Scoreboard: May 16

Published 3:40am Friday, May 17, 2013

Baseball

Thursday’s results

Rochester Century 7, Albert Lea 6

(Game one of a doubleheader)

Albert Lea 000   006  00  —  6

Rochester C. 200   103  01  —  7

WP — Ross Luinenburg (RC)

LP — Lucas Hansen (AL) 7 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 7 SO; Derek Burkard 2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO

Albert Lea hitting: Dylan See-Rockers 1-3, 1 R; Johnathan Fleek 2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Zach Bordewick 2-3, 1 RBI; Makael Lunning 1-3, 1 R, 1 3B, 2 RBIs, 1 BB, 1 SB; Chris Enderson 1-3, 1 R; Ryan McLaughlin 1 R; E.J. Thomas 1-3, 1 R

 

Albert Lea 5, Rochester Century 2

(Game two of a doubleheader)

Albert Lea 102   020  00  —  5

Rochester C. 000   110  00  —  2

WP — Chris Enderson (AL) 7 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO

LP — Ross Luinenburg (RC)

Albert Lea hitting: Johnathan Fleek 2-2, 2 R, 1 3B, 1 BB, 2 SB; Zach Bordewick 1-2, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB, 1 SB; Makael Lunning 1-2, 1 RBI, 1 BB, 3 SB; Derek Burkard 1-2, 1 BB; Ryan McLaughlin 0-0, 1 R, 2 SB; Wyatt Paulsen 1-2, 1 RBI, 1 BB, 1 SB

 

United South Central 4, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 2

USC 021   000  1  —  4

NRHEG 000   020  0  —  2

WP — David Stenzel (USC) 7 IP, 2 R, 0 ER, 5 H, 2 BB, 5 SO

LP — Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO

USC hitting: Trey Allis 2-3, 1 2B; Shawn Redman 1-3, 1 2B, 2 RBIs; Steve Voigt 1-2; Lucas George 1-3, 1 2B; Colin Becher 1-3, 2 RBIs; Grant Becher 1-3, 1 SB.

NRHEG hitting: Brad Claycomb 1-3; Nic Mangskau 1-4; Dillon Parpart 1-4; Noah Krell 1-3; Matt Jensen 1-3; Casey Rosacker 1 SB

 

Nicollet 16, Alden-Conger 2

Nicollet 213   46  —  16

Alden-Conger 000   02  —  2

WP — Matt Christenson (N) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO

LP — Brady Neel (AC) 4 IP, 10 ER, 8 BB, 3 SO

Alden-Conger hitting: Lucas VanEngelenburg 1-2

 

Softball

Tuesday’s results

Mabel-Canton 2, Glenville-Emmons 1

Glenville-Emmons 000   010  0  —  1

Mabel-Canton 100   001  0  —  2

LP — Madi Ziebell (GE) 6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO

Glenville-Emmons hitting: Heather Davies 1 H, 1 2B, 1 R; Madi Ziebell 2 BB, 1 SB; Jamie Williamson 1 H, 2 BB; Jocelyn Kluender 1 H, 1 BB; Courtney Williamson 1 BB

 

Thursday’s results

Alden-Conger 9, Madelia-Truman 8

Alden-Conger 013   002  3  —  9

Madelia-Truman 003   220  1  —  8

WP — Allison Songstad (AC) 7 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO

LP — Beth Kotewa (MT) 7 IP, 8 H, 6 BB, 8 SO

Alden-Conger hitting: Allison Songstad 1-4; Brooke Reyerson 1-3, 1 3B, 2 R; Liesel Theusch 1-2, 3 R, 1 RBI; Cassie Gilster 3-4, 1 HR (in park), 1 3B, 3 R, 5 RBIs; Megan Burris 1-3, 1 RBI; Kasey Knutson 1-2, 1 R, 1 RBI

 

Glenville-Emmons 10,
Hope Lutheran 2

Glenville-Emmons 622   00  —  10

Hope Lutheran 000   11  —  2

WP — Bre Lundmark (GE) 5 IP, 2 R, 1 ER, 6 H, 1 HB, 2 BB, 2 SO

LP — Megan Meyer (HL) 4 IP, 10 R, 5 ER, 8 H, 2 BB, 4 SO

Glenville-Emmons hitting: Heather Davies 1 BB, 2 R; Madi Ziebell 1 H, 1 RBI, 1 R; Jamie Williamson 1 H, 1 R; Courtney Williamson 2 H, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Jocelyn Kluender 1 H, 2 R; Bre Lundmark 2 R, 2 H, 1 RBI; Rachel Hagen 1 H

 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 11, United South Central 9

NRHEG 420   50  —  11

USC 000   00  —  0

WP — Anna Lundberg (NRHEG) 2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO

LP — Taylor Schultz (USC) 13 H, 7 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO

NRHEG hitting: Hannah Lundberg 3-3, 3 R, 1 RBI, 3 SB; Tara Simon 3-3, 3 R, 1 RBI; Kelli Harrington 2-3, 1 2B, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Kayley Camerer 1-2, 1 R, 1 SB; Ryann Hagen 1-2, 1 RBI, 2 SB; Alyssa Esplan 1-3, 1 3B, 1 R

 

Maple River 4, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 0

NRHEG 000   000  0  —  0

Maple River 110   100  1  —  4

WP — Makayla Rahn (MR) 4 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 8 SO

LP — Anna Lundberg (NRHEG) 3 H, 2 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO

NRHEG hitting: Kelli Harrington 2-3; Hannah Lundberg 1-2, 1 SB; Tara Simon 1-3

 

Boys’ golf

Rochester Mayo at Albert Lea
(Green Lea Golf Course)

1. Albert Lea 308

2. Rochester Mayo 328

 

Albert Lea individuals

Lucas Peterson 74

Adam Syverson 75

Alex Syverson 79

Brent Nafzger 80

 

Girls’ golf

Albert Lea at Rochester Mayo
(Eastwood Golf Course)

1. Rochester Mayo 331

2. Albert Lea 376

 

Albert Lea individuals

Megan Pulley 76*

Chelsey Battle 97

Cammy Tewes 101

Sam Nielsen 102

 

*medalist

 

Boys’ tennis

Albert Lea 5, Fairmont 2

 

Singles

1. Trevor Herfindahl lost 4-6, 7-6, 6-7 (2 hour, 45 minute match)

2. Taylor Herfindahl won 6-0, 6-2

3. Darik Weigel won 6-1, 6-1

4. Schafer Overgaard 6-1, 6-0

 

Doubles

1. Kyle Zogg/Carter Dahl won 6-2, 6-1

2. Josh Martin/Collin Jahnke won 6-3, 6-2

3. Tanner Shaft/Andy Woitas lost 2-6, 4-6

 

Football

South Central Hawgs 19,
Albert Lea Grizzlies 0

 

Albert Lea 0   0     0   0  —  0

South Central 0   13   0   6  —  19

 

Albert Lea individual stats

RUSHING — Jason Kuipers 18-59

RECEIVING — Jason Kuipers 2-33

PASSING — Tony Tolbers 8/17, 57

TACKLES — Trevor Haugh 5; Anthony Ingram 5; Kaelyn Kohtz 5

INTERCEPTIONS — Trevor Haugh

SACKS — Anthony Ingram 1

 

Junior high
track and field

Albert Lea at Mankato West
(Seventh Grade)

 

1. Mankato East 113

2. Waseca 73

3. Albert Lea 46

4. Mankato West 41

5. Owatonna 22

6. Austin 22

7. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 14

8. St. Peter 2

 

First place

100-meter dash: Anthony Huerta-Apanco

200-meter dash: Anthony Huerta-Apanco

400-meter dash: Anthony Huerta-Apanco

High jump: Luke Johnson

 

Second place

800-meter run: Joshua Englin

Discus: Joshua Englin

 

Albert Lea at Mankato West
(Eighth Grade)

 

1. Mankato West 119

2. Mankato East 80

3. Austin 56

4. Owatonna 45

5. Waseca 36

6. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 6

7. Albert Lea 5

 

Third place

Discus: Benjamin Seavey