Scoreboard: May 10

Published 7:42pm Friday, May 10, 2013

Baseball

Rochester John Marshall 12, Albert Lea 2

Albert Lea 000   110  0  —  2

RJM 082   020  0  —  12

WP — Janek Walker (RJM) 7 IP

LP — Derek Burkard (AL) 1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 6 ER, 7 BB, 0 SO; Ryan McLaughlin 1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO; Wyatt Paulsen 1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO

Albert Lea hitting: Johnathan Fleek 1-3; Zach Bordewick 1-3, 1 R; Makael Lunning 2-3, 1 R, 1 SB; Derek Burkard 1-3, 1 RBI; Chris Enderson 1-2, 1 RBI

 

Softball

Rochester Mayo 9, Albert Lea 3

Albert Lea 003   000  0  —  3

Rochester Mayo 014   004  0  —  9

WP — Kali Aldrich (RM) 7 IP, 27 AB, 7 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO

LP — Haley Harms (AL) 7 IP, 35 AB, 11 H, 7 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO

Albert Lea batting: Megan Kortan 1-4, 1 R; Haley Harms 0-4; Taylor Thompson 3-3, 1 R, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Dominique Villarreal 1-3, 1 R, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 1 BB, 1 SB; Lynzee Underdahl 2-3, 1 RBI; Cassi Hardies 0-2, 1 BB; Haley Schroader 0-2;  Sara Sanderson 0-1; Lindsay Reim 0-3; Caycee Gilbertson 0-2

 

Hayfield 17, Glenville-Emmons 2

Glenville-Emmons 010   01  —  2

Hayfield 563   30  —  17

WP — Jocelyn Sanvick (H) 2 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 0 BB, 3 SO

LP — Madi Ziebell (GE) 5 IP, 10 R, 7 H, 7 BB, 1 SO

Glenville-Emmons batting: Courtney Williamson 2-2; Jocelyn Klunder 1-2, 1 R; Kayla Gerber 1 R, 1 SB

 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 3, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 1

(Game one of a doubleheader)

NRHEG 100   200  0  —  3

WEM 000   001  0  —  1

WP — Anna Lundberg (NRHEG) 7 H, 0 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO

LP —Brittany Buesgens (WEM) 7H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 7 SO

NRHEG hitting: Tara Simon 2-3, 1 R; Kelli Harrington 1-3, 1 RBI; Anna Stork 1-3, 1 R; Haley Deml 1-3; Anna Lundberg 1-2

 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 5,
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 4

(Game two of a doubleheader)

NRHEG 111   11  —  5

WEM 220   00  —  4

WP —Anna Lundberg (NRHEG) 8 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO

LP — T Larson (WEM) 5 H, 2 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO

NRHEG hitting: Makenna Thiele 2-3, 2 3B, 2 R; Anna Stork 2-3, 1 3B, 3 R, 2 SB; Tara Simon 1-1, 2 RBIs; Anna Lundberg 0-0, 2 sac., 2 RBIs

 

Boys’ track
and field

Thursday’s scores

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett
at state qualifying meet

 

1. Lake Mills 152

2. Bishop Garrigan 96

3. West Hancock 87

4. Northwood-Kensett 78

5. Belmond-Klemme 71

6. North Iowa 59

7. Riceville 53

8. Corwith 27

9. Newman Catholic 24

10. Northeast Hamilton 21

11. Rockford 13

12. Cal Community 4

 

Lake Mills individuals

First place

1,600-meter run: Zach Marpe, 4:53.55

3,200-meter run: Zach Marpe, 10:32.68

4×110-meter shuttle-hurdle relay:  Mateo Pena, Taylor Nelson, Alex Lau and Jacob DeLawyer, 1:01.85

 

Second place

800-meter run: Josh Peters, 2:12.24

110-meter hurdles: Jacob DeLawyer, 15.85

400-meter hurdles: Taylor Nelson, 16.13

Long jump: Levi Meyer, 19-0 1/2

Discus: Ben Irons, 127-6

4×100-meter relay: Chaden Riles, Paul Pins, Alex Lau and Jonah Ringham, 46.79

Distance medley relay: Paul Pins, Jonah Ringham, Levi Meyer and Zach Marpe, 3:53.34

 

Third place

110-meter hurdles: Taylor Nelson, 16.13

High jump: Levi Meyer, 5-6

Discus: Noah Irons, 122-0

4×800-meter relay: Josh Peters, Taylor Throne, Scott Aamodt and Nathan Banwart, 9:05.37

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

First place

4×200-meter relay: Mitchell Athey, Garrett Olson, Josh Einertson and Hunter Gerken, 1:35.58

4×400-meter relay: Mitchell Athey, Garrett Olson, Brandon Brockman and Hunter Gerken, 3:34.27

 

Second place

100-meter dash: Hunter Gerken, 11.15

200-meter dash: Hunter Gerken, 22.79

3,200-meter run: Cameron Batton, 10:57.47

 

Third place

400-meter hurdles: Logan Butler, 1:00.33

4×110-meter shuttle-hurdle relay: Logan Butler, Logan Nielsen, Coleby Bratrud and Sully Reyerson, 1:04.65

 

Friday’s scores

Meet at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

 

1. Blooming Prairie 130

2. St. Clair 121

3. NRHEG 96

4. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 94

5. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 63

 

First place

3,200-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 10:12.3

4×200-meter relay: Kiel Sletten, Karter Sletten, T.J. Schiltz and Raece Johnson, 1:40.5

4×800-meter relay: Tyler Schlaak, Karter Sletten, John Cole and T.J. Schiltz, 9:01

 

Second place

4×100-meter relay: Aaron Seath, Ethan Borwege, Kiel Sletten and Hunter Ryg, 50.0

 

Third place

800-meter run: Tyler Schlaak, 2:15.2

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Hunter Ryg, 50.5

High jump: T.J. Schiltz, 5-6

Discus: Keith Maxon, 126-8

Pole vault: Cordell Peterson, 9-6

4×400-meter relay: Raece Johnson, Adam Anderson, Tyler Schlaak and Karter Sletten 4:42.1

 

Girls’ track
and field 

Thursday’s scores

 

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett
at state qualifying meet

 

1. West Hancock 148

2. Bishop Garrigan 139

3. Lake Mills 135.5

4. North Iowa 97.5

5. Northwood-Kensett 58

6. Newman Catholic 51

7. Riceville 37

8. Northeast Hamilton 24

9. Rockford 23

10. Belmond-Klemme 13

11. Cal Community 8

12. Corwith 1

 

Lake Mills individuals

First place

100-meter dash: Makenzie Thorson, 12.69

200-meter dash: Makenzie Thorson, 26.56

100-meter hurdles: Carlie Christianson, 16.55

Long jump: Jurnee Pena, 15-3 1/2

Discus: Megan Johnson, 101-1

4×100-meter relay: MacKenzie Baumann, Jurnee Pena, Hallie Erdahl and Makenzie Thorson, 53.24

4×200-meter relay: MacKenzie Baumann, Jurnee Pena, Hallie Erdahl and Makenzie Thorson, 1:51.45

4×800-meter relay: Hallie Erdahl, Emily Orban, Sarah Orban and Madison Nelson, 10:56.25

 

Second place

4×800 sprint-medley relay: Jurnee Pena, Carlie Christianson, MacKenzie Baumann and Hallie Erdahl, 2:00.77

4×100 shuttle-hurdle relay: Kelcey Srp, Sydney Larson, Brianna Holstad and Carlie Christianson, 1:12.35

Shot put: Megan Johnson, 33-7 1/2

 

Third place

4×400-meter relay: Brianna Holstad, Sarah Orban, Tiffani Linquist and Emily Orban, 4:44.81

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

Second place

100-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, 13.42

400-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, 1:05.76

 

Third place

High jump: Hattie Davidson, 4-8

 

Friday’s scores

Meet at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

 

1. NRHEG 231

2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 102

3. St. Clair 97

4. Belle Plaine 65

5. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 39

 

First place

100-meter dash: Carlie Wagner, 13.0

200-meter dash: Carlie Wagner, 27.3

1,600-meter run: Katharine Lewer, 6:03

3,200-meter run: Katherine Lewer, 13:34.9

100-meter low hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 17.1

4×100-meter relay: Abby Crabtree, Marnie Wagner, Abby Wacholz and Taylar Tieskotter, 54.7

4×200-meter relay: Hailey Schuller, Marnie Wagner, Maddie Wagner and Carlie Wagner, 1:54.6

4×400-meter relay: Emily Prigge, Kelly Harden, Maddie Wagner, Marnie Wagner, 4:255

Long jump: Hailey Schuller, 14-6

High jump: Carlie Wagner, 5-4

 

Second place

100-meter dash: Taylar Tieskotter, 13.4

200-meter dash: Shanna Stencel, 29.0

300-meter low hurdles: Hailey Schuller 54.4

Pole vault: Emmy Hobbs, 7-0

High jump: Maddie Wagner, 4-10

 

Third place

100-meter dash: Gretchen Ramaker, 14.1

200-meter dash: Gretchen Ramaker, 29.9

400-meter dash: Emily Prigge 68.1

3,200-meter run: Mikayla Olson, 15:29.3

Shot put: Mikayla Lindell 33-10

4×800-meter relay: Kelly Harden, Emily Prigge, Katie Crabtree and Sandra Quezada, 11:19.5

 

Boys’ golf 

Friday’s scores

United South Central and Alden-Conger at Albert Lea (Green Lea Golf Course)

 

1. United South Central 330

2. Albert Lea No. 1 junior varsity 337

3. Albert Lea No. 2 junior varsity 353 

4. St. Clair 407

5. Alden-Conger 434

 

United South Central individuals

Seth Olson 79

Nate Pederson 79

Nick Neubauer 83

Brett Ulrich 88

Ryan Pederson 89

Cobi Bullerman 89

 

Albert Lea No. 1 individuals

Alex Syverson 77*

Max Brick 85

Sam Chalmers 87

Brock Carstens 88

Levi Hanson 91

Shea Svendsen 99

 

Albert Lea No. 2 individuals

Kohl Kriewall 86

Brady Loch 88

Jack Pulley 89

Dalton Flatness 90

Alex Claassen 100

Ethan Dahl 106

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Jordan Hallman 93

Eli Hallman 103

Zach Anderson 118

Bryce Banton 120

Tommy Geesman 124

Alex Kast 125

 

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett at sectionals (Rice Lake Golf and Country Club), 10 a.m.

 

1. Lake Mills 342

2. Clarksville 356

3. Newman 363

4. Rockford 368

5. North Butler 382

6. Riceville 419

7. Northwood-Kensett 446

 

Lake Mills individuals

Mitch Anderson 84

Hunter Kingland 85

Cody Haugo 86

Trygg Rogers 87

Andrew Olsen 88

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

Coleby Bratrud 98

Trace Carman 114

Trever Varner 117

Kyle Stumo 117

Sam Pepper 133

 

Girls’ golf

Friday’s scores

Albert Lea and United South Central at Alden-Conger (Oak View Golf Course)

 

1. United South Central 210

2. Alden-Conger 223

3. Albert Lea junior varsity 232

 

Albert Lea junior varsity individuals

Sara Rasmussen 57

Makenna Friehl 58

Grace Andersen 58

Samantha Nielsen 59

Bailey Sandon 59

Grace Gjersvik 63

Alexa Drescher 76

Greta Hagen 86

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Brenna VanEngelenburg 52

Elynn Johnson 53

Jamie Dunham 58

Jamie Demmo-Hanson 60

Lexi Jahnke 64

Kelsey Behnke 64

 

Boys’ tennis

Friday’s scores

Austin 4, Albert Lea 3

 

Singles

1. Trevor Herfindahl lost 3-6, 6-2, 0-6

2. Taylor Herfindahl lost 0-6, 2-6

3. Darik Weigel lost 5-7, 7-6, 4-6

4. Cole Keyeski won 6-3, 7-6

 

Doubles

1. Kyle Zogg/Carter Dahl won 6-1, 6-4

2. Josh Martin/Collin Jahnke won 6-2, 6-1

3. Tanner Shaft/Andy Woitas lost 3-6, 0-6