Scoreboard: June 6

Published 2:11pm Saturday, June 7, 2014

Boys’ track and field

Results from Day 1 of the Class AA state track meet at Hamline University

Event: 300-meter hurdles

1. Clayton Johnson, Hastings, 38.33*

2. Mitch Peck, Alexandria, 39.21*

3. Jonathon Santiago, St. Francis, 38.51*

4. Davis Eldridge, Eden Prairie, 39.45*

5. Arik Steele, North Branch, 39.81*

6. Basi Muhammad, Columbia Heights, 39.89*

7. Jalen Hallman, Mounds View, 40.09*

8. Obinnaya Wamuo, Wayzata, 30.35*

9. Ladi Lawal, Woodbury, 40.75*

10. Zach Steffensen, Shakopee, 40.91

11. Matt Boettcher, St. Cloud, 40.97

12. Mykal Riley, Shakopee, 41.02

13. Preston Smith, Albert Lea, 41.48

14. Kenneth Jinkins, Henry Sibley, 42.34

15. Conner Gross, Apple Valley, 42.58

16. Trevon Clay, St. Paul Como Park, DQ

*qualified for finals

 

Results from Day 1 of the Class A state track meet at Hamline University

Event: 400-meter dash

1. Jonathan Webb, Minehaha Academy, 49.33*

2. Bryce Johnson, Breck School, 49.79*

3. Austin Carlson, Park Rapids, 49.86*

4. Frank Deluca, Proctor, 50.10*

5. Kyle Groven, Pine Island, 50.06*

6. Seth Wiechman, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 50.08*

7. Nick Steinmetz, Rochester Lourdes, 50.29*

8. Noah Carlson, Rushford-Peterson, 50.39*

9. Matthew VanEps, Central Minnesota Christian, 50.40*

10. Robbie Skiba, Pierz, 50.44

11. Austin Maanum, Clinton-Graceville, 50.70

12. Alex Larson, Springfield, 50.85

13. John Schuster, United South Central/Alden-Conger, 50.93

14. Zachary Tingelstad, East Grand Forks, 51.84

15. Riley Jacobs, Crosby-Ironton, 52.22

16. Logan Smith, Holdingford, 52.33

17. Zach Hoffman, Staples-Motley, 52.78

*qualified for finals

 

Girls’ track and field

Results from Day 1 of the Class A state track meet at Hamline University

Event: High jump

1. Carlie Wagner, NRHEG, 5-6

2. Miki Lee, Norman County, 5-4

3. Kendra Ludeman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 5-3

4. Michaela Hesse, United North Central, 5-2

5. Isabel Esch, Mounds Park Academy, 5-2

6. Taylor Gregory, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 5-2

7. Anna Ribich, Mesabi East, 5-2

8. Amara Meyer, Belle Plaine; Chloe Holtz, Plainview-Elgin-Millville; Samantha Gervais, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton; Kylee Fernho, West Central, 5-0

12. Sofie Rajala, Deer River, 5-0

13. Kayla Sorenson, Osakis; Megan Fallert, Concordia Academy; Sarah Holtz, Lyle/Pacelli, 5-0

16. Greta Rockstad, Norman County; Katy Hedlund, St. James, 5-0

18. Stephanie Koetter, Upsala/Swanville, 5-0

19. Lorna Bechtel, Spectrum, 4-10

 

Softball

Lake Mills 8, North Iowa 5

NI 030  020  0  —  5

LM 020  240  X  —  8

WP — Emily Orban (LM) 7 IP, 0 BB, 5 SO

Lake Mills batting: Kelcey Srp 2 H, 1 2B; Cede Byrnes 2 H, 1 RBI; Amelia Evenson 3 H, 1 3B; Haley Borgmeyer 2 H, 2 RBIs; Kaitlyn Eidness 2 H; Emily Orban 2 H, 2 RBIs

 

WNBA

Seattle 65, Minnesota 62

Minnesota 18   22   11   11  —  62

Seattle 17   15   12   21  —  65

MINNESOTA (62)

M.Moore 6-15 0-0 12, Dantas 2-7 0-0 4, McCarville 3-6 4-4 10,  Augustus 5-12 2-2 12, Whalen 4-8 3-4 11, L.Moore 1-4 0-0 3,  White 2-6 2-2 6, Taylor 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 25-60 11-12 62.

SEATTLE (65)

Clark 4-5 0-0 8, Little 4-9 1-2 12, Langhorne 5-8 3-4 13,  T.Wright 4-11 5-5 13, Bird 0-4 2-2 2, Powell 1-4 0-0 3,  Stricklen 2-5 0-0 5, Johnson 2-9 4-4 9, Quinn 0-1 0-0 0,  Robinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-56 15-17 65.