points, 9 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist; Karrin Olson 3 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 assist.

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 53, Lake Mills 39

Garner-Hayfield    34    19    —    53
Lake Mills        16    23    —    39

LM stats: Megan Johnson 20 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal; Randi Dilly 10 points; Emma Anderson 3 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Kelci Larson 2 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals; Carlie Christianson 2 points, 2 rebounds, 3 steals; Brook Groe 2 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals; Emily Orban 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal.

Rockford 45, Northwood-Kensett 39

Rockford             19   26     — 45
Northwood-Kensett     17       22 — 39

NK stats: Brooke Burnes 11 points; Hattie Davidson 10 points; Maren Davidson 7 points; Shelby Low 6 points; Kayla Branstad 3 points; Mary Bjorklund 2 points.

United South Central 65, Randolph 30

USC    31    34    —    65
Randolph    11    19    —    30

USC stats: Amanda Allis 19 points, 10 rebounds, 2 steals, 6 blocks; Anissa Janzig 14 points, 8 rebounds, 2 blocks; Taylor Schultz 9 points, 3 rebounds; Tara Bauman 7 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Shianne Robertson 6 points, 2 rebounds; Eryn Eilertson 4 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists; Taylor Steckelberg 2 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists; Caitlyn Klocek 2 points, Felicia Mandler 2 points.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 72, Bethlehem Academy 59

NRHEG                32   40  —  72
Bethlehem Academy    34       25  —  59

NRHEG stats: Carlie Wagner 32 points, 4 rebounds, 8 assists, 4 steals; Jade Schultz 20 points, 12 rebounds, 8 assists; Paige Overgaard 8 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals; Maddie Wagner 7 points; Katie Cole 3 points; Hannah Lundberg 2 points.

Boys’ hockey
Mankato West 4, Albert Lea 1

First period
West —  (1:54) Christian Klemme (Cole Filler)
West —  (2:18) Christian Klemme (Cole Filler, Max Mettler)

Second period
AL —  (13:57) Alex Claassen (Lucas Peterson)
West —  (14:17) Derek Fretz (Christian Klemme)

Third period
(15:54) Austin Langworthy (Nick Campbell)

Girls’ hockey
Mankato West 2, Albert Lea 1