Scoreboard: May 22

Published 10:45pm Thursday, May 22, 2014

Softball

Subsection 2AA South semifinals:
NRHEG 4, Albert Lea 3

AL 110  000  1  —  3

NRHEG 000  004  X  —  4

WP — Jade Schultz (NRHEG) 7 IP, 31 AB, 6 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO

LP — Haley Harms (AL) 6 IP, 23 AB, 5 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO

Albert Lea batting: Megan Kortan 1-4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Haley Harms 1-4, 1 R; Taylor Thompson 1-3, 1 BB; Lynzee Underdahl 1-3, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Kassi Hardies 1-4; Alexa Wood 0-4; Caycee Gilbertson 0-3, 1 R; Haley Schroader 0-2; Sara Sanderson 0-1; Lindsay Reim 1-3

NRHEG batting: Hannah Lundberg 1-2, 1 R, 2 RBIs, 2 SB; Jade Schultz 1-3, 2 RBIs; Rachel Collins 1-1, 1 R; Kelli Harrington 1-2, 1 R; Anna Stork 1-3, 1 R

 

Boys’ Track and field

United South Central/Alden-Conger and NRHEG at Subsection 5A meet at Maple River

1. Waseca 207

2. Maple River 149

3. St. Clair 124

4. USC/AC 122

5. NRHEG 101

6. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 83

7. Waterville Elysian-Morristown 29

 

NRHEG individuals

First place

3,200-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 10:07.49

 

Second place

1,600-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 4:37.79

4×800-meter relay: Raece Johnson, John Cole, Spencer Tollefson and Tyler Schlaak, 8:43.12

 

Third place

4×400-meter relay: Raece Johnson, John Cole, Spencer Tollefson and T.J. Schiltz, 3:41.27

High jump: Spencer Tollefson, 5-7

 

Fourth place

400-meter dash: Raece Johnson, 54.41

Discus: Kevin Kalis, 129-9 3/4

 

Fifth place

4×100-meter relay: Ross Chester, Aaron Seath, Ethan Borwege and Spencer Tollefson, 49.65

4×200-meter relay: Aaron Seath, Adam Anderson, Zach Mely and Ethan Borwege,  1:48.25

High jump: T.J. Schiltz, 5-5

Long jump: Ross Chester, 18-8

Shot Put: Nick Goette, 43-4

Discus: Keith Maxon, 128-10

 

Sixth place

Triple jump: Tyler Schlaak 36-7

Discus: Todd Erickson, 126-8

 

Girls’ track and field

United South Central/Alden-Conger and NRHEG at Subsection 5A meet at Maple River

1. Waseca 157

2. Maple River 150

3. USC/AC 148

4. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 134

5. NRHEG 112

6. St. Clair 77

7. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 36

 

First place

4×100-meter relay: Maddie Wagner, Marnie Wagner, Gretchen Ramaker and Carlie Wagner, 52.63

4×200-meter relay: Maddie Wagner, Marnie Wagner, Gretchen Ramaker and Carlie Wagner, 1:49.87

High jump: Carlie Wagner, 5-6

 

Second place

200-meter dash: Gretchen Ramaker, 27.81

100-meter hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 17.25

Long jump: Hailey Schuller, 15-5 1/4

 

Third place

4×400-meter relay: Kelly Harden, Abby Wacholz, Maddie Wagner and Marnie Wagner, 4:24.68

High jump: Maddie Wagner, 4-8

 

Fourth place

800-meter run: Kelly Harden, 2:32.44

300-meter hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 53.55

Triple jump: Abby Wacholz, 31-9

 

Sixth place

100-meter dash: Taylar Tieskotter, 14.01

Pole vault: Katherine Lewer, 7-0

 

Boys’ golf

Alden-Conger and United South Central at Oak View Golf Club

1. United South Central 159

2. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 179

3. Alden-Conger 193

4. Maple River 218

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Jordan Hallman 45

Eli Hallman 46

Zach Anderson 50

Bryce Banton 52

Ryan Hansen 58

Derek Minear 68

 

Girls’ golf

Albert Lea at Big Nine Conference meet at Owatonna Country Club

Albert Lea finished fourth as a team.

 

Albert Lea individuals

Chelsey Battle 87

Samantha Nielsen 100

Cammy Tewes 104

Mady Dahl 108

 

Alden-Conger and United South Central at Oak View Golf Club

1. United South Central 207

2. Alden-Conger 257

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Lexi Jahnke 59

Elynn Johnson 64

Desirae Heideman 66

Mallory Geesman 68

Sydney Chicos 74

Breanna Brown 76

 

NHL

Eastern Conference Finals:

Montreal 3, New York 2 (OT)

Rangers lead series 2-1.

attend