Scoreboard: June 1

Published 8:46am Monday, June 3, 2013

Boys’ track
and field

Saturday’s results

Section Day 2: Albert Lea at
Lakeville South

 

Albert Lea section finals qualifier

400-meter dash: Tate Tufte, 7th, 53.58

 

Albert Lea individuals

1,600-meter run: Lucas Malimanek, 12th, 4:43.33

1,600-meter run: Jackson Goodell, 15th, 4:47.11

Long jump: Eli Malimanek, 19th, 18-7

Long jump: Samuel Thompson, 23rd, 17-11 1/2

Discus: Matt Nemec, 17th, 19-07

Discus: Jacob Kunkel, 9th, 113-0

4×100-meter relay: Samuel Thompson, Tim Christianson, William Lozelsky and Dylan Anderson, 13th, 48.57

4×200-meter relay: Eli Malimanek, Samuel Thompson, Daniel Mondeel and Dylan Anderson, 10th, 1:35.50

4×400-meter relay: Tate Tufte, Eli Malimanek, Preston Smith and Daniel Mondeel, 6th, 4:46.75

4×800-meter relay: Logan Callahan, Caleb Troe, Blair Bonnerup and Brandon Bonnerup, 13th, 8:49.01

 

Section: United South Central/Alden-Conger at Mankato St.

1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 85.5

2. Waseca 85

16. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 23

19. USC/A-C 12.5

 

USC/A-C individuals

110-meter hurdles: Dakota Kalis, 8th, 16.70

300-meter hurdles: John Schuster, 5th,  43.03

High Jump: Tyler Johannsen, 5th, 6-0

Pole vault: Tyler Johannsen, 8th, 10-6 1/2

4×400-meter relay: John Schuster, Brett Stevermer, Dakota Kalis and Tyler Lackey, 6th, 3:36.21

 

Girls’ track
and field

Saturday’s results

Section Day 2: Albert Lea at
Lakeville South

 

Albert Lea state qualifier

3,200-meter run: Chrissy Monson, 1st, 11:11.92

1,600-meter run: Chrissy Monson, 2nd, 5:09.05

 

Albert Lea section finals qualifier

300-meter hurdles: Larissa Hacker, 9th, 49.92

 

Albert Lea individuals

Shot put: Hanna DeVries, 22nd, 29-1 1/4

Shot put: Lindsey Stewart, 24th, 25-10 3/4

4×100-meter relay: Danielle Staat, Katelyn Williamson, Sarah Savelkoul and Lindsey Horejsi, 12th, 52.71

4×400-meter relay: Sydney Rehnelt, Rachel Rehnelt, Becca Dup and Bryn Woodside, 8th, 4:19.48

4×800-meter relay: Hannah Savelkoul, Riley Schulz, Carol Lein and Anna Englin, 13th, 10:39.45

 

Section: United South Central/Alden-Conger at Mankato St.

1. Belle Plaine/Holy Family 112.5

2. Blue Earth 75

6. USC/A-C 48.25

18. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 21.5

 

USC/A-C state qualifier

3,200-meter run: Emily Mantor, 2nd, 11:32.93

Shot put: Amanda Allis, 2nd, 38-6 1/2

 

USC/A-C individuals

800-meter run: Hannah Goemann, 5th, 2:27.92

800-meter run: Samantha Chaffee, 6th, 2:28.31

High jump: Lauren Allis, 7th, 4-8 3/4

Pole vault: Linsey Thisius, 5th, 8-8

Discus: Amanda Allis, 2nd, 102-0

 

Football

Saturday’s results

Albert Lea Grizzlies 52, Minnesota River Valley Shock 0

Grizzlies 14   24   6   8  —  52

Shock  0      0   0   0  —  0

Albert Lea individual stats

RUSHING — Jason Kuipers 11-128, 1 TD; George Gerdes 4-19, 1 TD; Spencer Niebuhr 4-17; Tony Tolbers 3-12

RECEIVING — Al Eustice 1-41, 1 TD; George Gerdes 2-19, 1 TD: Eric Grabowski 1-9, 1 TD; Jason Kuipers 1-11, 1 TD

PASSING — Tony Tolbers 5/7-80, 4 TDs

FUMBLE REC. — Anthony Ingram 1-52, 1 TD

SACKS — Jeremiah Falck 1; Spencer Niebuhr 1

TACKLES — Trevor Haugh 8; J.D. Seiler 5; Jeremiah Falck 4; Brandon Hernandez 4; Anthony Ingram 4; Brian Drescher 3; Justin Johnson 2; Dustin Peterson 2; Sammie Rucker 2; Spencer Niebuhr 1; Michael Polinder 1; Marcus Tabbert 1; Colton Zuniga 1

KICKOFF RETURNS — Trent Leesch 1-38

 

Golf

Sunday’s results

Couples Invitational at Rice Lake Golf and Country Club (18 holes)

Championship flight

Beth Duenow/Kevin Duenow 78

Eric Dougherty/Jamie Dougherty 81

Dick Anderson/Marti Anderson 82

Mike Wetter/Becky Wetter 83

Kathy Gilbertson/Steve Gilbertson 84

 

First flight

Doug Rurup/Cindy Rurup 91

Tim Helgeson/Devon Helgeson 92

Mike Stevens/Lori Stevens 92

Chuck Murphy/Courtney Murphy 95

Ken Anderson/Marianne Anderson 95

 

Pro sports

NBA: Pacers 91, Heat 77 (Sat.)

NHL: Blackhawks 4, Kings 2 (Sun.)