• 32°

Scoreboard: Oct. 14

Football

Section 1AAAA quarterfinals: Red Wing 33, Albert Lea 8

AL 8    0    0    0  —  8

RW 14   6   13   0  —  33

Albert Lea stats

RUSHING—Jake Kilby 13-66, 1 TD; Sam Moyer 2-10; Parker Boyum 3-6; Emmitt Stevens 19-65; Jesse Hernandez 3-(-8); Dylan Lestrud 3-15; Sam Chalmers 2-16; Sean Brownlow 1-8

PASSING—Jake Kilby 1/9-5, 1 INT; Sam Chalmers 2/4-14

RECEIVING—Dylan Lestrud 3-19

TACKLES—Tristan Johnston 8.5; Emmitt Stevens 7.5; Parker Boyum 7; Sean Brownlow 4.5; Jake Kilby 3; Jesse Hernandez 2.5; Tanner Palmer 2; Sam Moyer 2.5; Dawson Luttrell 2.5; Dylan Lestrud 1.5; Matthew Palmer 1.5; Jarod Martin 1.5; Tanner Alfson 1; Riet Lony; Jackson Collier 1

INTERCEPTIONS—Dylan Lestrud 1

FUMBLE REC.—Emmitt Stevens 1

 

Section 1 9-Man quarterfinals: Grand Meadow 40, Alden-Conger 14

Alden-Conger stats

RUSHING—Luke Morrison 16-52; Alex Cummings 12-27

PASSING—Kaleb Bendickson 6/12-65, 2 TDs, 1 INT

RECEIVING—Gavin Steele 3-38; Erik Theusch 1-7, 1 TD; Alex Cummings 1-11, 1 TD; Jacob Wallin 1-9

TACKLES—Josh Majerus, 9; Gavin Steele 8; Alex Cummings 8;Josh Majerus

SACKS—Gavin Steele 1; Josh Majerus 1

 

Section 1 9-Man quarterfinals: Spring Grove 67, Glenville-Emmons 6

 

Section 2AA quarterfinals: Blue Earth 48, NRHEG 22

BE 14   21   7    6   —  48

NRHEG 0     0    0   22  —  22

NRHEG stats

RUSHING—Trey Hoppe 7-73; Jason Jongbloedt 12-40; Perry Peterson 1-28; Lucas Pailey 4-15; Alex Buckmeier 1-3

PASSING—Palmer Peterson 7/18-25; Sam Prigge 4/6-31, 2 TDs; Jason Jongbloedt 0/1-0

RECEIVING—John Cole 3-19; Chad Agrimson 1-14; Cole Staloch 3-8; Trai Wicks 1-6; Jason Jongbloedt 1-6; Noah Sletten 1-(-3)

TACKLES—Karter Sletten 6; Trey Hoppe 5; Wyatt Fitterer 4; Alex Buckmeier 4; Chad Agrimson 3.5; Jack Schultz 2.5; Zeke Erickson 2.5; Jason Jongbloedt 2; Jon Weller 2; Carter Fischer 1; Lucas Bailey 1

 

Section 2A quarterfinals: Blooming Prairie 34, United South Central 6

 

Girls’ tennis

Section 3A singles semifinals: Kia Legred (United South Central) def. Karli Olsen (Blue Earth), 6-3, 6-4

Section 3A singles finals: Aubrey Eckstrom (SJA) def. Kia Legred (USC), 6-3, 6-3

 

MLB

Kansas City 7, Houston 2

(Kansas City wins 3-2)

 

Toronto 6, Texas 3

(Toronto wins series 3-2)