• 72°

Scoreboard April 23

Prep schedule

Monday

Baseball: NRHEG at Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 5 p.m.

Medford at United South Central, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Albert Lea at Mankato East, 5 p.m.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown at NRHEG, 4:30 p.m.

United South Central at Medford, 4:30 p.m.

Boys and girls golf: Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at Alden-Conger, 4:30 p.m.

Glenville-Emmons at Lanesboro, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Mills at Forest City, 4:15 p.m.

Boys golf: Albert Lea at home, Wedgewood Cove, 2:30 p.m.

Girls golf: Albert Lea at Rochester Century, 2:30 p.m.

Boys track and field: Northwood-Kensett at home, 5 p.m.

Girls track and field: Lake Mills at home, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Baseball: Albert Lea at Austin, 5 p.m.

Mabel-Canton at Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons, 4:30 p.m.

United South Central at Hayfield, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Austin at Albert Lea, 5 p.m.

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons at Mabel-Canton, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Earth Area at NRHEG, 5 p.m.

Hayfield at United South Central, 4:30 p.m.

Boys and girls golf: Northwood-Kensett at home, 4:15 p.m.

Boys golf: United South Central at NRHEG (Blooming Prairie), 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf: Glenville-Emmons at Houston, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Mills at Clear Lake, 1 p.m.

Boys and girls track and field: United South Central at Blooming Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track and field: Albert Lea home meet, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Mills at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track and field: Albert Lea at Rochester Mayo, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Mills at Forest City, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis: Austin at Albert Lea, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s results

Baseball

NRHEG 7, Medford 6

MF  100 003 2 — 6

NR  311 002 x — 7

NRHEG pitching: Kordell Schlaak 6.2 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 6 BB, 5 SO; Clay Stenzel 0.1 IP, 1 H, 1 SO

NRHEG batting: Andrew Phillips 2-4, 1 R, 2 RBI; Kordell Schlaak 1-4, 1 R,1 RBI; Clay Stenzel 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Nick Staloch 1-3, 2 R; Riley Schultz 0-3; Alex Dobberstein 1-3, 1 RBI; Walker Thompson 1-3; Ben Schoenrock 1-3, 1 R; Jack Olson 1-2, 1 R, 1 BB

Softball

Rochester John Marshall 21, Albert Lea 3

GMLOK 14, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 3

GMLO  003 362 x — 14

ACGE  020 010 x — 3

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Kaetlin Bendickson 6 IP, 8 H, 14 R, 6 ER, 9 BB, 2 SO

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Kylie Korman 1 R, 2 H (3B), 1 SB; Malory Ignaszewski 1 H, 1 SB; Abbie Theusch 1 R, 1 H (3B), 1 SB; Grace Erickson 1 R

NRHEG 8, Medford 3

NR  301 200 2 — 8

MF  000 030 0 — 3

NRHEG pitching: Sophie Stork 11 SO, 5 BB, 7 H, 3 ER

NRHEG batting: Ava Kyllo 3-4 (2B), 2 R, 2 SB; Hallie Schultz 3-4 (2B), 1 R, 2 RBI, 1 SB; Sidney Schultz 2-4 (3B), 1 R, 2 RBI; Sophie Stork 2-4, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Grace Tufte 1-4, 2 RBI; Faith Nielsen 1-4, 1 SB; Cloie Arndt 0-3, 1 R, 1 RBI

Boys golf

Alden-Conger at Madelia

1. Madelia 196

2. Alden-Conger 199

Alden-Conger
individual scores:

3. Ethan Greenfield 47

4. Ryker Erickson 48

5. Christopher Lodahl 50

Tyler Erickson 54

Aidan Cummings 58

Dugan Soost 58

Northwood-Kensett at home

1. Osage 181

2. Northwood-Kensett 193

3. West Fork 198

Northwood-Kensett
individual scores:

T3. Carter Severson 45

T6. Drew Wilder 47

11. Kael Julseth 49

12. Mason Thofson 52

T14. Nick Hanson 54

16. Jason Hanson 55

Girls golf

Alden-Conger at Madelia

1. Alden-Conger 239

2. Madelia 256

Alden-Conger
individual scores:

2. Emma Morrison 57

3. Emma Kleinschrodt 58

4. Ella Riebe 59

6. Emelia Jacobs 65

United South Central at home (6 teams)

1. Blooming Prairie 231

2. United South Central 246

3. Hayfield 267

Inc. NRHEG

Inc. Bethlehem Academy

Inc. Maple River

United South Central
individual scores:

Ari Schaper 54

Emma Heggen 61

Elizabeth Romano 64

Brooklyn Yokiel 67

Grace Niebuhr 70

Daisy Holi 74

NRHEG individual scores:

Grace Wilkinson 62

Lainee Krohn 79

Tayla Sandry 77

Northwood-Kensett at home

1. Osage 223

2. West Fork 253

3. Northwood-Kensett 263

Northwood-Kensett
individual scores:

1. Emma Davidson 49

12. Peyton Wilder 67

14. Hayley Wallin 73

15. Haddie Hanson 74

Softball

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 14, Lyle-Pacelli 4

ACGE  122 09 — 14

LYPA  201 10 — 4

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Kaetlin Bendickson 5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 BB, 5 SO

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Kylie Korman 2 R, 2 H, 2 RBI, 1 SB; Gracie Dahlman 1 R, 1 H, 1 SB; Mallory Ignaszewski 2 R, 1 H, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Grace Erickson 1 R, 1 H, 1 SB; Abbie Theusch 2 R, 1 H, 2 RBI; Hailey Schmidt 2 R, 4 H (2 3B), 2 RBI, 2 SB; Lacy Peterson 1 R, 1 H, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Liz Wasmoen 1 R, 1 H, 1 RBI, 1 SB

Boys track and field

Albert Lea at Mankato East

1. Mankato East 100.5

2. Mankato West 100.5

3. Rochester John Marshall 47

4. Albert Lea 23

First places

3200-meter run: Gavin Hanke, 10:41.67

Third places

Shot put: Logan Strom, 35-10

Fourth places

400-meter run: Aaron Bauers, 56.90

Discus: Aiden Weems, 89-10

Girls track and field

Albert Lea at Mankato West

1. Mankato West 82

2. Mankato East 79

3. Rochester John Marshall 21

4. Albert Lea 3

Third places

100-meter hurdles: Michaela Attig, 19.84

Fourth places

Shot put: Allyson Butt, 26-10.25

Boys tennis

Red Wing 7, Albert Lea 0

Singles

1. Nathan Farr (RW) def. Caleb Hanson, 6-3, 6-3

2. Aidan Hull (RW) def. Adam Semple, 6-1, 6-2

3. Josh Kolby (RW) def. Jack Doppelhammer, 6-1, 6-3

4. Jackson Leise (RW) def. Alex Olson, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

1. Jacob Angell/Jackson Hull (RW) def. William Taylor/William Isaacson, 6-0, 6-0

2. Graham Achen/Jacob Werner (RW) def. Dylan Carlson/Will Doppelhammer, 6-0, 6-0

3. Zach Burton/Mason Overman (RW) def. Jacob Louma/Gurang Dual, 6-1, 6-3