Scoreboard: Feb 5

Published 11:58pm Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Boys’ basketball
Albert Lea 74, Rochester Mayo 64

Albert Lea            45        29 — 74
Rochester Mayo              40           24 — 64

AL stats: Dylan See-Rockers 18 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal; Jorge Sena 15 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals; Miles Erdman 14 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal; Tyler Vandenheuvel 12 points, 3 rebounds; Cody Scherff 11 points, 8 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal; Tyler Shaw 2 points, 1 steal; Makael Lunning 2 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist, 1 steal.

RM stats: Maurice Cain 23 points; Alex Gatzlaff 13 points; Dan Jech 10 points; Dontai Karnitz 6 points; Tate Deach 4 points; John Lundquist 4 points; Brad Allhiser 2 points; Alex Proell 2 points.

Grand Meadow 55, Alden-Conger 23

Schaeffer Academy 70,
Glenville-Emmons 61

Glenville-Emmons         27       34 — 61
Schaeffer Academy       24   46 — 70

GE stats: Nick Anderson 21 points, 10 rebounds; Derek Olson 14 points; Christian Voss 11 points; Andrew Everson 5 points; Dempewolf 5 points; Gavin Allison 3 points; Blake Lundmark 2 points.

United South Central 68, Blooming Prairie 52

USC              33       35 — 68
Blooming Prairie       30   22 — 52

USC stats: Stencel 26 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal; Pederson 12 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals; Voigt 11 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Allis 10 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists; Linde 7 points, 2 rebounds, 4 steals; Trio 2 points, 1 rebound.

Medford 69, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 45

NRHEG            20       25 — 45
Medford           37   32 — 69

NRHEG stats: Nic Mangskau 15 points; Spencer Tollefson 10 points; Trevor Tracy 6 points; John White 4 points; Macoy Schwierjohan 3 points; Kavin Kalis 2 points; Noah Krell 2 points; Hudson Mrotz 2 points; Jarek Schendel 1 point.

Lake Mills 62, North Union 34

Northwood-Kensett 58, Central Springs 42

Girls’ basketball
Rochester Mayo 70, Albert Lea 60

Albert Lea            15        45 — 60
Rochester Mayo              39           31 — 70

United South Central 47, Blooming Prairie 44

USC              25       22 — 47
Blooming Prairie       16   28 — 44

USC stats: Tara Bauman 14 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals; Anissa Janzig 11 points, 10 rebounds; Taylor Schultz 9 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals; Amanda Allis 6 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals, 4 blocks; Shianne Robertson 5 points, 2 rebounds; Taylor Steckelberg 2 points, 2 assists; Lizzy Leland 2 assists, 2 steals; Eryn Eilertson 2 rebounds.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 87, Medford 37

NRHEG            50       37 — 87
Medford           18   19 — 37

NRHEG stats: Carlie Wagner 35 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals; Jade Schultz 24 points (four 3-pointers), 11 rebounds; Maddie Wagner 8 points; Paige Overgaard 7 points, 12 rebounds; Katie Cole 5 points, 5 rebounds; Marnie Wagner 4 points, 4 rebounds; Hannah Lundberg 4 points, 4 steals.

North Union 49, Lake Mills 45

Lake Mills           20       25 — 45
North Union           24   25 — 49

LM stats: Megan Johnson 13 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals; Carlie Christianson 11 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals, 6 blocks; Sarah Orban 9 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist; Randi Dilly 7 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals; Steph Dugger 2 points, 3 rebounds; Kelci Larson 2 points, 2 rebounds, 3 steals; Brook Groe 1 point, 3 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 assists.

Northwood-Kensett 59, Central Springs 29

Northwood-Kensett     31       28 — 59
Central Springs            13   16 — 29

Wrestling
Blue Earth 34, United South Central 33

113 — Domonic Alger (USC) dec. 5-2
120 — Adam Knutson (USC) dec. 6-3
126 — Jacob Gonsalez (USC) won by fall
132 — Dylan Herman (USC) won by fall
138 — Derek Herman (USC) won by fall
182 — Colten Carlson (USC) won by forfeit
195 — Logan Sonnek (USC) dec. 8-3