• 28°

Worth County election results

The following are the results of the elections in Worth County:
President and vice president
Joseph R. Biden and Kamala D. Harris 1,593 36.13%
Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 2,732 61.96%
Roque “Rocky ” De La Fuente and Darcy Richardson 8 0.18%
Don Blankenship and William Alan Mohr 8 0.18%
Ricki Sue King and Dayna R. Chandler 1 0.02%
Howie Hawkins and Angela Nicole Walker 7 0.16%
Jo Jorgensen and Jeremy Cohen 38 0.86%
Brock Pierce and Karla Ballard 4 0.09%
Kanye West and Michelle Tidball 14 0.32%
Write-in 4 0.09%
U.S. senator
Theresa Greenfield 1,799 41.19%
Joni Ernst 2,420 55.40%
Rick Stewart 98 2.24%
Suzanne Herzog 46 1.05%
Write-in 5 0.11%
U.S. representative, District 1
Abby Finkenauer 1,666 38.75%
Ashley Hinson 2,627 61.11%
Write-in 6 0.14%
State senator, District 26
Deb Scharper 1,398 32.33%
Waylon Brown 2,921 67.55%
Write-in 5 0.12%
State representative, District 51
Jane Podgorniak 1,219 28.07%
Jane Bloomingdale 3,117 71.19%
Write-in 6 0.14%
County supervisor, District 2
Gary A. Hanson 1,197 84.89%
Write-in 213 15.11%
County auditor
Jacki A. Backhaus 3,999 98.47%
Write-in 62 1.53%
County sheriff
Dan Fank 3,981 96.98%
Write-in 124 3.02%
Barton Township trustee
Curtis Bartz 104 99.05%
Write-in 1 0.95%
Bristol Township trustee
Douglas Arneson 147 98.66%
Write-in 2 1.34%
Brookfield Township trustee
Bill Imlau 126 96.92%
Write-in 4 3.08%
Danville Township trustee
Brett Backhaus 141 97.92%
Write-in 3 2.08%
Deer Creek Township trustee
Mark Davidson 82 92.13%
Write-in 7 7.87%
Fertile Township trustee
Dwight Bruns 205 100%
Grove Township trustee
Lois Lawler 102 97.14%
Write-in 3 2.86%
Hartland Township trustee
Douglas Wallin 133 99.25%
Write-in 1 0.75%
Kensett Township trustee
Larry Foley 124 99.2%
Write-in 1 0.8%
Lincoln Township trustee
James Dobel 199 100%
Silver Lake Township trustee
Mike Thompson 129 100%
Union Township trustee
Ronald Balek 180 98.36%
Write-in 3 1.64%
Soil and Water Conservation District commissioner
Vote for 3
Harlan Helgeson 3,084 34.22%
Dennis Meyer 3,035 33.68%
James Dobel 2,851 31.64%
Write-in 41 0.45%
County Agrictultural Extension Council
Vote for 4
Peter Julseth 3,086 26.83%
Allyson Krull 2,884 25.08%
Karla M. Larson 2,634 22.9%
Jessica Lutz 2,864 24.9%
Write-in 33 0.29%
Retain Supreme Court Justice Edward Mansfield
Yes 2,574 74.03%
No 903 25.97%
Retain Supreme Court Justice Christopher McDonald
Yes 2,569 74.44%
No 882 25.56%
Retain Supreme Court Justice Thomas Waterman
Yes 2,524 73.16%
No 926 26.84%
Retain Supreme Court Justice Susan Kay Christensen
Yes 2,657 76.26%
No 827 23.74%
Retain Court of Appeals Judge David May
Yes 2,585 76.34%
No 801 23.66%
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Julie A. Schumacher
Yes 2,620 77.38%
No 766 22.62%
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Sharon Soorholtz Greer
Yes 2,537 75.53%
No 822 24.47%
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Thomas N. Bower
Yes 2,511 75.54%
No 813 24.46%
Retain District 2A Judge Christopher Foy
Yes 2,553 76.19%
No 798 23.81%
Retain District 2A Judge Gregg R. Rosenbladt
Yes 2,567 76.08%
No 807 23.92%
Retain District 2A Judge DeDra Schroeder
Yes 2,599 76.6%
No 794 23.4%
Retain District 2A Judge Colleen D. Weiland
Yes 2,611 77.52%
No 757 22.48%
Retain District 2A Associate Judge Karen Kaufman Salic
Yes 2,615 77.53%
No 758 22.47%
Retain District 2A Associate Judge Adam D. Sauer
Yes 2,640 78.64%
No 717 21.36%
Public Measure 1
Yes 980 25.3%
No 2,894 74.7%