Scoreboard: April 4

Published 9:38am Friday, April 5, 2013

Boys’ tennis

Varsity: Albert Lea 7, New Prague 0

 

Singles

Trevor Herfindahl (AL) won 6-3, 6-3

Taylor Herfindahl (AL) won 6-0, 6-0

Darik Weigel (AL) won 6-2, 6-0

Cole Keyeski (AL) won 7-5, 6-7, 6-1

 

Doubles

Kyle Zogg/Carter Dahl (AL) won 6-1, 6-1

Josh Martin/Collin Jahnke won 6-1, 6-1

Tanner Shaft/Andy Woitas won 6-3, 6-2

 

JV: Albert Lea 6, New Prague 5

 

Boys’ track
and field

United South Central/Alden-Conger results

 

1. Fairmont 142

2. USC/A-C 131

3. Holdingford 97

4. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 80

5. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 41

 

First place

Shot put: Amanda Allis, 36-10.5

55-meter dash: Mikayla Gormley, 7.8

200-meter dash: Mikayla Gormley, 29.3

3,200-meter run: Emily Mantor, 11.31.7

55-meter low hurdles: Aubrey Olson, 9.5

4×200-meter relay: Mikayla Gormley, Anissa Janzig, Linsey Thisius and Caitlyn Klocek, 1:59

 

Second place

Triple jump: Anissa Janzig, 30-4

High jump: Amanda Allis, 5-0

Pole vault: Linsey Thisius, 7-6

800-meter run: Amber Klein 2:42.3

3200-meter run: Beth Stevermer, 12:13

55-meter high hurdles: Aubrey Olson, 9.5

4×400-meter relay: Samantha Chaffee, Caitlyn Klocek, Hannah Goemann and Nancy Christianson, 4:36.2

4×800-meter relay: Samantha Chaffee, Beth Stevermer, Emily Mantor and Amber Klein, 10:44.0

 

Third place

200-meter dash: Aubrey Olson, 30.1

1,600-meter dash: Bethany Koziolek, 6:26.1

 

New Richland-Hartland Ellendale-Geneva results at Waseca Invite

 

1. Waseca 191.5

2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial 108

3. New Ulm 95

4. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 65

5. NRHEG 33

6. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 26.5

 

Second place

Discus: Keith Maxon, 129’8

 

Third Place

4×800-meter relay: John Cole, Karter Sletten, Tyler Raimann and Tyler Schlaak, 10:03

 

Girls’ track
and field

United South Central/Alden-Conger results

 

1. Fairmont 188

2. USC/A-C 153

3. Holdingford 69

4. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 60

5. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 17

 

First place

Shot put: James Dundas, 44-4

Pole vault: Tyler Johannsen, 10-6

3,200-meter run: Brian Remington, 11:18.6

55-meter high hurdles: Dakota Kalis, 8.6

4×400-meter relay: John Schuster, Tyler Johannsen, Dakota Kalis and Tyler Lackey, 3:50.3

 

Second place

Triple jump: John Schuster, 39-9.5

High jump: Tyler Johannsen, 5-10

400-meter dash: Tyler Lackey, 56.1

55-meter intermediate hurdles: Dakota Kalis, 8.5

4×800-meter relay: Eric Redman, Brian Remington, Chris Mulholland and Logan Thomsen, 9:13.5

 

Third place

Long jump: Dakota Kalis, 18-3

200-meter dash: Tyer Lackey 24.7

55-meter intermediate hurdles: John Schuster, 8.5

4×200-meter relay: Nate Mattick, Brett Stevermer, Collin Stevermer and Maclan Bushlack, 1:47.3

 

New Richland-Hartland Ellendale-Geneva results at Waseca Invite

 

1. Waseca 148

2. NRHEG 135

3. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 100

4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial 60

5. New Ulm 46

6. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 34

 

First place

4×200-meter relay: Hailey Schuller, Maddie Wagner, Marnie Wagner and  Gretchen Ramaker, 1:57.4

Shot put: Kayla Lindell, 104-8

200-meter dash: Carlie Wagner, 27.85

High jump: Carlie Wagner, 5-4

 

Second place

4×800-meter relay: Emily Prigge, Kelly Harden, Sandra Quezada, Katie Crabtree, 11:29

100-meter high hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 17.75

100-meter dash: Carlie Wagner 13.14

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 55.42

 

Third place

100-meter dash: Gretchen Ramaker, 13.99

300-meter low hurdles: Kelly Harden, 58.01

200-meter dash: Gretchen Ramaker, 29.71

Long jump: Hailey Schuller, 14-2

3,200-meter run: Katherine Lewer 13:42