Local figure skating club brings home honors from regional events

Published 10:59am Saturday, March 30, 2013

Members of the Albert Lea Figure Skating Club brought home several honors from recent events with competitors from the metro, southeast and central areas of Minnesota.

Lauren Bizjak, a seventh-grader at Southwest Middle School in Albert Lea, finished third in a free skate level three program at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Competing for the Albert Lea Figure Skating Club in free skate or basic skills levels are from left Dani Helland, Charley Fleek, Natalie Nafzger, Lauren Bizjak, Christy Crom and Tierney Murtaugh. — Submitted
Competing for the Albert Lea Figure Skating Club in free skate or basic skills levels are from left Dani Helland, Charley Fleek, Natalie Nafzger, Lauren Bizjak, Christy Crom and Tierney Murtaugh. — Submitted

Katie Bradley, a seventh-grader at Alden-Conger, finished third in a pre-preliminary free skate program and second in pre-preliminary spins at the Bend of the River in Mankato, and first in a pre-preliminary free skate program at St. Cloud.

Kailey Christensen, an eighth-grader at Albert Lea High School, finished first in a pre-preliminary free skate program at the Bend of the River in Mankato, first in pre-preliminary compulsory moves and third in a pre-preliminary free skate program at St. Cloud, second in a pre-preliminary free skate program and third in pre-preliminary artistic light at Hiawathaland in Rochester.

Christy Crom, a seventh-grader at Southwest Middle School in Albert Lea, finished fourth in a free skate level three program and second in pre-preliminary compulsory moves at the Bend of the River in Mankato, fourth in beginner basic skills compulsory moves and third in basic skills beginner free skate program at Hiawathaland in Rochester.

Courtney Field, a sophomore at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School, finished fifth in a beginner level free skate program and fourth in beginner level compulsory moves at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Charley Fleek, a sixth-grader at Southwest Middle School in Albert Lea, finished second in free skate two elements and second in a free skate two program at the Bend of the River in Mankato, third limited beginner basic skills compulsory moves and sixth in a basic skills limited beginner free skate program at Hiawathaland in Rochester.

Dani Helland, a fifth-grader at Alden-Conger, finished fourth in a basic skill level eight program at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Competing for the Albert Lea Figure Skating Club at pre-preliminary and higher levels are from left Katie Bradley, Emma Tewes, Carine Rofshus, Shelby Schroeder, Cammy Tewes, Courtney Field, Kailey Christensen, Ella Zelenak, Stephanie Nettleton and Whitney Nielsen. — Submitted
Competing for the Albert Lea Figure Skating Club at pre-preliminary and higher levels are from left Katie Bradley, Emma Tewes, Carine Rofshus, Shelby Schroeder, Cammy Tewes, Courtney Field, Kailey Christensen, Ella Zelenak, Stephanie Nettleton and Whitney Nielsen. — Submitted

Sadie Mortenson, a seventh-grader at New Richland-Hartland Ellendale-Geneva, finished first in a free skate three elements and second in a free skate three program at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Tierney Murtaugh, a fifth-grader at St. Theodore in Albert Lea, finished third in the basic skills level eight program at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Natalie Nafzger, a seventh-grader at Southwest Middle School in Albert Lea, finished first in a free skate level three program at the Bend of the River in Mankato.

Stephanie Nettleton, a seventh-grader at Forest City Middle School, finished fifth in a preliminary free skate program and sixth in preliminary compulsory moves at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Whitney Nielsen, a junior at Alden-Conger, finished fifth in pre-preliminary artistic at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Carine Rofshus, a seventh-grader at Southwest Middle School in Albert Lea, finished fourth in a pre-preliminary free skate program and first in pre-preliminary artistic at the Bend of the River in Mankato; second in a pre-preliminary free skate program and fourth in pre-preliminary dramatic showcase at Hiawathaland in Rochester.

Shelby Schroeder, a sophomore at Garner-Hayfield/Ventura High School in Garner, Iowa, finished fifth in a pre-preliminary free skate program and fifth in pre-preliminary compulsory moves at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Cammy Tewes, a junior at Albert Lea High School, finished sixth in a preliminary free skate program and fourth in pre-preliminary compulsory moves at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Emma Tewes, a freshman at Albert Lea High School, finished fourth in a preliminary free skate program and fifth in pre-preliminary compulsory moves at Bend of the River in Mankato.

Ella Zelenak, a seventh-grader at Southwest Middle School in Albert Lea, finished first in a pre-preliminary free skate program and second in pre-preliminary compulsory moves at the Bend of the River in Mankato; first in a pre-preliminary free skate program and sixth in pre-preliminary compulsory moves at Hiawathaland in Rochester.