The big list of races

Published 12:00 am Tuesday, November 7, 2006

The following are races voters will see in Freeborn County:

U.S. Senator

Robert Fitzgerald (IND)

Mark Kennedy (REP)

Amy Klobuchar (DFL)

Michael James Calvan (GRN)

Ben Powers (CON)

write-in

U.S. Representative District 1

Gil Gutknecht (REP)

Tim Walz (DFL)

write-in

State Senator District 27

George Marin (REP)

Dan Sparks (DFL)

write-in

State Representative District 27A

Matt Benda (REP)

Robin Brown (DFL)

write-in

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Peter Hutchinson/Maureen Reed (IND)

Tim Pawlenty/Carol Molnau (REP)

Mike Hatch/Judi Dutcher (DFL)

Ken Pentel/Danene Provencher (GRN)

Leslie Davis/Gregory Soderberg (AME)

Walt E. Brown/Wesley C. Nelson (QRT)

write-in

Secretary of State

Joel Spoonheim (IND)

Mary Kiffmeyer (REP)

Mark Ritchie (DFL)

Bruce Kennedy (FIV)

write-in

State Auditor

Lucy Gerold (IND)

Patricia Anderson (REP)

Rebecca Otto (DFL)

Dave Berger (GRN)

write-in

Attorney General

John James (IND)

Jeff Johnson (REP)

Lori Swanson (DFL)

Papa John Kolstad (GRN)

write-in

Transportation Amendment

Yes

No

County Commissioner

District 2

Dan Belshan

Curtis O. Gniffke

write-in

County Commissioner

District 4

William &8220;Bill&8221; Danielsen

Christopher Niles Shoff

write-in

County Auditor-Treasurer

Dennis A. Distad

write-in

County Recorder

Kelly Callahan

write-in

County Sheriff

Mark Harig

Bill Villarreal

write-in

County Attorney

Craig S. Nelson

write-in

Soil and Water Conservation District 3

Obert S. Haldorson

write-in

Soil and Water Conservation District 4

Cole Pestorious

write-in

Albert Lea Mayor

Rex F. Stotts

Randall Erdman

write-in

Albert Lea City Council Ward 2

Larry Baker

Richard A. Hench

write-in

Albert Lea City Council Ward 4

Reid Olson

Lanier Pratt

write-in

Albert Lea City Council Ward 6

Arthur A. Anderson

Al &8220;Minnow&8221; Brooks

write-in

Alden Mayor

write-in

Alden City Council

(two seats)

Faron Bremseth

Shawn Riebe

write-in

Clarks Grove Mayor

Bruce Hansen

write-in

Clarks Grove City Council

(two seats)

Anita Thisius

Bill Zezulka

David C. Adams

write-in

Special election for Clarks Grove City Council

(two seats)

Dick Nelson

Rob Jensen

Marvin E. Thompson

write-in

Conger Mayor

Carla Lindeman

write-in

Conger City Council

(two seats)

Dave Larson

Michael Fischer

write-in

Emmons Mayor

Paul Henschel

write-in

Emmons City Council

(two seats)

Shaun Willaby

Valerie Flatness

Maynard Erickson

Imogene Opdahl

write-in

Freeborn Mayor

Mark Gruben

write-in

Freeborn City Council

(two seats)

Deeann Goette

Bill Guggisberg

Theo Beckman

Edward Mosser

write-in

Geneva City Council

(two seats)

Richard Weckworth

James Beenken

write-in

Glenville Mayor

Joe Shaunce

Wes Webb

write-in

Glenville City Council

Ron Rasmusson

Russell Shaunce

Keith Weiss

write-in

Hartland Mayor

Kelly Routh

write-in

Hartland City Council

(two seats)

Raymond Mielke

write-in

Hayward Mayor

Willis Pfieffer

Duane Scherff

write-in

Hayward City Council

(two seats)

Celeste Eggum

Carol Becker

write-in

Hollandale Mayor

Ted Radke

write-in

Hollandale City Council

(two seats)

Bob Asper

Rick Veldman

Glenn Van Beek

Shawn McCarthy

write-in

Special election for Hollandale City Council

(one seat)

Ken Muilenburg

Josh Parks

Steve Manning

write-in

Manchester Mayor

write-in

Manchester City Council

(two seats)

Adrian Jensen

Jeff Hagen

write-in

Myrtle Mayor

Bernard Meincke

Larry Prantner

write-in

Myrtle City Council

(two seats)

Patricia Lawson

William Chapek

Donald Kral

Dana Warrington

write-in

special election for Myrtle City Council

(two seats)

write-in

Twin Lakes Mayor

Joel Schwarz

write-in

Twin Lakes City Council

(two seats)

Sandy Sletten

Kathy Benschoter

write-in

Hayward Question

Yes

No

Albert Lea School Board

(three seats)

Jill Marin

Corey Wittmer

Sally J. Ehrhardt

Theodore Paulson

Jolinda Schreiber

write-in

Alden-Conger School Board

(four seats)

Lia Ignaszewski

Douglas Johnson

Kimberly Knutson

Kevin Opseth

write-in

Glenville-Emmons

(three seats)

Bart Belshan

Tammy Cech

Steve Heideman

write-in

Albert Lea School District Referendum

Yes

No

United South Central School District

Referendum

Yes

No

Associate Justice 1

Barry Anderson

write-in

Judge 11 Court of Appeals

Christopher J. Dietzen

Dan Griffith

write-in

Judge 6 Court of Appeals

Renee L. Worke

write-in

Judge 7 Court of Appeals

Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks

write-in

Judge 12 Court of Appeals

Gordon W. Shumaker

write-in

Judge 3 Third District Court

James E. Broberg

write-in

Judge 4 Third District Court

Jeffrey D. Thompson

write-in

Judge 9 Third District Court

Robert Birnbaum

write-in

Judge 10 Third District Court

Debra Ann Jacobson

write-in

Judge 11 Third District Court

Margaret Shaw Johnson

write-in

Judge 15 Third District Court

Joseph F. Chase

write-in