Freeborn County Election Results – 11:58 p.m. Tuesday

Published 12:00 am Tuesday, November 7, 2006

Polls close at 8 p.m. The following are countywide totals from the Freeborn County Auditor-Treasurer’s Office:

Find more election results here: race totals

40 of 40 precincts

Registered voters 19,262

Ballots cast 15,253

Voter turnout 79.18 percent

U.S. Senator

Votes

/ Percentage

Robert Fitzgerald (IND)

446/ 2.95

Mark Kennedy (REP)

5,180 / 34.21

Amy Klobuchar (DFL)

9,417 / 62.19

Michael James Calvan (GRN)

53/ .35

Ben Powers (CON)

42 /.28

write-in

4 / .03

U.S. Representative District 1

Gil Gutknecht (REP)

6,541/ 43.30

Tim Walz (DFL)8,545 / 56.56

write-in21 / .14

State Senator District 27

George Marin (REP)5,318 / 35.29

Dan Sparks (DFL)9,731 / 64.58

write-in20 / .13

State Representative District 27A

Matt Benda (REP)

7,612 / 50.49

Robin Brown (DFL)

7,450 / 49.41

write-in

15 / .10

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Peter Hutchinson/Maureen Reed (IND)

716 / 4.75

Tim Pawlenty/Carol Molnau (REP)

5,980 / 39.63

Mike Hatch/Judi Dutcher (DFL)

8,155 / 54.05

Ken Pentel/Danene Provencher (GRN)

42 / .28

Leslie Davis/Gregory Soderberg (AME)

32 / .21

Walt E. Brown/Wesley C. Nelson (QRT)

156 / 1.03

write-in

8 / .05

Secretary of State

Joel Spoonheim (IND)

338 / 2.28

Mary Kiffmeyer (REP)

6,540 / 44.16

Mark Ritchie (DFL)

7,238 / 48.87

Bruce Kennedy (FIV)

687 / 4.64

write-in

8 / .05

State Auditor

Lucy Gerold (IND)

636 / 4.35

Patricia Anderson (REP)

5,988 / 40.94

Rebecca Otto (DFL)

7,674 / 52.47

Dave Berger (GRN)

320 / 2.19

write-in

8 / 0.05

Attorney General

John James (IND)

597 / 4.07

Jeff Johnson (REP)

5,197 / 35.43

Lori Swanson (DFL)

8,688 / 59.22

Papa John Kolstad (GRN)

182 / 1.24

write-in

6 / .04

Transportation Amendment

Yes

7,679 / 52.28

No

7,010 / 47.72

County Commissioner District 2

Dan Belshan – winner

2,077 / 73.89

Curtis O. Gniffke

731 / 26.00

write-in

3 / .11

County Commissioner District 4

William &8220;Bill&8221; Danielsen

1,496 / 49.31

Christopher Niles Shoff – winner

1,535 / 50.59

write-in

3 / .10

County Auditor-Treasurer

Dennis A. Distad – winner

13,652 / 99.34

write-in

91 / .66

County Recorder

Kelly Callahan – winner

13,131 / 99.59

write-in

54 / .41

County Sheriff

Mark Harig – winner

7,675 / 51.58

Bill Villarreal

7,178 / 48.24

write-in

28 / .19

County Attorney

Craig S. Nelson – winner

12,759 / 98.58

write-in

184 / 1.42

Soil and Water Conservation District 3

Obert S. Haldorson – winner

12,553 / 99.57

write-in

54 / .43

Soil and Water Conservation District 4

Cole Pestorious – winner

12,397 / 99.15

write-in

106 / .85

Albert Lea Mayor

Rex F. Stotts

3,687 / 47.24

Randall Erdman – winner 4,001 / 51.24

write-in

120 / 1.54

Albert Lea City Council Ward 2

Larry Baker – winner

624 / 55.12

Richard A. Hench

504 / 44.52

write-in

4 / .35

Albert Lea City Council Ward 4

Reid Olson – winner

973 / 69.40

Lanier Pratt

424 / 30.24

write-in

5 / .36

Albert Lea City Council Ward 6

Arthur A. Anderson

415 / 37.45

Al &8220;Minnow&8221; Brooks – winner

692 / 62.45

write-in

1 / .09

Alden Mayor

write-in

203 / 100

Alden City Council

(two seats)

Faron Bremseth – winner

243 / 44.83

Shawn Riebe – winner

273 / 50.37

write-in

26 / 4.8

Clarks Grove Mayor

Bruce Hansen – winner

204 / 58.96

write-in

142 / 51.04

Clarks Grove City Council

(two seats)

Anita Thisius – winner

166 / 29.12

Bill Zezulka – winner

236 / 41.4

David C. Adams

156 / 27.37

write-in

12 / 2.11

Special election for Clarks Grove City Council

(two seats)

Dick Nelson – winner

169 / 29.91

Rob Jensen

154 / 27.26

Marvin E. Thompson – winner

238 / 42.12

write-in

4 / .71

Conger Mayor

Carla Lindeman – winner

62 / 88.57

write-in

8 / 11.43

Conger City Council

(two seats)

Dave Larson – winner

57 / 46.34

Michael Fischer – winner

60 / 48.78

write-in

6 / 4.88

Emmons Mayor

Paul Henschel – winner

165 / 90.16

write-in

18 / 9.84

Emmons City Council

(two seats)

Shaun Willaby

73 / 19.21

Valerie Flatness – winner

112 / 29.47

Maynard Erickson

86 / 22.63

Imogene Opdahl – winner

105 / 27.63

write-in

4 / 1.05

Freeborn Mayor

Mark Gruben – winner

112 / 91.80

write-in

10 / 8.2

Freeborn City Council

(two seats)

Deeann Goette

56 / 23.93

Bill Guggisberg

51 / 21.79

Theo Beckman – winner

58 / 24.79

Edward Mosser – winner

60 / 25.64

write-in

9 / 3.85

Geneva City Council

(two seats)

Richard Weckworth – winner

180 / 46.39

James Beenken – winner

196 / 50.52

write-in

12 / 3.09

Glenville Mayor

Joe Shaunce

65 / 20.44

Wes Webb – winner

246 / 77.36

write-in

7 / 2.20

Glenville City Council

(two seats)

Ron Rasmusson – winner

242 / 43.45

Russell Shaunce

118 / 21.18

Keith Weiss – winner

192 / 34.47

write-in

5 / .90

Hartland Mayor

Kelly Routh – winner

121 / 87.68

write-in

17 / 12.32

Hartland City Council

(two seats)

Raymond Mielke – winner

117 / 65.36

write-in

62 / 34.64

Hayward Mayor

Willis Pfieffer

65 / 44.83

Duane Scherff – winner

80 / 55.17

write-in

0 / 0

Hayward City Council

(two seats)

Celeste Eggum – winner

103 / 48.58

Carol Becker – winner

94 / 44.34

write-in

15 / 7.08

Hollandale Mayor

Ted Radke – winner

115 / 94.26

write-in

7 / 5.74

Hollandale City Council

(two seats)

Bob Asper – winner

66 / 24.91

Rick Veldman

60 / 22.64

Glenn Van Beek – winner

81 / 30.57

Shawn McCarthy

52 / 19.62

write-in

6 / 2.26

Special election for Hollandale City Council

(one seat)

Ken Muilenburg – winner

76 / 53.52

Josh Parks

23 / 16.20

Steve Manning

40 / 28.17

write-in

3 / 2.11

Manchester Mayor

write-in

10 / 100

Manchester City Council

(two seats)

Adrian Jensen – winner

15 / 42.86

Jeff Hagen

3 / 8.57

write-in

17 / 48.57

Myrtle Mayor

Bernard Meincke

13 / 43.33

Larry Prantner – winner

15 / 50.00

write-in

2 / 6.67

Myrtle City Council

(two seats)

Patricia Lawson – winner

15 / 32.61

William Chapek

13 / 28.26

Donald Kral

1 / 2.17

Dana Warrington – winner

16 / 34.78

write-in

1 / 2.17

special election for Myrtle City Council

(two seats)

write-in

33 / 100

Twin Lakes Mayor

Joel Schwarz – winner

55 / 87.30

write-in

8 / 12.70

Twin Lakes City Council

(two seats)

Sandy Sletten – winner

41 / 39.05

Kathy Benschoter – winner

51 / 48.57

write-in

13 / 12.38

Hayward Question

Yes

64 / 44.44

No

80 / 55.56

Albert Lea School Board

(three seats)

Jill Marin – winner

5,318 / 20.77

Corey Wittmer

4,152 / 16.22

Sally J. Ehrhardt – winner

6,448 / 25.19

Theodore Paulson

3,925 / 15.33

Jolinda Schreiber – winner

5,647 / 22.06

write-in

110 / .43

Alden-Conger School Board

(four seats)

Lia Ignaszewski – winner

650 / 24.87

Douglas Johnson – winner

651 / 24.90

Kimberly Knutson – winner

622 / 23.79

Kevin Opseth – winner

673 / 25.75

write-in

18 / .69

Glenville-Emmons

(three seats)

Bart Belshan – winner

909 / 33.08

Tammy Cech – winner

889 / 32.35

Steve Heideman – winner

910 / 33.11

write-in

40 / 1.46

Albert Lea School District Referendum

Yes

4,568 / 41.62

No

6,407 / 58.38

United South Central School District Referendum

Yes

155 / 31.89

No

331 / 68.11

Associate Justice 1

Barry Anderson

11,760 / 99.64

write-in

42 / .36

Judge 11 Court of Appeals

Christopher J. Dietzen

6,350 / 51.34

Dan Griffith

6,000 / 48.51

write-in

18 / .15

Judge 6 Court of Appeals

Renee L. Worke

11,472 / 99.58

write-in

48 / .42

Judge 7 Court of Appeals

Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks

11,373 / 99.61

write-in

45 / .39

Judge 12 Court of Appeals

Gordon W. Shumaker

11,364 / 99.65

write-in

45 / .39

Judge 3 Third District Court

James E. Broberg

12,085 / 99.20

write-in

98 / .80

Judge 4 Third District Court

Jeffrey D. Thompson

11,346 / 99.61

write-in

44 / .39

Judge 9 Third District Court

Robert Birnbaum

11,293 / 99.60

write-in

45 / .40

Judge 10 Third District Court

Debra Ann Jacobson

11,334 / 99.66

write-in

39 / .34

Judge 11 Third District Court

Margaret Shaw Johnson

11,311 / 99.65

write-in

40 / .35

Judge 15 Third District Court

Joseph F. Chase

11,296 / 99.65

write-in

40 / .35