Scoreboard: May 13

Published 10:30pm Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Baseball

Rochester Century 6, Albert Lea 1

AL 001  000  0  —  1

RC 201  201  0  —  6

WP — Erik Thorvilson (RC)

LP — Tristin Muilenburg (AL) 3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 5 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO, 5 HBP; Parker Mullenbach 2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 3 SO

Albert Lea batting: Wyatt Paulsen 2-2, 1 SB, 1 BB; Johnathan Fleek 1-3, 1 R, 1 HBP; Jake Thompson 0-2, 2 HBP, 1 SB; Parker Boyum 1-4; Zac Chicos 1-2; Mason Hammer 1-3

 

Bethlehem Academy 11, NRHEG 5

NRHEG 111  020  00  —   5

BA 560  000  0X  —  11

WP — Connor Martin (BA) 7 IP 9 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO

LP — Matt Jensen (NRHEG) 2 IP, 10 H, 11 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO; Carson Field 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO

NRHEG batting: Trevor Tracy 1-4, 2 R; Dillon Parpart 3-4, 2 R; Matt Jensen 2-4; Jet Wayne 1-3; Noah Krell 2-3, 1 R

 

Softball

Rochester Mayo 11, Albert Lea 0

AL 000  00  —   0

RM 335  00  —  11

WP — Kali Aldrich (RM) 5 IP, 20 AB, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 SO

LP — Haley Harms 4 IP, 23 AB, 8 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO

Albert Lea batting: Megan Kortan 0-3; Haley Harms 1-3; Taylor Thompson 1-3; Lynzee Underdahl 1-3; Kassi Hardies 0-2; Caycee Gilbertson 1-2; Veronica Silva 0-2; Alexa Wood 0-0, 1 BB; Sara Sanderson 0-0 1 BB; Lindsay Reim 1-2

 

Medford 6, Glenville-Emmons 4

GE 000  002  2  —   4

MED 211  020  0  —   6

LP — Brittany Kosel (MED) 10 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO

WP — Madi Ziebell (GE) 2 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 11 SO, 1 HBP

Glenville-Emmons hitting: Kayla Gerber 2-4, 1 2B, 2 R, 1 SB; Madi Ziebell 3-4, 1 2B, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2 SB, 2 R; Bre Lundmark 2-4, 1 2B, 2 RBIs; Rachel Hagen 1-3, 1 RBI; Anna Severtson 1-3, 1 2B, 1 SB; Lani Poole 1-3; Chelsey Marrow 1-3

 

Bethlehem Academy 2, NRHEG 1

NRHEG 000  001  000  000  0  —  1

BA 001  000  000  000  1  —  2

WP — Caity Angell (BA) 8 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 10 SO

LP — Jade Schultz (NRHEG) 2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 20 SO

NRHEG batting: Anna Stork 3-5, 1 2B, 1 SB; Hannah Lundberg 1-6, 1 2B; Kayley Camerer 1-5,1 RBI; Alyssa Esplan 1-5; Grace Johns 1-5; Kelli Harrington 1-5

 

Boys’ track and field

Albert Lea home quad

1. Mankato East 98.5

2. Winona 64

3. Albert Lea 56

4. Faribault 53.5

 

Albert Lea individuals

First place

4×800-meter relay: Jackson Goodell, Caleb Troe, Chris Nelson and Brandon Bonnerup, 8:52.30

300-meter hurdles: Preston Smith, 41.53

3,200-meter run: Jackson Goodell, 10:19.53

 

Second place

800-meter run: Brandon Bonnerup, 2:10.61

4×400-meter relay: Colton Mowers, Will Kozelsky, Hunter Tuveson and Preston Smith, 3:43.87

 

Third place

1,600-meter run: Caleb Troe, 5:00.08

High jump: (tie) Zach Lind, Isaac Ware, 5-8

Long jump: Sam Thompson, 18-8 1/2

Shot put: Tim Christianson, 42-4 1/2

 

Fourth place

1,600-meter run: Tyler Anderson, 5:01.21

200-meter dash: Colton Mowers, 25.02

Pole vault: Larry Holcomb, 9-6

Long jump: Zach Lind, 18-7

Triple jump: Zach Lind, 37-3

Discus: Tim Christianson, 111-9 1/2

 

Fifth place

200-meter dash: Sam Thompson, 25.49

Pole vault: Connor Larson, 8-6

 

Sixth place

300-meter hurdles: Abraham Preston, 48.74

1,600-meter run: Zach Lind, 11:22.92

Triple jump: Isaac Ware, 35-8 1/2

Discus: Matt Judd, 103-8

 

Girls’ track and field

Albert Lea at Faribault quad

1. Mankato East 100

2. Albert Lea 67.5

3. Faribault 62.5

4. Winona 42

 

Albert Lea individuals

First place

300-meter hurdles: Larissa Hacker

800-meter run: Bryn Woodside

3,200-meter run: Morgan Haney

 

Second place

4×400-meter relay: Rachel Rehnelt, Sydney Rehnelt, Krystal Thompson and Bryn Woodside

100-meter dash: Becca Dup

400-meter dash: Rachel Rehnelt

200-meter dash: Becca Dup

 

Third place

4×800-meter relay: Carol Lein, Rachel Kenis, Madelyn Carstens and Hannah Savelkoul

4×100-meter relay: Dora Ogunkanbi, Anna Anderson, Lamanda Johnson and Elisa Staat

300-meter hurdles: Krystal Thompson

800-meter run: Hannah Savelkoul

Triple jump: Elisa Staat

 

Boys’ golf

Albert Lea at Owatonna Country Club

1. Owatonna 321

2. Albert Lea 335

3. Mankato West 369

 

Albert Lea individuals

Lucas Peterson 79

Brady Loch 83

Sam Chalmers 86

Brent Nafzger 87

Alex Syverson 87

Adam Syverson 90

 

Girls’ golf

Albert Lea triangular at Wedgewood Cove Golf Club

1. Owatonna 360

2. Albert Lea 420

3. Mankato West 480

 

Albert Lea individuals

Chelsey Battle 100

Mady Dahl 107

Samantha Nielsen 104

Bailey Sandon 109

Cammy Tewes 114

Sara Rasmussen 121