Scoreboard: April 11

Published 9:06pm Friday, April 11, 2014

 

Baseball

 

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 5,
United South Central 2

 

WEM 002  000  3  —  5

 

USC 100  001  0  —  2

 

WP — Dalton Grose (WEM) 8 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 6 SO

 

LP — Walker Linde (USC) 2/3 IP, 1 HBP, 1 BB; Matt Harpestad 5 IP, 4 BB, 3 SO; Grant Becher 2 IP, 2 SO, 0 BB

 

USC batting: Trevor Stencel 1-3; Cody Latusek 1-3, 2 RBIs

 

 

 

Softball

 

Winona 10, Albert Lea 4

 

AL 000  040  0  —   4

 

WI 010  630  0  —  10

 

WP — Kalley Schultz (WI) 7 IP, 29 AB, 10 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 7 SO

 

LP — Haley Harms (AL) 7 IP, 31 AB, 12 H, 10 R, 6 ER, 2 SO, 0 BB

 

Albert Lea batting: Taylor Thompson 3-4, 1 R, 1 2B; Haley Harms 0-3, 1 RBI, 1 sac.; Megan Kortan 2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 2B; Lynzee Underdahl 2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Kassi Hardies 1-3, 1 2B, 1 RBI; Caycee Gilbertson 1-3; Sara Sanderson 0-3; Haley Schroader 0-3; Veronica Silva 1-3, 1 R

 

 

 

Alden-Conger 6,
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 5

 

WEM 400  001  00  —  5

 

AC 001  202  01  —  6

 

WP — Jessica Price (AC) 8 IP, 7 H, 8 BB, 1 SO

 

LP — Haley Taylor (WEM) 8 IP, 11 H, 3 BB, 8 SO

 

Alden-Conger batting: Karina Skov 1-5, 1 RBI; Kasey Knutson 2-4, 2 RBIs, 1 BB; Brooke Reyerson 1-4, 1 RBI; Cassie Gilster 2-4, 1 RBI; Jessica Price 1-4, 2 R; Ranae Linn 1-2, 2 R, 1 BB; Kelsey Newman 3-3, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB

 

 

 

Waseca 1, NRHEG 0

 

WA 000  100  0  —  1

 

NRHEG 000  000  0  —  0

 

WP — Mackenzie Madsen (WA) 7 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO

 

LP — Jade Schultz (NRHEG) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 11 SO

 

NRHEG batting: Kayley Camerer 1-2, 1 2B; Torrie Stencel 1-2; Alyssa Esplan 1-3; Jade Schultz 1-3; Hannah Lundberg 1-3

 

Boys’ tennis

Albert Lea 6, New Prague 1

 

Singles

1. Taylor Herfindahl won 6-2, 6-1

2. Cole Keyeski won 6-3, 6-1

3. Andy Woitas lost 1-6, 3-6

4. Matt Carlson won 6-4, 6-2

 

Doubles

1. Carter Dahl/Collin Jahnke won 6-1, 6-0

2. Garrett Matz/Foster Otten won 6-1, 6-2

3. Schafer Overgaard/Tanner Shaft won 6-1, 6-0

 

 

reveal