Scoreboard

Published 5:40 am Wednesday, May 11, 2022

Friday’s results

Boys golf

Alden-Conger at home

1. Alden-Conger 179

2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 180

3. T/GHEC/ML 227

Alden-Conger individuals

2. Ryan Hintz 41

4. Tyler Erickson 45

4. Ryker Erickson 45

7. Caleb Sorenson 48

8. Parker Hintz 50

10. Mayson Grunzke 52

13. Trae Wenthold 57

19. Landen Purdy 63

Girls golf

Alden-Conger 252, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 318

Alden-Conger individuals

Ella Riebe 55

Emma Kleinschrodt 60

Madyson Stein 65

Courtney Bakkedahl 72

Emelia Jacobs 73

Hailey Bjornstad 78

Thursday’s results

Baseball

NRHEG 17, Kenyon-Wanamingo 7 (6 innings)

NR  421 055 – 17

KW  030 211 – 7

NRHEG pitching: Sam Olson 3 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO; Jackson Chrz 3.0 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 BB, 4 SO

NRHEG batting: Andrew Phillips 1/2, 4 R, 4 RBI; Clay Stenzel 1/3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Alex Dobberstein 1 R; Tyrone Wilson 1/4, 2 R; Sam Olson 2 R; Ethan Thompson 2/3, 2 R; Jackson Chrz 1/1, 2 R; Ben Schoenrock 3 R

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 4, Houston 0 (5 innings) (game 1)

HOU  000 00 – 0

ACGE  200 2x – 4

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Kole Nelsen 5 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 12 SO

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Landon Mattson 1/3; Brady Lair 1/3, 1 R, Kole Nelsen 1 R; Kyle Honstad 1/1, 1 R, 2 RBI

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 11, Houston 6 (5 innings) (game 2)

ACGE  012 35 – 11

HOU  050 01 – 6

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Kyle Honstad 2 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO; Brody Ignaszewski 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 BB; Kole Nelsen 1 IP, 1 SO

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Landon Mattson 1/2, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Brady Lair 2/3, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Kole Nelsen 1/3, 2 R, 2 RBI; Tannon Hornberger 1/3, 1 R,1 RBI; Aivin Wasmoen 2/3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Nick Korman 1/1, 1 R; Brody Ignaszewski 3/3, 1 R, 1 RBI

Softball

NRHEG 3, Kenyon-Wanamingo 1 

KW 000 100 0 – 1

NR  201 000 x – 3

NRHEG pitching: Sophie Stork 6 SO, 0 BB, 5 H

NRHEG batting: Ava Kyllo 2/3, 2 R, 2 SB; Sophie Stork 1/2, 1 2B; Faith Nielsen 1/3, 1 R, 1 SB

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 4, Houston 3 (5 innings) (game 1)

ACGE  102 01 – 4

HOU  002 01 – 3

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Avery Hornberger 5 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Rachel Heskett 2/3, 1  R, 2 RBI, 2 SB; Mallory Ignaszewski 2/3, 3 R, 4 SB; Lauren Heskett 1 RBI

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 8, Houston 5 (5 innings) (game 2)

HOU  000 05 – 5

ACGE  210 5x – 8

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Hailey Schmidt 5 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 1 BB, 4 SO

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Mallory Ignaszewski 2/3, 2 R, 1 BB; Sam Armstrong 1/2, 1 RBI; Libby Bell 1/1, 2 R

Boys golf

United South Central at NRHEG meet

1. United South Central 174

2. Kenyon-Wanamingo 189

3. Maple River 213

NA NRHEG

United South Central individuals

Kadyn Neubauer 39

Blake Bullerman 43

Carter Hart 44

Levi Hinkley 48

Luke Pederson 49

Brennan Anderson 51

Boys track and field

Albert Lea, United South Central at NRHEG (5 teams)

1. Maple River 150.5

2. Albert Lea 103

3. NRHEG 68.5

4. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 40

5. United South Central 12

First places

200-meter dash: Jaylin Raab,