Scoreboard: May 23

Published 3:34am Friday, May 24, 2013

Baseball

Thursday’s results

Section: Albert Lea 6 at Hastings, 0

Albert Lea 002   003  1  —  6

Hastings 000   000  0  —  0

WP — Dylan See-Rockers (AL) 7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 6 SO

LP — Zach Anderson (H)

Albert Lea hitting: Dylan See-Rockers 0-2, 1 R, 2 BB; Johnathan Fleek 0-1, 1 R, 1 BB, 1 HBP, 1 sac.; Zach Bordewick 1-4; Makael Lunning 1-3, 1 BB, 2 RBIs; Derek Burkard 0-3, 1 R, 1 HBP, 1 SB; Wyatt Paulsen 1-2, 1 R, 3 RBIs, 2 HBP, 1 R; Lucas Hansen 0-4, 1 R; Luke Arnold 1-1; Ryan McLaughlin 2-2, 1 R, 1 BB, 1 RBI

 

Section: St. Clair 11, Alden-Conger 6

Alden-Conger 000   213  0  —  6

St. Clair 062   003  0  —  11

Alden-Conger hitting: Dylan Lein 2-2, 3 RBIs, 1 2B, 1 BB, 1 HBP; Jordan Johnson 1 2B; Ty Lerum 1 3B

 

Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 9, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 7

 

Softball

Thursday’s results

Section: Albert Lea 8, Austin 0

WP — Haley Harms (AL) 7 IP, 23 AB, 3 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 3 SO
LP — Abbey Ball (AU) 7 IP, 33 AB, 11 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO, 1 HR

Albert Lea hitting: Haley Harms 1-4, 3 R; Megan Kortan 3-4, 2 R, 1 2B, 1 RBI;  Taylor Thompson 3-3, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 sac.; Dominique Villarreal 1-4, 1 RBI; Lynzee Underdahl 0-4; Kassi Hardies 1-4, 2 RBIs; Lindsay Reim 0-3; Sara Sanderson 0-1; Haley Schroader 0-3, 1 R; Caycee Gilbertson 2-2, 1 R, 2 RBIs, 1 HR, 1 BB

 

Rochester John Marshall 9,
Albert Lea 1

Albert Lea   100   000  0  —  1
Rochester J.M. 027   000  0  —  9

WP — Haley Harms (AL) 6 IP, 30 AB, 12 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO, 1 HR
LP — Amber Prow (RJM) 4 IP, 16 AB; 2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO; Christina Erickson 2 IP, 13 AB, 4 H

Albert Lea hitting: Haley Harms 0-4; Megan Kortan 1-4, 1 R, 1 2B; Taylor Thompson 1-3, 1 SB; Dominique Villarreal 1-3, 1 RBI; Lynzee Underdahl 1-3; Kassi Hardies 0-3; Lindsay Reim 0-2, 1 BB; Haley Schroader 1-2; Sara Sanderson 1-1; Caycee Gilbertson 1-3

 

Central Springs 14, Lake Mills 2

Central Springs   230   100  8  —  14
Lake Mills     001   001  0  —  2

WP — Lexi Korte (CS) 1 BB, 10 SO
LP — Sarah Orban (LM) 3 BB, 2 SO; Emily Orban (LM) 2 BB, 2 SO

Lake Mills hitting: Amelia Everson 2 H, Megan Johnson 1 H, Katlyn Cidness 1 H; Jurnee Pena 1 RBI; Sarah Orban 1 RBI

 

Boys’ track
and field

Thursday’s results

Meet at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

1. USC/A-C 190

2. Waseca 177

3. Maple River 123.5

4. St. Clair 104

5. NRHEG 96.5

6. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 81

7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 96.50

 

NRHEG individuals

First place

400-meter dash: Raece Johnson, 54.14

3,200-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 10:04.78

 

Second place

1,600-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 4:44.64

 

USC individuals

First place

300-meter hurdles: John Schuster, 43.35

High jump: Tyler Johannsen, 6-0

 

Second place

100-meter dash: John Schuster, 11.97

200-meter dash: Tyler Lackey, 24.49

400-meter dash: Tyler Lackey, 54.55

110-meter hurdles: Dakota Kalis, 16.97

4×400-meter relay: Tyler Lackey, Brett Stevermer, Dakota Kalis and John Schuster, 3:36.41

High jump: Tyler Lackey, 5-10

Shot put: Isaac Hernandez, 45-1

 

Third place

400-meter dash: Brett Stevermer, 54.77

4×800-meter relay: Eric Redman, Brett Stevermer, Logan Thomsen and Brian Remmington, 8:54.47

Pole vault: Tyler Johannsen, 10-6

Long jump: Dakota Kalis, 18-5

Triple jump: John Schuster, 40-2 1/2

Shot put: James Dundas, 44-0 1/2

Discus: James Dundas, 135-9

 

Girls’ track
and field

Thursday’s results

Meet at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

1. USC/A-C 190

2. Waseca 173.5

3. NRHEG 135

4. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 134

5. Maple River 82.5

6. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 81

7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 56

 

NRHEG individuals

First place

4×200-meter relay: Hailey Schuller, Maddie Wagner, Marnie Wagner and Carlie Wagner, 1:52.18

High jump: Carlie Wagner, 5-4

 

Second place

200-meter dash: Carlie Wagner, 27.36

Pole vault: Emmy Hobbs, 8-6

 

Third place

4×100-meter relay: Abby Crabtree, Taylar Tieskotter, Marnie Wagner and Abby Wacholtz, 54.59

4×800-meter relay: Emily Prigge, Kelly Harden, Katie Crabtree and Sandra Quezada, 10:57.93

Shot put: Kayla Lindell, 34-9

Discus: Kayla Lindell, 105-05

 

USC individuals

First place

800-meter run: Hannah Goemann, 2:26.53

3,200-meter run: Emily Mantor, 11:48.30

100-meter hurdles: Aubrey Olson, 16.45

300-meter hurdles: Kendall Ward, 50.44

 

Second place

100-meter dash: Mikayla Gormley, 13.51

4×100-meter relay: Mikayla Gormley, Nancy Christenson, Kendall Ward and Linsey Thisius, 53.59

High jump: Lauren Allis, 5-0

Triple jump: Samantha Chaffee, 30-8

Shot put: Amanda Allis, 40-6 1/4

Discus: Amanda Allis, 110-2

 

Third place

100-meter dash: Linsey Thisius, 13.76

800-meter run: Samantha Chaffee, 2:29.45

100-meter hurdles: Kendall Ward, 17:07

300-meter hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 53.31

4×200-meter relay: Hannah Goemann, Aubrey Olson, Nancy Christenson and Caitlyn Klocek, 1:55.88

4×400-meter relay: Hannah Goemann, Mikayla Gormley, Linsey Thisius and Samantha Chaffee, 4:17.94

Pole vault: Linsey Thisius, 8-6

 

Boys’ golf

Wednesday’s results

Albert Lea at Big Nine Conference Meet
(Eastwood Golf Course)

 

Albert Lea individuals

Lucas Peterson 77

Brent Nafzger 77

Adam Syverson 78

Nate Stadheim 85

 

Thursday’s results

Meet at Alden-Conger
(Oak View Golf Course)

1. Martin County West 356

2. Madelia-Truman 362

3. Granada-Huntley-East Chain 405

4. Alden-Conger 408

5. Maple River 419

6. St. Clair 419

7. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 456

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Eli Hallman 95

Zach Anderson 101

Jordan Hallman 102

Bryce Banton 110

 

Girls’ golf

Thursday’s results

Meet at Alden-Conger

(Oak View Golf Course), 9 a.m.

Alden-Conger 451

Martin County West 493

Maple River, 499

Madelia-Truman 540

St. Clair 569

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 597

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Jamie Dunham 99

Elynn Johnson 109

Kelsey Behnke 118

Brenna VanEngelenburg 125

 

Boys’ tennis: 

Thursday’s results 

Individual section: Albert Lea at Lakeside

 

Singles

Taylor Herfindahl lost 3-6, 6-7 to Cody Arneson of Hastings

Josh Martin lost 0-6, 0-6 to fifth-seeded Sahil Murali of Rochester Century

 

Doubles

Kyle Zogg/Carter Dahl lost 5-7, 5-7 to Mike Lubhan/Cody Allen of Winona

Trevor Herfindahl/Darik Weigel won their first-round match over Ryan Kuntz/Tanner Ruppe of Northfield, 6-1, 6-3

Herfindahl/Weigel lost second-round match to Craig Nelsen and Austin Houska of Hastings