Scoreboard: June 3

Published 3:27am Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Baseball

Monday’s results

Lake Mills 4, Garner-Hayfield 3

 

North Butler 11, Northwood-Kensett 3

Northwood-Kensett 100  020  0  — 3

North Butler 222  001  4  — 11

WP — Matt Heeren (NB) 4 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO; Trevor Siemons 3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 4 SO

LP —William Oleson (NK) 1 1/3 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 2 ER, 6 BB, 0 SO; Keano Batton 5 2/3 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 8 SO

Northwood-Kensett batting: Keano Batton 2-3, 2 R, 1 BB; Trevor Varner 1-4, 1 RBI; Arron Peterson 2-2, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Brett Severson 1-1, 1 R

 

Softball

Monday’s results

Northwood-Kensett 12, North Butler 9

Northwood-Kensett 002  000  10 —12

North Butler 204  002  1   — 9

WP — Taryn Van Ryswyk (NK) 1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO; Shelby Low 5 1/3 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO

Northwood-Kensett hitting: Chandler Capitani 3-5, 3 R, 1 HR, 1 RBI; Kayla Branstad 2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2 BB; Shelby Low 2-5, 1 R, 1 HR, 4 RBIs*; Chloe Breitsprecher 3-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Katelyn Jaspers 1-4, 1 R, 1 BB; Samantha Butler 1-3, 1 R, 1 2B, 1 BB; Hannah Hunchis 1-4, 1 R; Alayna Oleson 2 R, 1 RBI

*Shelby Low hit a grand slam in the bottom of the seventh inning with two outs.

 

Boys’ track
and field

Saturday’s results

Section: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at Mankato St.

1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 85.5

2. Waseca 85

16. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 23

19. USC/A-C 12.5

 

NRHEG state qualifier

3,200-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 1st, 9:55.45*

1,600-meter run: T.J. Schiltz 2nd, 4:26.2

*new school record

 

Girls’ track
and field

Saturday’s results

Section: United South Central/Alden-Conger at Mankato St.

1. Belle Plaine/Holy Family 112.5

2. Blue Earth 75

6. USC/A-C 48.25

18. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 21.5

 

NRHEG state qualifier

High jump: Carlie Wagner, 2nd, 5-3

 

Boys’ golf 

Monday’s results

Section: Albert Lea at Bellwood Oaks Golf Course

Albert Lea placed fifth out of 12 teams. The Tigers did not have any individual state qualifiers.

 

Albert Lea individuals

Lucas Peterson 73, 83 (156)

Brent Nafzger 84, 77 (161)

Sam Chalmers 83, 89 (172)

Nate Stadheim 87, 87 (174)

Alex Syverson 84, 91 (175)

Adam Syverson 88, 91 (179)

 

Girls’ golf

Monday’s results

Section: Albert Lea at Cannon Falls Golf Course

 

Albert Lea state qualifier

Megan Pulley 177*

 

Albert Lea individuals

Megan Pulley 90, 87 (177)

Chelsey Battle 99, 99 (198)

Mady Dahl 104, 106 (210)

 

*Pulley defeated Megan Welch of Lakeville North in a sudden death playoff