Scoreboard: Jan. 30

Published 9:15pm Thursday, January 30, 2014

Boys’ basketball

Lyle/Pacelli 50, Alden-Conger 47

Alden-Conger stats: Eli Hallman 18 points, 11 rebounds; Matt Erickson 10 points, 7 rebounds; Jacob Wallin 10 points, 12 rebounds

 

Grand Meadow 56,
Glenville-Emmons 39

GM 21   35  —  56

GE 18   21  —  39

Glenville-Emmons: Derek Van Ryswyk 17 points; Aaron Dempewolf 4 points; Christian Voss 3 points; Seth Chapek 3 points; Carter Dahlum 3 points; Gavin Allison 3 points; Marshal Hall 2 points; Justice Haines 2 points; Kenny Koch 2 points

 

Girls’ basketball

NRHEG 82, Albert Lea 57

NRHEG 35   47  —  82

AL 27   30  —  57

Albert Lea stats: Megan Kortan 24 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists; Bryn Woodside 18 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals; Sydney Rehnelt 8 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists; Fran Eckstrom 3 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists; Sarah Niebuhr 2 points, 7 rebounds, 1 steal; Caycee Gilbertson 2 points, 1 assist

NRHEG stats: Carlie Wagner 42 points, 4 assists, 5 steals; Jade Schultz 12 points, 13 rebounds, 6 assists; Paige Overgaard 12 points, 16 rebounds; Maddie Wagner 5 points; Marnie Wagner 4 points, 5 rebounds; Hannah Lundberg 2 points, 5 steals; Kelli Harrington 2 points; Anna Stork 1 point; Gretchen Ramaker 1 point

 

Houston 63, Glenville-Emmons 23

HOU 23   40  —  63

GE 15    8   —  23

Glenville-Emmons stats: Mady Wangen 4 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists; Mckenna Cech 3 points, 5 rebounds; Kayla Gerber 3 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists; McKenzie Ziebell 4 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals; Payton Cech 9 points, 4 rebounds, 1 steal

 

United South Central 62,
Alden-Conger 40

USC 25   37  —  62

AC 18   22  —  40

USC stats: Eryn Eilertson 2 rebounds; Lizzy Leland 2 points, 2 assists; Taylor Schultz 12 points, 4 assists, 3 steals; Anissa Janzig 12 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals; Kia Legred 2 points; Taylor Steckelberg 4 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals; Shianne Robertson 19 points, 12 rebounds; Tara Bauman 11 points, 4 rebounds, 5 assists; Lauren Allis 4 rebounds

Alden-Conger stats: Cassie Gilster 15 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Kasey Knutson 6 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists; Karina Skov 5 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals; Liesel Theusch 4 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals; Erika Bute 3 points, 1 rebound, 2 steals, 2 assists; Brittany Waters 3 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist; Toni Chicos 2 points, 1 assist; Brooke Reyerson 2 points, 1 rebound, 4 steals, 2 assists

 

Boys’ hockey

Albert Lea 4,
Rochester John Marshall 2

AL 2   1   1  —  4

RJM 1   0   1  —  2

Albert Lea stats: Van Zelenak 3 goals, Lucas Peterson 1 goal, 2 assists; Andrew Thompson 2 assists; Brady Loch 1 assist; Dalton Flatness 1 assist

 

Girls’ hockey

Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 5, Albert Lea 1

RJM 3   1   1  —  5

AL 0   1   0  —  1

Albert Lea stats: Sarah Savelkoul 1 goal; Sydney Overgaard 1 assist; Katie Schwarz 37 saves

 

Boys’ swimming

Albert Lea at Winona

 

First place

200-yard indivudual medley: Derek Wagner, 2:11.27

100-yard breaststroke: Derek Wagner, 1:07.62

400-meter freestyle relay: Esteban Johnson, Carter Simon, Travis Nemec and Derek Wagner, 3:57.42