Scoreboard: April 25

Published 6:59pm Friday, April 25, 2014

Baseball

Albert Lea 2, Winona 1

WI 001  000  00  —  1

AL 000  001  01  —  2

WP — Johnathan Fleek AL 8 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 1 HR, 1 BB, 3 SO

LP — Drew Thompson (WI) 7 1/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO

Albert Lea battling: Jake Thompson 2-4; Johnathan Fleek 1-3, 1 2B, 1 RBI; Pakrer Mullenbach 1-1, 1 R; Zach Chicos 0-2 1 R; E.J. Thomas 1-3

 

Softball

Waseca 5, Albert Lea 1

WA 000  104  0  —  5

AL 100  000  0  —  1

WP — Mackenzie Madsen (WA) 7 IP, 27 AB, 7 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO

LP — Haley Harms (AL) 7 IP, 28 AB, 6 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO

Albert Lea hitting: Taylor Thompson 3-4, 1 SB; Haley Harms 1-4; Megan Kortan 1-3, 1 R, 1 BB; Lynzee Underdahl 2-4; Alexa Wood 0-2, 1 BB; Veronica Silva 0-2, 1 BB; Kassi Hardies 0-2, 1 BB; Haley Schroader 0-3; Lindsay Reim 0-3

 

Alden-Conger 7, Madelia-Truman 6

AC 002  031  1  —  7

MT 220  020  0  —  6

WP — Jessica Price (AC) 7 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO, 1 HBP

LP — Beth Kotewa (MT) 7 R, 6 ER, 8 H, 3 BB, 3 SO, 1 HBP

Alden-Conger batting: Brooke Reyerson 3-4, 1 2B, 2 R; Cassie Gilster 3-4, 1 2B, 1 3B, 3 RBIs, 2 R; Renae Linn 1-2, 3 RBIs; Jessica Price 1-3

 

Glenville-Emmons 12, Lyle/Pacelli 2

LP 200  000  —  2

GE 251  004  —  12

WP — Madi Ziebell (GE) 6 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 10 SO

LP — Courtney Walter (LP) 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 5 BB

Glenville-Emmons batting: Lani Poole 2 R; Anna Severtson 1-3, 2 R, 1 2B, 2 RBIs, 1 SB; Madi Ziebell 1-2, 1 2B, 3 RBIs, 1 R, 2 SB; Bre Lundmark 2-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI; Kayla Gerber 1 R; Chelsey Marrow 1 R; Rachel Hagen 3 R; Sadie Saidla 1 R, Bree Ellingson, 1 H, 1 R

 

Blue Earth 12, United South Central 1

 

Boys’ golf

 United South Central at Prairie Ridge Golf Course

1. United South Central 332

2. Blooming Prairie 348

3. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 350

4. Maple River 433

5. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 507

 

USC individuals

Nate Pederson (medalist) 78

Ryan Pederson 81

Seth Olson 81

Nick Neubauer 92

 

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett at Northwood Country Club

1. Lake Mills 195

2. Northwood-Kensett 227

 

Lake Mills individuals

Cody Haugo 44 (medalist)

Andrew Olson 49 (runner-up medalist)

Hunter Kingland 51

Granger Kingland 51

Matt Scholbrock 51

T.J. Hanson 52

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

Trevor Varner 56

Trace Carmen 56

Coleby Bratrud 57

Hayden Halbach 58

Nathan Wilder 69

Kyle Stumo 71

 

Girls’ golf

Albert Lea and United South Central at Wedgewood Golf Club

1. Albert Lea 213

2. USC 239

 

Albert Lea individuals

Chelsey Battle 50

Madeline Dahl 55

Samantha Nielsen 52

Camille Tewes 56

Bailey Sandon 63

Sara Rasmussen 66

 

USC individuals

Katelyn Loegering 55

Kyley Bullerman 56

Veronica Schindler 63

Hannah Gottberg 65

Morgan Pyzick 79

Kate Koestler 82

 

Boys’ tennis

Albert Lea 6, Blue Earth 1

 

Singles

1. Taylor Herfindahl won 6-0, 6-1

2. Garrett Matz lost 6-3, 2-6 (3-10 in super tie-breaker)

3. Schafer Overgaard won 6-2, 6-0

4. Andy Woitas won 6-0, 7-5

 

Doubles

1. Carter Dahl/Collin Jahnke won 6-1, 6-1

2. Cole Keyeski/Matt Carlson won 6-1, 6-0

3. Austin Dulitz/Tanner Shaft won 6-0, 6-0

dangerous