Scoreboard: May 7

Published 2:40am Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Baseball

United South Central 14, Medford 2,

NRHEG 025   025   —  14

Medford 010   100   —  2

WP — Colin Becher 3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2, BB, 7 SO; Matt Harpestad 2 IP, 1 H, 4 SO; Riley Kloos 1 IP, 1 SO

LP — Zach Tucson

USC hitting: Walker Linde 1-3; Trey Allis 3-3, 5 RBIs, 1 2B; Cole Stencel 3-5, 1 2B, 1 SB; David Stenzel 3-4, 1 SB; Shawn Redman 2-4, 3 R, 2 SB; Steve Voigt 3-5, 3 R, 4 RBIs, 1 SB

 

Softball

Rochester Century 5, Albert Lea 1

Albert Lea 000   010  0  —  1

Rochester Century 003   000  2  —  5

WP — Shyanne Stolt 7 IP, 26 AB, 6 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO, 1 HBP

LP — Haley Harms 7 IP, 30 AB, 10 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO

Albert Lea hitting: Megan Kortan 1-3, 1 SB, 1 HBP; Haley Harms 2-4; Taylor Thompson 1-3; Dominique Villarreal 0-2, 1 BB; Lynzee Underdahl 0-3; Caycee Gilbertson 0-2; Sara Sanderson 0-1; Kassie Hardies 1-3, 1 R, 1 2B; Haley Schroader 0-3; Lindsey Reim 1-2, 1 BB

 

Alden-Conger 15, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 2
(Game one of a doubleheader)

Alden-Conger 091   50  — 15

ML/G-H-EC 000   20  — 2

WP — Allison Songstad 5 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO

LP — Sam Meade 5 IP, 7 H, 11 BB, 4 SO

AC hitting: Karina Skov 2-3, 2 R, 1 2B, 3 RBIs; Allison Songstad 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Brooke Reyerson 1-1, 3 R; Liesel Theusch 1-2, 1 2B, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Cassie Gilster 1-3, 1 2B, 1 RBI; Kasey Knutson 1-3, 3 RBIs, 2 R

 

Alden-Conger 10, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 0
(Game two of a doubleheader)

Alden-Conger 080   20  —  10

ML/G-H-EC 000   00  —  0

WP — Allison Songstad, 4 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 4 SO

LP — Sam Meade, 5 IP, 7 H, 6 BB, 5 SO

AC hitting: Ariel Keller 1-2, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Allison Songstad 2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Cassie Gilster 2-2, 3 R, 2 RBIs; Megan Knutson 1-1, 2 R, 2 RBIs; Megan Burris 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI

 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 11, Medford 1

NRHEG 701   003  0  —  11

Medford 100   000  0  —  1

WP — Anna Lundberg (NRHEG) 2 H, ER, 3 BB, 9 SO

LP — Brittany Kosel (M) 10 H, 8 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO

NRHEG hitting: Kelli Harrington 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs; Alyssa Esplan 2-2, 2 R, 1 2B, 1 SB; Haley Deml 2-3, 1 R, 3 RBIs; Kayley Camerer 1-3, 2 R, 1 2B, 1 RBI; Anna Stork 1-3, 1 R; Hannah Lundberg 1-3; Tara Simon 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBIs

 

Boys’ golf

United South Central at Dodge Country Club

United South Central earned second place out of seven teams

 

USC individuals

Nate Pederson 78

Ryan Pederson 82

Seth Olson 84

Nick Neubauer 89

 

Northwood-Kensett at Nashua-Plainfield

1. Central Springs 318

2. Nashua-Plainfield 340

3. West Fork 343

4. Rockford 350

5. St. Ansgar 360

6. North Butler 380

7. Northwood-Kensett 414

8. Riceville 436

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

Coleby Bratrud 97

Trevor Varner 103

Kyle Stumo 105

Logan Benson 109

Trace Carmen 115

Sam Pepper 125

 

Girls’ golf 

United South Central at Dodge Country Club

United South Central earned first place out of seven teams

 

USC individuals

Ali Wood 86

Claire Christian 90

Veronica Schindler 98

Kyley Bullerman 103

 

Football

Bucks 20, Grizzlies 12

Albert Lea Grizzlies   6   0    6   0  —  12

North Iowa Bucks   8   12  0   0  —  20

 

First quarter — 0:06 (AL) Tony Tolbers 1-yard rush (PAT failed), 6-0 AL

End of quarter (NI) Lamar Sayles 83-yard kick return (Greg Falls pass to Marquis Shaw for two-point conversion), 8-6 NI

 

Second quarter — 0:22 (NI) Falls pass to Sayles (conversion failed), 14-6 NI

End of quarter (NI) Falls pass to Shaw (two-point conversion failed), 20-6 NI

 

Third quarter — 4:29 (AL) Tolbers
12-yard rush (two-point conversion failed), 20-12 NI