Scoreboard: Sept. 7

Published 4:30 pm Tuesday, September 7, 2021

Saturday’s results

Volleyball

Glenville-Emmons at Rochester tournament

Rushford Peterson 2, Glenville-Emmons 0

Rushford Peterson def. Glenville-Emmons 25-15, 25-9

Glenville-Emmons stats: Myah Anderson 3 aces, 3 digs, 2 kills; Emma Lorenzon 1 ace, 1 dig; Gracie Dahlum 2 aces, 6 digs, 4 assists; Lauren Heskett 5 digs; Rachel Heskett 12 digs, 1 kill; Hailey Pater 2 digs; Sam Chapek 9 digs; Samme Charron 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 kill

Albert Lea 2, Glenville-Emmons 1

Albert Lea def. Glenville-Emmons 18-25, 27-25, 15-7

Glenville-Emmons stats: Myah Anderson 3 kills, 1 assist, 3 aces, 4 digs; Emma Lorenzon 2 kills; Gracie Dahlum 5 assists, 7 aces, 2 digs; Lauren Heskett 4 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 5 digs; Rachel Heskett 3 kills, 7 digs; Hailey Pater 1 kill, 3 digs; Sam Chapek 9 digs

Glenville-Emmons 2, Austin 1

Glenville-Emmons def. Austin 20-25, 25-23, 15-13

Glenville-Emmons stats: Myah Anderson 2 kills, 8 digs, 1 aces; Emma Lorenzon 2 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace; Gracie Dahlum 13 assists, 7 digs, 1 ace; Lauren Heskett 9 kills, 7 digs; Rachel Heskett 2 kills, 5 digs; Hailey Pater 5 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace; Sam Chapek 7 digs; Whitney Studier 2 aces

Rochester Century 2, Glenville-Emmons 0

Rochester Century def. Glenville-Emmons 25-6, 25-9

Glenville-Emmons stats: Myah Anderson 2 digs, 1 kill; Emma Lorenzon 1 kill; Gracie Dahlum 2 digs; Lauren Heskett 4 digs, 3 kills; Rachel Heskett 4 digs; Hailey Pater 1 dig, 1 kill; Sam Chapek 6 digs

Friday’s results

Football

Faribault 50, Albert Lea 12

Albert Lea stats:

PASSING — Dakota Jahnke 6/17-150 yards, 2 TD, 1 INT

RUSHING — Cole Janssen 8-31 yards; Brycin Kirsch 9-31 yards

RECEIVING — Max Edwin 4-136 yards, 2 TD; Garrett Giles 2-14 yards

TACKLES — Cole Janssen 4 solo, 7 assists; Logan Strom 1 solo, 9 assists; Luke Moller 4 solo, 2 assists

FUMBLES — Logan Strom 1 forced, Weston Dahl, 1 recovery

SACKS — Tanner Conn 1; Max Hacker 1

NRHEG 28, Kenyon-Wanamingo 14

NR  8 0 13 7 — 28

KW  0 6 0 8 — 14

NRHEG stats:

PASSING — Porter Peterson 1/17-133 yards, 1 TD

RUSHING — Andrew Phillips 21-75 yards, 1 TD; Porter Peterson 12-41 yards, 2 TD; Clay Stenzel 2-18 yards; Nikolas Petsinger 1-5 yards; Jack Olson 1-5 yards; Jaylin Raab 1-0 yards

RECEIVING — Andrew Phillips 2-54 yards; Jack Olson 3-44 yards; Sawyer Prigge 1-29 yards; Bo Budach 1-6 yards, 1 TD

TACKLES — Maverick Knutson 6.0; Nikolas Petsinger 5.0; Bo Budach 4.0; Alex Dobberstein 4.0

SACKS — Jace Ihrke 2; Alex Dobberstein 1; George Roesler 1

INTERCEPTIONS — Clay Stenzel 1; Jack Olson 1; Charlie Nissen 1

St. Clair/Loyola 31, United South Central 20

SCL  12  12  0  6 — 31

USC  6  0  14  0  — 20

United South Central stats:

PASSING — Nick Bushlack 7/22-99 yards, 1 TD, 3 INT

RUSHING — Jackson Spizzirri 17-76 yards, 1 TD; Colten Quade 6-24 yards

RECEIVING — Jackson Spizzirri 1-40 yards; Colten Quade 3-35 yards 1 TD; Luke Pederson 1-13 yards; Brendan Drescher 2-11 yards

SACKS — AJ Bullerman 1

INTERCEPTIONS — Colten Quade 1

Lake Mills 20, Central Springs 0

LM  6 8 0 6 — 20

CS  0 0 0 0 — 0

Lake Mills stats:

PASSING — Bennett Berger 1/13-111 yards, 2 TD

RUSHING — Beau Kaufman 13-39 yards; Logan Bacon 5-32 yards, 1 TD; AJ Ramaker 6-46 yards; Alex Mannes 1-8 yards

RECEIVING — Kaden Abele 4-100 yards, 2 TD; AJ Ramaker 2-5 yards; Hayden Brua 1-6 yards

TACKLES — Seth Hermanson 5 solo, 4 for loss; Lance Helming 6 solo, 2 for loss; Wyatt Helming 2 solos, 2 for loss; Joe Young 8

SACKS — Seth Hermanson 4; Lance Helming 1; Wyatt Helming 2

Winona-Cotter 34, Alden-Conger-Glenville-Emmons 16

Thursday’s results

Girls soccer

Owatonna 5, Albert Lea 0

OW  3 2 — 5

AL   0 0 — 0

Maddy Vandersyde 14 saves

Volleyball

T/ML/GHEC 3, United South Central 0

T/ML/GHEC def. United South Central 25-19, 25-22, 25-14

United South Central stats: Kiera Schultz 5 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks, 1 ace; Melany Ehlert 4 kills, 8 dogs, 1 block, 1 ace; Kyllah Curry 4 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace; Kendal Harpestad 3 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces; Hannah Meyer 2 kills, 1 block; Leah Winch 4 digs; Sam Swanson 18 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace

Glenville-Emmons 3, Southland 2

Glenville-Emmons def. Southland 28-26, 25-15, 23-25, 22-25, 15-11

Glenville-Emmons stats: Gracie Dahlum 2 kills, 22 assists, 10 digs, 6 aces; Lauren Heskett 13 kills, 15 digs, 2 blocks, 5 aces; Rachel Heskett 6 kills, 13 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Myah Anderson 9 kills, 1 assist, 13 digs, 5 aces

Boys cross country

Albert Lea at St. Olaf Showcase (37 teams)

1. Wayzata 133

2. Minneapolis Southwest 134

3. Minnetonka 136

4. Lakeville North 164

5. Mounds View 167

28. Albert Lea 749

Albert Lea top individuals

41. Gavin Hanke, 17:05.40

213. Pacey Brekke, 19:11.60

226. Luke Wangsness, 19:26.60

231. Pat Holcomb, 19:29.7

238. Isaiah McGaffey, 19:37.9

NRHEG at Stewartville Invitational (22 teams)

1. Rochester Lourdes 101

2. RAACHE 124

3. Pine Island 142

4. Stewartville 150

5. Kingsland 173

16. NRHEG 361

NRHEG top individuals

47. Devon Nelton, 19:43.3

53. Jacob Karl, 19:54.5

84. Conner Nelson, 20:58.3

88. Gavin Sletten, 21:09.1

89. Samuel Chrsitensen, 21:10.3

Northwood-Kensett at Charles City Invitational (11 teams)

1. Mason City 39

2. Charles City 71

3. Waukon 84

4. South Winneshiek 85

5. Crestwood 95

NA Northwood-Kensett

Northwood-Kensett top individuals

33. Thomas Block, 20:26.36

35. Hayden Moore, 20:30.18

Girls cross country

Albert Lea at St. Olaf Showcase (33 teams)

1. Minnetonka 64

2. Wayzata 87

3. St. Michael-Albertville 169

4. Mounds View 228

5. Farmington 229

NA Albert Lea

Albert Lea top individuals

99. Jai Maligaya, 21:29.60

252. Aliyah Studier, 24:50.1

NRHEG at Stewartville Invitational

1. Chatfield 82

2. Cotter 120

3. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 125

4. Byron 128

5. RAACHE 135

NA NRHEG

NRHEG top individuals

19. Quinn Vanmaldeghem, 22:19.4

31. Torri Vaale, 23:02.4

85. Holly Bartness, 26:38.0

94. Annabelle Petsinger, 27:29.2

Girls tennis

Rochester Century 7,
Albert Lea 0

Singles

1. Paige Sargent (RC) def. Stephanie Vogt, 6-0, 6-0

2. Julia Baber (RC) def. Rachel Doppelhammer, 6-0, 6-0

3. Kathleen Thompson (RC) def. Bree Weilage, 6-0, 6-0

4. Sarah Nevenheim (RC) def. Emery Nelson, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Zoey Chen/Jenny Yan (RC) def. Marissa Hanson/Hannah Willner, 6-1, 6-0

2. Reetu Gurung/Sarah Yilma (RC) def. Ava Bremer/Lilly Hyke, 6-3, 6-4

3. Kaitlin Osburn/Naomi Nevenheim (RC) def. Emma Prihoda/Kallie Studier, 6-1, 6-2

Aug. 31 results

Volleyball

NRHEG 3, Tri-City United 1

NRHEG def. Tri-City United 24-26, 25-16, 25-20, 25-23

NRHEG stats: Erin Jacobson 11 kills, 9 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Sophie Stork 10 kills, 3 digs, 5 aces; Bree Ihrke 11 kills, 4 digs, 1 block; Hallie Schultz 34 assists, 2 kills, 4 digs; Sarah George 4 kills, 2 blocks; Rhys Martin 4 kills, 1 dig; Sidney Schultz 10 digs, 1 assist; Bailey Ihrke 1 dig

Boys cross country

Northwood-Kensett and Lake Mills at Newman Catholic (17 teams)

1. Clear Lake 75

2. New Hampton 77

3. Newman Catholic 117

4. Forest City 119

5. Central Springs 168

12. Lake Mills 271

NA Northwood-Kensett

Lake Mills top individuals

25. Justin Rygh, 19:23.55

30. Aidan Johanson, 19:43.04

61. Kade Can Roekel, 21:21.66

89. Reese Wilhelm, 24:59.39

91. Bryce Eden, 25:35.49

Northwood-Kensett top individuals

53. Thomas Block, 21:00.95

66. Hayden Moore, 21:34.21

73. Christopher Madsen, 22:14.22

86. Trent Tiedemann, 24:11.53

Girls cross country

Northwood-Kensett at Newman Catholic (17 teams)

1. Clear Lake 54

2. Newman Catholic 76

3. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 104

4. Iowa Falls 105

5. Forest City 110

NA Northwood-Kensett

Northwood-Kensett top individuals

37. Megan Ocel, 25:26.91

69. Macy Thorson, 29:44.15

Girls tennis

LeSueur-Henderson 6, United South Central 1

Singles

1. Chloe Brandt (LH) def. Maya Zebro, 6-2, 6-4

2. Macy Zebro (USC) def. Morgan Jones, 4-6, 7-6, 7-5

3. Darbi Dunning (LH) def. Brylee Nuebauer, 6-2, 6-2

4. Gracie Buesgens (LH) def. Nia Loonen, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Mia Schwartz/Anna Pavlo (LH) def. Elizabeth Romano/Lauren Hansen, 6-1, 6-1

2. Ella Nesbit/Lauren Krause (LH) def. Brooklyn Yokiel/Addison Mithun, 6-1, 6-1

3. Korean Straub/Isabella Holloway (LH) def. Maya Hansen/Olivia Bungum, 6-0, 6-2