Tigers take 8th at True Team

Published 9:16am Monday, October 21, 2013

Albert Lea’s Horejsi sets two records

The Albert Lea girls’ swimming team snuck into the State True Team meet by securing the last wildcard spot, but the Tigers showed on Sunday they could compete with the best by beating four teams to take eighth place.

Lindsey Horejsi continued to set records. First, she wiped out Taylor Foster’s record of 2:07.27 in the 200-yard individual medley by 1.82 seconds.

“The individual medley has been a real focus this season,” said Albert Lea head coach Jon Schmitz. “She swam it two years ago at state. Being a top breast-stroker helps her in that event, and she was up against some really good competition.”

Visitation’s Heather Farley also broke the record in the 200-yard IM, but she finished more than three seconds behind Horejsi.

Horejsi also beat Amber Eckstein’s 100-yard breaststroke record of 1:07.56 by 5.25 seconds.

“She put in some mind-blowing performances,” Schmitz said. “We’re excited about what she could do.”

Another swimmer who made a splash for Albert Lea was Anna Andersen. She took third place in the 100- and 200-yard freestyle races.

“Anna gets over-shadowed sometimes, but she’s really having a great season,” Schmitz said. “We’re extremely happy with her.”

The State True Team meet is sanctioned by the Minnesota State High School Coaches Association, rather than the Minnesota State High School League.

Next, Albert Lea will travel to Rochester for the Big Nine Conference meet. It starts at 5 p.m. Friday and continues at 1 p.m. Saturday at the Rochester Recreation Center.

The Tigers will continue their season with the MSHSL’s Section 1A meet Nov. 6 to 8, and the state meet runs Nov. 18 to 20.

 

Girls’ swimming

Albert Lea at Minnesota High School Coaches Association True Team Class A State Meet

1. Visitation 2221

2. Mankato West 1782

3. Blake School 1684

4. Breck School 1546.5

5. Dassel-Cokato 1543

6. Melrose Area 1541.5

7. Hutchinson 1508

8. Albert Lea 1422.5

9. Faribault 1333

10. Monticello 1243.5

11. Hill-Murray School 1064

12. Two Harbors-Silver Bay 671

 

Albert Lea individuals

200-yard medley relay: Bailey Sandon, Lindsey Horejsi, Ahnika Jensen and Emily Taylor (second, 1:53.62); Bryn Williams, Samantha Nielsen, Carly Nelson and Hannah Hertling (13th, 2:01.58); Claire Nelson, Alana Skarstad, Chelsey Battle and Emily Wangen (34th, 2:13.25)

200-yard freestyle: Anna Andersen (third, 2:00.81); Haley Simon (19th, 2:09.13); Sara Rasmussen (32nd, 2:14.55); Mady Dahl (36th, 2:16.26)

200-yard individual medley: *Horejsi (first, 2:05.45); Jensen (14th, 2:25.85); Sandon (15th, 2:27.44); Nielsen (21st, 2:29.96)

50-yard freestyle: Taylor (32nd, 27.73); Wangen (41st, 28.39); Skarstad (44th, 29.32)

1-meter diving: Brianna See-Rockers (13th, 246.55); Battle (27th, 94.90); Natalie Nafzger (37th, 78.20)

100-yard butterfly: Carly Nelson (22nd, 1:08.79); Hertling (25th, 1:09.94); Battle (43rd, 1:26.03)

100-yard freestyle: Andersen (third, 55.25); Haley Simon (15th, 58.55); Taylor (33rd, 1:02.07); Williams (36th, 1:02.39)

500-yard freestyle: Rasmussen (16th, 5:53.92); Claire Nelson (29th, 6:09.18); Wangen (39th, 6:21.79)

200-yard freestyle relay: Andersen, Jensen, Haley Simon and Horejsi (third, 1:41.28); Carly Nelson, Hertling, Nielsen and Rasmussen (27th, 1:54.58); Lexie Simon, Wangen, Skarstad and Dahl (1:54.98); Rowan Kraft, Lydia Boersma, Jayna Finseth and Chelsey Battle (38th, 2:00.92)

100-yard backstroke: Sandon (12th, 1:06.19); Williams (29th, 1:09.71); Claire Nelson (38th, 1:12.27); Carissa Fitzlaff (39th, 1:15.22)

100-yard breaststroke: *Horejsi (first, 1:02.31); Nielsen (ninth, 1:13.01); Jensen (1:13.40); Hertling (19th, 1:15.71)

400-yard freestyle relay: Andersen, Haley Simon, Williams and Sandon (10th, 3:53.17); Taylor, Rasmussen, Dahl and Claire Nelson (29th, 4:17.38); Skarstad, Fitzlaff, Kraft and Lexie Simon (4:30.31); Battle, Boersma, Finseth and Nafzger (40th, 4:38.14)

 

*state true team record