rear

Scoreboard: May 18

Published 9:14am Monday, May 20, 2013

Baseball

Saturday’s results

Maple River 6, Alden-Conger 1

(Game one of a doubleheader)

Alden-Conger 100   000  0  —  1

Maple River 000   141  0  —  6

WP — Deran Swanson (MR) 6 IP, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO

LP — Jordan Johnson (AC) 7 IP, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO

Alden-Conger hitting: Ty Lerum 2-3, 1 BB; Jacob Wallin 2-4

 

Maple River 6, Alden-Conger 5

(Game two of a doubleheader)

Alden-Conger 140   000  0  —  5

Maple River 003   201  0  —  6

WP — Brandon Freitag (MR) 6 IP, 3 ER, 6 H, 5 BB, 10 SO

LP — Spencer Wallin (AC) 7 IP, 3 ER, 3 BB, 8 SO, 2 HBP

Alden-Conger hitting: Jordan Johnson 2-4, 2 R

 

Softball

Saturday’s results

Glenville-Emmons 7, Medford 6

Glenville-Emmons  040   101  01  —  7

Medford      010   100  40  —  6

WP — Madi Ziebell (GE) 6 2/3 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 8 BB, 13 SO; Bre Lundmark 1 1/3 IP, 1 R, 1 BB, 2 SO

LP — Brittney Kosel (M) 8 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 10 BB, 9 SO

Glenville-Emmons hitting: Batting: Madi Ziebel 1 H, 2 RBIs; Jamie Williamson, 1 2B, 3 R, 4 SB, 4 BB; Courtney Williamson 0 H; Jocelyn Kluender 2 H, 1 R; Bre Lundmark 1 H, 1 R; Meagan Nelson 3 BB, 1 R; Rachel Hagen, 1 R, 1 BB

 

Boys’ golf

Saturday’s results

4th Annual Albert Lea Invitational

1. Lakeville South 288

2. Wayzata 289

3. Lakeville North 293

4. Chanhassen 301

5. Stillwater 305

6. Eden Prairie 306

7. Orono 307

8. Rogers 311

9. (tie) East Ridge 312

9. (tie) Rochester Century 312

11. Cretin-Derham 316

12. Andover 318

13. Albert Lea Blue 319

14. Makato West 333

15. Fairmont 334

16. Austin 337

17. Albert Lea Cherry 357

18. Martin County West 360

 

Albert Lea Blue individuals

Nate Stadheim 74

Brent Nafzger 79

Lucas Peterson 82

Alex Syverson 84

 

Albert Lea Cherry individuals

Sam Chalmers 83

Brock Carstens 90

Jack Pulley 90

Kohl Kriewall 94

 

Running

Sunday’s results

Land Between the Lakes Triathlon

    Name     Time

1. Chap Achen 1:06.00

2. Peter Manstrom 1:11.31

3. Joshua Pohlman 1:14.11

4. Nicholas Oswald 1:14.33

5. Guegl Vanderwadrhorf 1:15.42

6. Neil Skoog 1:16.52

7. Nick Paulson 1:19.20

8. Rebecca Cota 1:20.51

9. Jim White 1:21.12

10. Jody Mullet 1:21.13

 

Top three from Albert Lea

    Name     Time

29. Kyle Anderson 1:31.41

38. Jamie Anderson 1:34.09

45. Chad Adams 1:38.44

 

Football

Albert Lea Grizzlies 28,
Buffalo Ridge Wildcats 7

Albert Lea 0   14   14   0  —  28

Buffalo Ridge 0   7     0     0  —  7

Albert Lea individual stats

RUSHING — Jason Kuipers 20-108; George Gerdes 1 TD, 1 2 pt. conv.

RECEIVING — Trent Leesch 3-96; George Gerdes 4-71, 1 TD:

PASSING — Tony Tolbers 13/20-231, 2 TDs

TACKLES — Jeremiah Falck 5