Scoreboard: May 1

Published 10:47pm Thursday, May 1, 2014

Softball

Albert Lea 16, Austin 9

AL 535  102  0  —  16

AU 003  402  0  —   9

WP — Haley Harms (AL) 7 IP, 28 AB, 11 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO, 1 HR, 2 HBP

LP — Jaidyn Bastian (AU) 6 IP, 37 AB, 22 H, 16 R, 15 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO, 1 HR

Albert Lea batting: Megan Kortan 1-4, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Haley Harms 4-4, 3 R, 1 BB; Taylor Thompson 3-4, 2 R, 1 BB; Lynzee Underdahl 3-5, 3 R, 4 RBIs, 1 2B; Alexa Wood 3-5, 3 R, 1 RBI, 1 2B; Veronica Silva 4-5, 2 R, 6 RBIs, 1 2B, 1 SB; Kassi Hardies 2-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs, 1 BB; Haley Schroader 1-3, 1 RBI, 2 BB, 1 SB; Lindsay Reim 1-3, 1 RBI; Sara Sanderson 0-1

 

Albert Lea 4, Austin 3

AL 001  000  21  —  4

AU 210  000  00  —  3

WP — Haley Harms (AL) 8 IP, 32 AB, 8 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO

LP — Abbey Ball (AU) 8 IP, 31 AB, 9 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO

Albert Lea batting: Megan Kortan 3-4, 1 R; Haley Harms 2-4, 1 RBI; Taylor Thompson 1-4, 2 RBIs, 1 SB; Lynzee Underdahl 0-4; Alexa Wood 0-3; Sara Sanderson 0-1; Veronica Silva 1-4; Kassi Hardies 0-3, 1 R, 1 HBP; Haley Schroader 0-2, 1 R, 2 BB; Caycee Gilbertson 2-2, 1 R, 1 sac.

 

Girls’ golf

Albert Lea at Willingers Golf Club in Northfield

Albert Lea finished 11th out of 12 teams with a score of 418. Wayzata won with a score of 318.

 

Albert Lea individuals

Chelsey Battle 99

Cammy Tewes 102

Samantha Nielsen 104

Madeline Dahl 113

Sara Rasmussen 113

Bailey Sandon 115

 

Boys’ track and field

NRHEG at Blooming Prairie

1. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 402

2. NRHEG 307

3. Blooming Prairie 253

4. Triton 180

 

NRHEG individuals

First place

4×800-meter relay: John Cole, Tyler Schlaak, Raece Johnson and T.J. Schiltz, 8:49.08

400-meter run: Raece Johnson, 57.16

3,200-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 10:20.80

Discus: Kevin Kalis, 120-4

High jump: T.J. Schiltz, 6-0

 

Second place

4×100-meter relay: Ross Chester, Aaron Seath, Ethan Bowege and Spencer Tollefson, 51.3

800-meter run: Tyler Schlaak, 2:18.10

4×400-meter relay: Raece Johnson, Tyler Schlaak, Adam Anderson and T.J. Schiltz, 3:50.39

Shot put: Nick Goette, 43-8 3/4

Pole vault: Cordell Peterson, 8-6

 

Third place

3,200-meter run: John Cole, 11:32.45

Shot put: Todd Erickson, 42-11 1/2

High jump: Spencer Tollefson, 5-10

 

Girls’ track and field

NRHEG at Blooming Prairie

1. Blooming Prairie 325

2. NRHEG 321

3. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 309

4. Triton 169

 

NRHEG individuals

First place

100-meter dash: Carlie Wagner, 13.39

200-meter dash: Carlie Wagner, 27.72

4×200-meter relay: Maddie Wagner, Marnie Wagner, Gretchen Ramaker and Carlie Wagner, 1:54.07

High jump: Carlie Wagner, 5-9

Triple jump: Abby Wacholz, 29-6 1/2

Long jump: Hailey Schuller, 14-6 1/2

 

Second place

100-meter hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 17.71

100-meter dash: Gretchen Ramaker, 13.83

1,600-meter run: Katherine Lewer, 6:48.53

4×100-meter relay: Hailey Schuller, Marnie Wagner, Taylar Tieskotter and Aubrey Schlinger, 57.04

300-meter hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 53.49

800-meter run: Kelly Harden, 2:41.15

200-meter dash: Gretchen Ramaker, 28.83

3,200-meter run: Katherine Lewer, 14.44.63

Shot put: Emily Eder, 28-6

Discus: Emily Eder, 71-4

Long jump: Shanna Stencel, 14-3 1/2

High jump: Maddie Wagner, 5-0

 

Third place

400-meter dash: Maddie Wagner, 1:06.18

4×400-meter relay: Maddie Wagner, Kelly Harden, Shanna Stencel and Marnie Wagner, 4:41.56