Scoreboard: May 7

Published 9:06pm Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

Albert Lea 4, Mankato East 3

Albert Lea 000   200  2  —  4

Mankato East 010   001  1  —  3

WP — Lucas Hansen (AL) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO

LP — Brandon Adema (ME) 6 1/3 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO

Albert Lea hitting: Dylan See-Rockers 1-4, 1 RBI; Johnathan Fleek 1-3, 1 R; Zach Bordewick, 0-1, 1 sac., 1 BB; Makael Lunning 2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 3B; Derek Burkard 0-2, 1 BB; Lucas Hansen 0-3; Wyatt Paulsen 1-3, 1 R, 1  2B; Chris Enderson 0-3; Luke Arnold 0-2; Ryan McLaughlin 0-0, 1 sac.; E.J. Thomas 1-1, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 2B.

 

Martin County West 9, Alden-Conger 1

Alden-Conger 010   000  0  —  1

Martin County W. 310   200  3  —  9

WP — Tony Payne (MCW) 6 IP, 1 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO

LP — Spencer Wallin (AC) 7 IP, 7 ER, 2 BB, 2 HBP

Alden-Conger hitting: Brady Neel 2-3, 1 2B; Jordan Johnson 1-3, 1 R; Elijah Rinehart 1-3, 1 2B, 1 RBI

 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 8, Randolph 4

NRHEG 101   420  0  —  8

Randolph 010   012  0  —  4

WP — Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 7 IP, 8 H, 5 BB, 9 SO

NRHEG batting: Brad Claycomb 3-4, 2 R; Nic Mangskau 2-4, 1 2B, 3 RBIs; Casey Rosaker 1-4; Johnny White 1-3; Zach Haberman 1-2; Matt Jensen 1-4

 

United South Central 8, Blooming Prairie 3
(Game one of a doubleheader)

USC 303   020  0  —  0

BP 001   200  0  —  0

WP — David Stenzel (USC) 5 IP, 3 H, 5 BB, 6 SO

USC batting: Lucas George 2-3, 1 RBI; Steve Voigt 1-3, 1 RBI; Cole Stencel 1-1, 1 2B, 1 RBI

 

United South Central 8, Blooming Prairie 3
(Game two of a doubleheader)

USC 004   001  0  —  5

BP 002   202  0  —  6

LP — Lucas George (USC) 2 1/3 IP, 2 R, 2 SO

USC batting: Shawn Redman 2-3, 3 RBIs; Grant Becher 1-2

 

Softball

Tuesday’s results

Winona 2, Albert Lea 0 

Winona 100   010  1  —  2

Albert Lea 000   000  0  —  0

WP — Kalley Schultz (W) 7 IP, 25 AB, 3 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 14 SO

LP — Haley Harms (AL) 7 IP, 26 AB, 3 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO

Albert Lea batting: Megan Kortan 1-4, 1 3B; Haley Harms 1-4; Taylor Thompson 1-3; Dominique Villarreal 0-2, 1 BB; Lynzee Underdahl 0-2; Alexa Wood 0-1; Kassie Hardies 0-3; Haley Schroader 0-1, 1 BB; Lindsay Reim 0-2, 1 BB; Caycee Gilbertson 0-3.

 

Alden-Conger 8, Cleveland 1

Aden-Conger 211   300  0  —  8

Cleveland 010   000  0  —  1

WP — Allison Songstad (AC) 7 IP, 1 R, 1 ER, 5 H, 0 BB, 5 SO.

LP — Cassidy Kopet (C) 6 IP, 8 R, 8 ER, 9 H, 2 BB, 6 SO

Alden-Conger hitting: Megan Knutson 1-3, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Karina Skov 1-4, 1 R; Brooke Reyerson 1-3, 1 3B, 2 R; Liesel Theusch 2-4, 1 3B, 1 RBI, 2 R; Cassie Gilster 2-3, 1 3B, 4 RBIs; Ariel Keller 1-3; Allison Songstad 1-3, 1 R; Kasey Knutson 2-3, 1 RBI, 1 R

 

Randolph 8, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 4

NRHEG 000   200  2  —  4

Randolph 301   301  0  —  8

WP — Carolyn Meyer (R) 9 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO

LP — Anna Lundberg (NRHEG) 8 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO

NRHEG hitting: Tara Simon 2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Kayley Camerer 3-3, 1 2B, 1 R; Haley Deml 1-2, 1 2B, 2 RBIs; Ryann Hagen 1-2, 1 RBI; Anna Lundberg 1-3, 1 R; Alyssa Esplan 1-4; Hannah Lundberg 1 R

 

Boys’ track
and field

Tuesday’s results

Albert Lea at Mankato East

1. Faribault 497

2. Mankato East 459

3. Mankato West 350.5

4. Waseca 418

5. Fairmont 383.5

6. Albert Lea 333.5

7. Madelia-Truman 316

8. St. Peter 257

9. New Ulm 242.5

10. Worthington 222

 

First place

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Preston Smith, 42.50

Fourth place

1,600-meter run: Lucas Malimanek 4:54.24

3,200-meter run: Logan Callahan, 10:35.89

Sixth place

1,600-meter run: Jackson Goodell, 4:55.52

110-meter high hurdles: Preston Smith, 17.11

 

Girls’ track
and field

Tuesday’s results

Albert Lea at Mankato East

1. Mankato East 507

2. Mankato West 495

3. Fairmont 455.5

4. St. Peter 417

5. Albert Lea 400.5

6. Waseca 367

7. Faribault 295

8. Madelia-Truman 266

9. Worthington 224

10. New Ulm 160

 

First place

1,600-meter run: Chrissy Monson

3,200-meter run: Chrissy Monson

Third place

400-meter dash: Bryn Woodside

Fourth place

200-meter dash: Bryn Woodside

 

Boys’ golf

Monday’s results

Alden-Conger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva and United South Central at Dodge Country Club

1. Triton 322

2. United South Central 333

3. Bethlehem Academy 349

4. Alden-Conger 427

5. St. Clair 443

6. Triton junior varsity 443

NRHEG did not compete as a team

 

United South Central individuals

Nate Pederson 78

Ryan Pederson 82

Seth Olson 84

Brett Ulrich 93

Cobi Bullerman 99

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Eli Hallman 105

Jordan Hallman 101

Zach Anderson 107

Tommy Geesman 115

Alex Kast 114

Bryce Banton 116

 

NRHEG individuals

Jake Langlie 84

Macoy Schwierjohann 95

Cole Lenort 107

Colton Ryg 107

 

Tuesday’s results

Albert Lea at Owatonna Country Club

1. Owatonna 318

2. Albert Lea 329

3. Mankato West 335

 

Albert Lea individuals

Lucas Peterson 76

Nate Stadheim 81

Brent Nafzger 83

Brady Loch 89

Adam Syverson 96

Jack Pulley 98

 

Lake Mills at Gruls Recreational Area

1. Lake Mills 334

2. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 348

3. Forest City 349

4. North Iowa 356

5. Newman 361

6. Belmond-Klemme 369

7. West Hancock 390

8. Osage 401

 

Lake Mills individuals

Kray Grothe 76

Trygg Rogers 84

Hunter Kingland 85

Andrew Olsen 89

Mitch Anderson 89

Cody Haugo 90

 

United South Central and New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at Oak View

1. USC 155

2. Blooming Prairie 151

3. NRHEG 201

United South Central individuals

Seth Olson 35 (1 under par)

Ryan Pederson 39

Nate Pederson 40

Nick Neubauer 41

Brett Ulrich 41

 
Girls’ golf 

Monday’s results

1. United South Central 86

2. Apple Valley 380

3. Alden-Conger 435

4. Triton 438

 

United South Central individuals

Ali Wood 86

Claire Christian 90

Veronica Schindler 98

Kyley Bullerman 103

Isabella Schindler 112

Katelyn Loegering 113

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Jamie Dunham 95

Kelsey Behnke 113

Brenna VanEngelenburg 120

Elynn Johnson 107

Lexi Jahnke 131

Mallory Geesman 137

 

Tuesday’s results

Albert Lea at Wedgewood Cove Golf Club

1. Albert Lea 356

2. Owatonna 358

3. Mankato West  410

 

Albert Lea individuals

Megan Pulley 74

Chelsey Battle 87

Makenna Friehl 96

Sam Nielsen 99

Mady Dahl 102

Cammy Tewes 111

 

United South Central and New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at Oak View Golf Course

1. USC 207

2. Blooming Prairie 208

 

USC individuals

Ali Wood 47

Claire Christian 51

Katelyn Loegering 54

Kyley Bullerman 55

Veronica Schindler 56

Isabella Schindler 61

 

Lake Mills at Belmond-Klemme,

1. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 413

2. Osage 417

3. Lake Mills 457

4. Newman Catholic 460

5. North Iowa 463

6. Forest City 482

 

Lake Mills individuals

Heidi Brandt 100

Darian Swenson 106

Kelsea Heintzmen 117

Jayde Thompson 134

Skye Volk 136

Hanna Holstad 145

 

Northwood-Kensett at Nashua Town and Country Club

 

1. Nashua-Plainfield 359

2. Central Springs 428

3. Rockford 438

4. West Fork 441

5. (tie) Northwood-Kensett 477

5. (tie) St. Ansgar 477

7. Riceville 484

8. North Butler 485

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

Breanne Lombard 106

Mikki Butler 112

Sam Butler 121

Chloe Breitsprecher 138

 

Boys’ tennis

Winona 4, Albert Lea 3

 

Singles

1. Trevor Herfindahl lost 3-6,3-6

2. Taylor Herfindahl won 6-2, 6-1

3. Darik Weigel won 6-3, 6-1

4. Cole Keyeski lost 4-6, 5-7

 

Doubles

1. Kyle Zogg/Carter Dahl won 6-4, 6-2

2. Josh Martin/Cole Keyeski lost 1-6, 2-6

3. Tanner Shaft/Andy Woitas lost 1-6, 1-6