Scoreboard: May 12

Published 10:02pm Monday, May 12, 2014

Softball

Game 1 of a doubleheader: Lyle/Pacelli 4, Glenville-Emmons 3

GE 010  101  0  —  3

LP 000  011  2  —  4

WP — Bethany Strouf (LP) 7 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 7 BB, 10 SO

LP — Madi Ziebell (GE) 7 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 8 SO

Glenville-Emmons batting: Bre Lundmark 1-4, Rachel Hagen 1-4, 1 R; Lani Poole 1-2, 1 R, 1 BB; Daniela Martinez 3 BB, 1 R; Savannah Schipper 1 RBI

 

Game 2 of a doubleheader: Lyle/Pacelli 21, Glenville-Emmons 7

Play was suspended in the fourth inning because of rain.

 

Boys’ track and field

Northwood-Kensett at Corn Bowl Conference Meet at Northwood

1. St. Ansgar 143

2. West Fork 137

3. North Butler 77

4. Northwood-Kensett 71

5. Central Springs 61

6. Nashua-Plainfield 31

7. Rockford 28

8. Riceville 10

 

First place

Discus: Tom Yezek, 152-6

 

Second place

400-meter dash: Josh Einertson, 55.85

110-meter hurdles: Logan Nielsen, 16.71

 

Fourth place

400-meter hurdles: Coleby Bratrud, 1:02.78

 

Fifth place

1,600-meter run: Keano Batton, 5:11.27

 

Sixth place

100-meter hurdles: Cade Tindall, 19:41

3,200-meter run: Keano Batton, 11:16.00

Long jump: Scott Hengesteg, 17-9 1/2

 

Girls’ track and field

Northwood-Kensett at Corn Bowl Conference Meet at Northwood

1. West Fork 139

2. St. Ansgar 112

3. Northwood-Kensett 72

4. Nashua-Plainfield 67

5. Central Springs 62

6. Riceville 59.5

7. Rockford 37.5

8. North Butler 37

 

First place

200-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, 27.98

High jump: Hattie Davidson, 4-10

 

Second place

400-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, 1:03.23

 

Third place

3,000-meter run: Calli Christiansen, 12:40.44

Discus: Paige Sletten, 88-2

 

Fourth place

100-meter dash: Katelyn Jaspers, 14.15

1,500-meter run: Calli Christiansen, 6:02.86

Long jump: Shelby Low, 14-8

 

Fifth place

100-meter hurdles: Shelby Low, 18.23

Shot put: Shelby Low, 31-0 1/2

 

Sixth place

200-meter dash: Katelyn Jaspers, 30.15

Shot put: Paige Sletten, 30-8 1/2

 

Boys’ golf

Monday’s scores

Albert Lea at Chaska Invitational

1. Edina 295

2. Wayzata 304

3. Albert Lea 308

4. Chaska 309

5. New Praugue 312

6. Chanhassen 317

7. Farmington 323

8. Shakopee 329

9. Red Wing 334…

13. Eagan 367

 

Albert Lea individuals

Lucas Peterson 71 (runner-up medalist)

Adam Syverson 77

Alex Syverson 79

Brent Nafzger 81

Sam Chalmers 82

Brady Loch 84

 

Saturday’s scores

Alden-Conger, United South Central and NRHEG at Blooming Prairie Country Club

1. USC 314

2. Cannon Falls 333

3. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 338

4. Blooming Prairie 347

5. Hayfield 353

6. NRHEG 384

7. Lyle/Pacelli 390

8. Alden-Conger 424

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Jordan Hallman 95

Bryce Banton 98

Ryan Hansen 114

Derek Minear 117

 

USC individuals

Ryan Pederson 70 (medalist)

Nate Pederson 79

Seth Olson 81

Nick Neubauer 84

 

NRHEG individuals

Jake Langlie 92

Macoy Schwierjohann 93

Cole Lenort 96

Kelson Titus 103

 

Girls’ golf

Friday and Saturday’s scores

Albert Lea at Jordan Invitational at The Ridges at Sand Creek

Albert Lea finished sixth out of 11 teams.

Albert Lea individuals after Day 1

Mady Dahl 90

Sam Nielsen 93

Chelsey Battle 102

Cammy Tewes 105

Bailey Sandon 103

Sara Rasmussen 114

 

NHL

Sunday’s score

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1

Blackhawks lead series 2-1