Scoreboard: Oct. 24

Published 9:33pm Thursday, October 24, 2013

Volleyball

Section 2A first round: United South Central 3, Alden-Conger 1

USC def. Alden-Conger 17-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-22

USC stats: Bailey Olson 1 ace serve; Anissa Janzig 16 kills, 4 digs, 2 ace serves, 1 assist, 2 blocks; Cassie Olson 11 digs, 7 assists, 1 kill, 1 ace serve; Taylor Steckelberg 12 digs, 9 kills; Bailey Olson 2 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Tara Bauman 15 kills, 20 digs, 1 assist, 1 block, ; Lizzy Leland 32 assists, 17 digs, 1 block, 3 kills; Eryn Eilertson 9 digs, 1 assist; Alyssa Drescher 1 dig

Alden-Conger stats: Brittany Waters 28 kills; Brooke Reyerson 4 ace serves; Cassie Gilster 5 kills; Kasey Knutson 7 kills; Erika Bute 26 assists, 2 ace serves; Karina Skov 18 digs, 3 ace serves

 

Section 2AA first round: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 3, Tri-City United 0

NRHEG def. Tri-City United 25-21, 25-15, 25-22

NRHEG stats: Carlie Wagner 13 kills, 1 assist, 6 digs, 3 blocks; Paige Overgaard 11 kills, 4 digs, 1 block; Marnie Wagner 6 kills, 6 digs; Maddie Wagner 2 kills, 3 digs; Anna Lundberg 13 assists, 1 ace serve; Hailey Schuller 11 assists; Remi Wayne 7 digs, 5 ace serves; Hannah Lundberg 2 digs; Anna Stork 1 assist, 1 block; Ryann Hagen 1 assist, 4 digs, 1 block; Jade Schultz 1 dig

 

Boys’ cross country

Section 1AA meet: Albert Lea at Brooktree Golf Course

1. Red Wing 90

2. Lakeville North 91

3. Rochester Century 104

4. Owatonna 135

5. Winona 158

6. Albert Lea 173

7. Farmington 184

8. Rochester Mayo 205

9. Lakeville South 205

10. Faribault 214

 

16 teams total

 

Albert Lea individuals

7. Jackson Goodell 16:19.8*

32. Caleb Troe 17:04.1

40. Blair Bonnerup 17:25.1

46. Logan Callahan 17:30.4

48. Corde Purdie 17:30.7

58. Brandon Bonnerup 17:38.8

89. Jay Skaar 18:25.0

 

*state qualifier

 

Section 2A: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva and United South Central at Montgomery Golf Course

1. Waseca 50

2. Martin County West 51

3. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 146

4. Tri-City United 151

5. Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial/Nicollet 162

6. Belle Plaine 182

7. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 187

8. USC 201

9. Blue Eart 265

10. Fairmont 280

12. NRHEG 316

 

20 teams total

 

NRHEG individuals

2. T.J. Schiltz 16:29.2*

50. Raece Johnson 18:33.6

57. Adam Anderson 18:47.4

103. Zach Mely 20:00.6

104. Josh Fleming 20:00.9

119. C.J. Schiltz 20:54.6

133. Aaron Seath 22:40

 

*state qualifier

 

Girls’ cross country

Section 1AA meet: Albert Lea at Brooktree Golf Course

1. Lakeville South 44

2. Lakeville North 85

3. Austin 114

4. Red Wing 145

5. Farmington 153

6. Albert Lea 161

7. Northfield 166

8. Rochester Century 199

9. Owatonna 211

10. Rochester Mayo 212

 

16 teams total

 

Albert Lea individuals

25. Anna Englin 15:40.4

26. Haley Harms 15:42.3

30. Rachel Kenis 15:50.4

36. Emma Behling 15:59.4

44. Morgan Haney 16:07.8

59. Riley Schulz 16:33.9

69. Breanna Himmerich 16:55.2

 

Section 2A: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva and United South Central at Montgomery Golf Course

1. Waseca 53

2. Fairmont 82

3. Martin County West 116

4. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 171

5. Belle Plaine 176

10. USC 257

18. NRHEG 493

 

19 teams total

 

NRHEG individuals

72. Sandra Quezada 18:02.7

86. Missy Malakowsky 18:38.2

96. Katharine Lewer 18:56.2

119. Kristy Possin 21:02.7

120. Tina Quezada 22:37.6

121. Marissa Mortenson 22:44.0

 

Girls’ tennis

United South Central at state tournament

Class A individual singles first round: Claire Browning (Aitkin) def. Claire Christian (USC) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

Class A individual singles consolation quarterfinals: Claire Christian (USC) def. Bethany Ellis (Sauk Centre) 6-4, 6-2

Class A individual doubles first round: Linsey Thisius/Kia Legred (USC) def. Kennedy Sommerfeld/Kalley Spreiter (Litchfield) 6-2, 6-2

Class A individual doubles quarterfinals: Grace Zumwinkle/Kendall Kozikowski (Breck) def. Linsey Thisius/Kia Legred 6-4, 6-4