Archived Story

Scoreboard: Oct. 22

Published 11:38pm Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Football

Section 1AAAA quarterfinals:
Winona 47, Albert Lea 12

AL 0     6     0    6  —  12

WI 14   13   20   0  —  47

Albert Lea individual stats

RUSHING — Triston Westerlund 15-42, 1 TD; Dereck Samudio 10-154, 1 TD

RECEIVING — Cody Scherff 4-30

PASSING — Drew Cole 4/7-30

 

Section 2 9-Man quarterfinals: Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 62, Alden-Conger 24

AC 8      0     0   16  —  24

GHEC/T 14   29   13   6   —  62

Alden-Conger individual stats

RUSHING — Matt Erickson 22-97, 2 TDs; Brady Neel 1 TD

PASSING — Brady Neel 5/19-160

TACKLES — Wyatt Ladwig 12; Matt Erickson 12; Jordan Bute 12; Parker Hemmingsen 11; Jacob Wallin 10

 

Section 1 9-Man quarterfinals: Glenville-Emmons at Spring Grove was canceled due to illness. Spring Grove advanced.

Section 3AA quarterfinals: Martin County West 40, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 14

NRHEG 0    6    8    0   —  14

MCW   7   19   0   14  —   40

 

NRHEG individual stats

RUSHING — Dillon Parpart 29-156, 1 TD; Nick Bartness 1-13; Spencer Tollefson 3-6; Trevor Tracy 6-5; Tyler Logan 1-4

RECEIVING — Preston Peterson 4-75, 1 TD; Spencer Tollefson 1-4; Nick Bartness 1-1

PASSING — Spencer Tollefson 2/2-65, 1 TD; Trevor Tracy 4/12-15

TACKLES — Nathan Krause 4; Trevor Tracy 1; Spencer Tollefson 7; Preston Peterson 2; Dillon Parpart 13; Nick Bartness 8; Trey Hoppe 4; Alex Merritt 1; Matt Jensen 4; Zeke Erickson 9; Keith Maxon 1; Nic Goette 3; Cordell Pederson 6

INTERCEPTIONS — Preston Peterson 1

 

Volleyball

Class 1A, Region 5 first round: Northwood-Kensett 3,
Newman Catholic 0

Northwood-Kensett def. Newman Catholic 25-10, 25-14, 25-19

 

Northwood-Kensett stats: Taryn Van Ryswyk 4 ace serves, 2 digs, 12 assists; Kayla Branstad 1 ace serve, 4 kills; Hattie Davidson 13 kills, 8 digs; Katelyn Jaspers 5 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs; Abbie Wahl 6 assists; Shelby Low 4 kills; Chandler Capitani 1 ace serve, 3 kills, 8 digs

 

Girls’ tennis

Class A team state quarterfinals: Staples-Motley 5,
United South Central 2

Consolation match: Providence Academy 4, United South Central 3