Horejsi breaks pool record in breaststroke

Published 4:57am Friday, September 6, 2013

The Albert Lea girls’ swimming team trounced Owatonna 91.5-89.5 Thursday in a Big Nine Conference dual.

“We had a great meet, and the girls are coming along nicely at this point in the season,” Albert Lea head coach Jon Schmitz said.

Brianna See-Rockers of Albert Lea competes in the 1-meter diving event Thursday as the Tigers defeated Owatonna 91.5-89.5. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune
Brianna See-Rockers of Albert Lea competes in the 1-meter diving event Thursday as the Tigers defeated Owatonna 91.5-89.5. — Micah Bader/Albert Lea Tribune

Lindsey Horejsi re-set the Albert Lea pool record in the breaststroke by 0.59 seconds. She also holds the school record, which is 1:00.16. Horejsi also won the 50-yard freestyle.

In the September issue of “Swimming World” magazine, Horejsi’s best 100-yard breaststroke time was listed as the fastest of all high school swimmers.

Schmitz selected Bailey Sandon as the Tigers’ swimmer of the meet. Sandon won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.89 and teamed up with Horejsi, Ahnika Jensen and Samantha Nielsen to win the 200-yard medley relay.

 

Albert Lea 91.5, Owatonna 89.5

200-yard medley relay: Bailey Sandon, Samantha Nielsen, Ahnika Jensen, Lindsey Horejsi (first, 1:56.98); Bryn Williams, Hannah Hertling, Carly Nelson, Emily Taylor (second, 2:02.74); Justine Nelson, Alana Skarstad, Chelsey Battle, Mady Dahl (fifth, 2:12.67)

200-yard freestyle: Anna Andersen (first, 2:06.33); Haley Simon (fourth, 2:13.81); Sara Rasmussen (fifth, 2:18.11)

200-yard individual medley: Jensen (second, 2:23.12); Sandon (third, 2:27.54); Nielsen (fifth, 2:35.14)

50-yard freestyle: Horejsi (first, 24.63); Williams (third, 27.69); Taylor (fourth, 27.91)

1-meter diving: Chelsey Battle (third, 141.20); Brianna See-Rockers (fourth, 140.95); Natalie Nafzger (fifth, 114.50)

100-yard butterfly: Jensen (second, 1:07.71); Carly Nelson (third, 1:10.15); Hertling (fourth, 1:12.41)

100-yard freestyle: Andersen (first, 57.16); Taylor (fourth, 1:03.10); Claire Nelson (fifth, 1:04.15)

500-yard freestyle: Simon (second, 6:07.91); Dahl (third, 6:14.55); Rasmussen (fourth, 6:15.21

200-yard freestyle relay: Andersen, Jensen, Simon, Horejsi (first, 1:43.88); Nelson, Hertling, Taylor, Rasmussen (fourth, 1:56.63); Emily Wangen, Nielsen, Skarstad, Dahl (fifth, 1:59.43)

100-yard backstroke: Sandon (first, 1:05.89); Williams (second, 1:08.92); Claire Nelson (fifth, 1:14.67)

100-yard breaststroke: Horejsi (first, 1:03.90); Nielsen (third, 1:15.42); Hertling (fourth, 1:17.09)

400-yard freestyle relay: Andersen, Simon, Williams, Sandon (first, 3:59.66);Rasmussen, Dahl, Justine Nelson, Claire Nelson (third, 4:25.80)