Scoreboard: May 16

Published 8:26pm Friday, May 16, 2014

Boys’ golf

Albert Lea at Day 1 of home invite at Green Lea Golf Course

1. Wayzata 293

2. Eden Prairie 299

2. Lakeville South 299

4. Albert Lea 309

4. Andover 309

6. Lakeville North 310

7. New Ulm 313

8. East Ridge 314

9. Stillwater 316

10. Rogers 318

10. Woodbury 318

12. Rochester Century 322

13. Forest Lake 325

13. Holy Family 325

15. Albert Lea JV 337

16. Fairmont 339

 

Albert Lea individuals (par 72)

Lucas Peterson 76

Alex Syverson 76

Adam Syverson 78

Brent Nafzger 79

Brady Loch 79

Sam Chalmers 83

 

Albert Lea JV individuals

Dalton Flatness 81

Jack Pulley 84

Bergen Lundak 85

Ryan Peterson 87

Brock Carstens 95

Ausland Barker 107

 

Baseball

Mankato East 4, Albert Lea 1
(Game 1 of a doubleheader)

AL 000  001  0  —  1
ME 200  002  0  —  4

LP — Chris Enderson (AL) 7 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 5 BB, 5 SO

Albert Lea batting: Johnathan Fleek 1-3; Chris Enderson 1-3; Mason Hammer 1-2, 1 R, 1 2B; Jake Thompson 0-2 1 RBI, 1 BB

 

Mankato East 5, Albert Lea 4

(Game 2 of a doubleheader)

AL 010  300  0  —  4

ME 002  111  0  —  5

LP — Parker Mullenbach (AL) 4 1/3 IP, 7 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO; Johnathan Fleek 1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO

Albert Lea batting: Wyatt Paulsen 2-4, 1 2B; Mason Hammer 2-3, 2 R; Kole Smith 1-2, 2 SB, 1 R; Jake Thompson 1-1, 2 BB, 1 R, 1 SB, 1 RBI; E.J. Thomas 0-2, 1 RBI, 1 sac., 1 SB

 

St. Clair 6, Alden-Conger 3

AC 003  000  0  —  3

SC 302  001  X  —  6

LP — Dillan Lien (AC) 3 IP, 14 AB, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO; Jacob Wallin 3 IP, 11 AB, 7 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO

Alden-Conger batting: Jordan Bute 1-2, 1 R, 1 RBI; Mike Thorson 1-3, 1 BB; Lucas VanEngelenburg 1-2, 1 R; Brady Neel 1-4; Ty Lerum 1-1, 1 R, 2 BB

 

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 7, NRHEG 3

NRHEG 110  010  0  —  3

JWP 400  210  X  —  7

WP — Ricky Johnson (JWP) 5 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 9 BB, 5 SO

LP — Matt Jensen (NRHEG) 1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO; Carson Field 3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO; Dillon Parpart 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO

NRHEG hitting: Dakota Thiele 1-3, 1 R; Trevor Tracy 1-3; Matt Jensen 1-2, 1 R; Dillon Kubiatowicz 1 R; Carson Field 1-3

 

Softball

Albert Lea 12, Faribault 1
(Game 1 of a doubleheader)

AL 007  050  0  —  12

FB 100  000  0  —   1

WP — Haley Harms (AL) 5 IP, 19 AB, 1 R,
1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO

LP — Claire Drentlaw (FB) 5 IP, 29 AB, 13 H, 12 R, 12 ER, 4 SO

Albert Lea batting: Megan Kortan 1-4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Haley Harms 2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Taylor Thompson 1-3, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Lynzee Underdahl 2-3, 2 R, 1 RBI; Kassi Hardies 2-3, 1 R; Alexa Wood 2-3, 2 R, 1 RBI; Caycee Gilbertson 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 2B; Lindsay Reim 1-2, 2 R, 2 RBIs; Veronica Silva 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI

 

Albert Lea 4, Faribault 2

(Game 2 of a doubleheader)

AL 100  000  1  2  —  4

FB 001  010  0  0  —  2

WP — Haley Harms (AL) 8 IP, 30 AB, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO

LP — McKayla Armbruster (FB) 8 IP, 35 AB, 11 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 SO

Albert Lea batting: Megan Kortan 2-4, 1 R, 1 2B; Haley Harms 2-4; Taylor Thompson 0-3, 1 sac., 1 RBI; Lynzee Underdahl 1-4; Kassi Hardies 1-4, 1 R; Caycee Gilbertson 1-4; Lindsay Reim 1-4, 1 R; Haley Schroader 1-4, 2 RBIs; Sara Sanderson 0-1; Alexa Wood 2-3, 1 R

 

Alden-Conger 17, Nicollet 12

AC 100  556  0  —  17

NI 201  621  0  —  12

WP — Jessica Price (AC) 7 IP, 13 H, 12 R, 6 BB, 7 SO

LP — Emily Fischer (NI)17 H, 17 R, 5 BB, 4 SO

Alden-Conger batting: Karina Skov 3-5, 1 2B, 1 3B; Kasey Knutson 2-4; Brooke Reyerson 1-4; Cassie Gilster 2-3; Liesel Theusch 2-5; Renae Linn 2-4; Jessica Price 3-4; Madison Erickson 2-4

 

Martin County West 16,
Alden-Conger 3

AC 00   0   1  2  —   3

MW 01  11  2  2  —  16

WP — Rebecca Steen (MW) 5 H, 4 SO, 3 BB

LP — Jessica Price 14 H, 16 R, 2 SO, 7 BB

Alden-Conger batting: Karina Skov 1-3; Cassie Gilster 3-3; Madison Erickson 1-2

 

NRHEG 10, Medford 1

NRHEG 204  310  0  —  10

MED 010  000  0  —   1

WP — Jade Schultz (WP) 1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO

LP — B Kosel (MED) 10 H, 6 ER, 9 BB, 3 SO

NRHEG batting: Anna Stork 2-5, 1 2B, 2 R, 2 SB; Kayley Camerer 2-5, 2 R, 2 RBIs; Jade Schultz 1-5, 2 R, 1 RBI; Grace Johns 2-4, 1 R, 3 RBIs; Kelli Harrington 2-3, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Anna Lundberg 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI

 

Thursday’s scores

Mabel-Canton 9,
Glenville-Emmons 4

GE 001  300  0  —  4

MC 023  060  0  —  9

LP — Madi Ziebell (GE) 5 IP, 6 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO

Glenville-Emmons batting: Kayla Gerber 1 R, 1 RBI; Madi Ziebell 1 R, 1 RBI, 2 BB; Bre Lundmark 1 R, 1-4; Rachel Hagen 3 BB, 1 sac.; Anna Severtson 2-3, 1 SB; Lani Poole 1 sac., 1 RBI; Chelsey Marow, 2-3, 1 R; Savannah Schipper 3-3

 

Mabel-Canton 10,

Glenville-Emmons 8

GE 000  242  0  —   8

MC 511  120  0  —  10

LP — Madi Ziebell (GE) 11 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO

Glenville-Emmons batting: Kayla Gerber 1-3, 1 2B; Madi Ziebell 1-4, 2 R, 1 2B; Anna Severtson 2-3, 1 R, 1 2B, 1 SB; Rachel Hagen 1-2, 2 R; Lani Poole 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBIs; Savannah Schipper 1-1, 1 RBI; Sadie Saidla 1-3

 

Boys’ tennis

Albert Lea at Big Nine Conference tournament at Rochester Outdoor Recreation Center

Albert Lea results

Singles

1. Taylor Herfindal lost 4-6, 6-4, 3-6; won 6-1, 6-1; lost 6-4, 4-6, 4-10 in the super tiebreaker in consolation final

2. Cole Keyeski lost 2-6, 0-6; 6-4, 5-7, 5-10 in super tiebreaker

3. Schafer Overgaard lost 0-6, 3-6; 6-7, 0-6

4. Matt Carlson lost 1-6, 3-6; 2-6, 6-7, 6-8 in super tiebreaker

 

Doubles

1. Carter Dahl/Collin Jahnke defeated Winona 6-3, 6-0; defeated Owatonna 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; lost to Rochester Century 4-6, 6-2, 2-6; lost to Rochester John Marshall 2-6, 6-2, 6-7, 4-7 in tiebreaker

2. Garrett Matz/Foster Otten defeated Owatonna 6-3, 6-1; was unable to attend. Would have finished anywhere from first to fourth place.

3. Andy Woitas/Austin Dulitz lost 7-6, 6-3; consolation-round bye; defeated Rochester Century 7-5, 3-6, 10-8 in super tiebreaker to win consolation championship