Scoreboard: May 18, 2022

Published 9:40 am Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Tuesday’s results

Boys golf

Alden-Conger at Mankato (4 teams)

  1. St. Clair-Loyola 181
  2. Alden-Conger 186
  3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 188
  4. JWP 199

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Ryker Erickson 41

Tyler Erickson 44

Ryan Hintz 50

Mayson Grunzke 51

Parker Hintz 53

Caleb Sorensen 60

 

Girls golf

Albert Lea at Faribault (3 teams)

  1. Albert Lea 371
  2. Winona 401
  3. Faribault 447

 

Albert Lea individuals

Alyssa Jensen 82

Whitney Mullenbach 88

Jessica Vogt 99

Ashlyn Berven 102

 

Alden-Conger at Mankato (3 teams)

  1. St. Clair-Loyola 216
  2. Alden-Conger 218

NA Minnesota Valley Lutheran

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Emma Kleinschrodt 49

Ella Riebe 52

Madyson Stein 53 

Emelia Jacobs 62

Hailey Bjornstad 62

 

Monday’s results

Baseball

United South Central 6, NRHEG 4

 

NR  020 002 0 – 4

USC  300 300 x – 6

 

NRHEG pitching: Tyrone Wilson 3.1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 2 BB, 3 SO; Clay Stenzel .2 IP, 1 H, 2 SO; Jackson Chrz 2.0 IP, 3 SO

 

NRHEG batting: Andrew Phillips 1/3, 1 R; Dexter Lee 3/4, 1 RBI; Clay Stenzel 2/4; Alex  Dobberstein 1/3; Sam Olson 1/2, 1 R; Ethan Thompson 2/3, 2 R; Ben Schoenrock 2/3, 1 RBI; Alex Dobberstein 1 RBI

 

Southland 14, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 4 (5 innings)

 

SOUT  262 22 – 14

ACGE  201 01 – 4

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Brody Ignaszewski 3.0 IP, 3 H, 10 R, 1 ER, 4 BB; Cole Knutson 2.0 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 7 BB

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Landon Mattson 1 R; Brady Lair 1/3, 1 R; Kole Nelsen 2/2, 2 R; Cole Knutson 2/2, 3 RBI; Kyle Honstad 2/3, 1 RBI; Hunter Adams 1/2; Brody Ignaszewski 1/2

 

Softball

NRHEG 1, United South Central 0 

 

NR  000 000 1 – 1

USC  000 000 0 – 0

 

NRHEG pitching: Sophie Stork 13 SO, 0 H, 0 R

 

NRHEG batting: Faith Nielsen 1/3; Sophie Stork 1 R

 

Southland 29, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 21

 

SOUT  249 00(10) 4 – 29

ACGE  401 083 5 – 21

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Hailey Schmidt 4.2  IP, 17 H, 14 R, 4 BB, 2 SO; Avery Hornberger 2.1 IP, 12 H, 15 R, 7 BB, 4 SO

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Mallory Ignaszewski 2/5, 1 R, 5 RBI; Rachel Heskett 3/5, 2 R, 1 RBI; Gracie Dahlum 4/5, 3 R, 1 RBI; Sam Armstrong 1/2, 3 R, 2 RBI; Lauren Heskett 3/5, 1 R, 3 RBI; Libby Bell 3/5, 2 R; Izzy Attig 1/4, 2 R; Avery Hornberger 3 3, 1 RBI

 

Boys golf

United South Central at Panther Invite (8 teams)

  1. Hayfield 343
  2. JWP 345
  3. United South Central 346
  4. St. Peter 357
  5. Blooming Prairie 360

 

United South Central individuals

Kadyn Neubauer 85

Carter Hart 86

Luke Pederson 87

Blake Bullerman 88

Nick Schindler 102

Levi Hinkley 109

 

Boys tennis

Lakeville South 7, Albert Lea 0 

 

Singles

  1. Jackson Meyer (LS) def. Adam Semple, 6-0, 6-0
  2. Jackson Krediet (LS) def. William Isaacson, 6-0, 6-0
  3. Alec Chamberlain (LS) def. Gurang Dual, 6-0, 6-0
  4. Caden Roseth (LS) def. Jacob Louma, 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Ethan Ahrar/Barret Von Ruden (LS) def. Jack Doppelhammer/Alex Olson, 6-0, 6-2
  2. Cam McDonald/Jacob Schauer (LS) def. Will Doppelhammer/Cannon Kermes, 6-0, 6-0
  3. Oliver Zschoche/Kyler Sauber (LS) def. Jadon Betz/Gunnar Hardison, 6-0, 6-0

 

Saturday’s results

Baseball

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 10, Schaeffer Academy 0 (5 innings)

 

SCA  000 00 – 0

ACGE  004 33 – 10

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Brady Lair 3 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 5 SO; Hunter Adams 2 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 3 SO

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Landon Mattson 3/4, 3 RBI; Brady Lair 2/3, 2 R, 2 RBI; Kole Nelsen 2/3, 1 R, 3 RBI; Cole Knutson 1/2, 1 RBI; Kyle Honstad 1/3; Tannon Hornberger 1 R; Hunter Adams 1/2; Lucas Henshe 1 R; Brody Ignaszewski 2/3, 2 R, 1 RBI; 

 

Softball

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 19, Schaeffer Academy 2 (4 innings)

 

ACGE (10)27 0 – 19

SHA 000 2 – 2

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Avery Hornberger 4 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 4 SO, 0 BB

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Mallory Ignaszewski 2/4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Rachel Heskett 2/4, 3 R, 2 RBI; Gracie Dahlum 2/3, 2 R, 1 RBI; Sam Armstrong 1/1; Hailey Schmidt 1/3, 1 R, 2 RBI; Libby Bell 2 R; Lauren Heskett 2/2, 2 R; Izzy Attig 2/2, 1 R, 2 RBI; Avery Hornberger 1/2, 2 R, 1 RBI; Taylor Hornberger 1/1, 1 R, 2 RBI; Lily Dulitz 1/1, 1 R

 

Boys track and field 

NRHEG and United South Central at Gopher Conference meet (10 teams)

  1. Maple River 202
  2. Medford 147
  3. Blooming Prairie 112.5
  4. NRHEG 107.5
  5. Triton 101

  1. USC 21

 

Second places

1,600-meter run: Devon Nelton, 4:58.97 (NR)

4×400-meter relay: Jaylin Raab, Aidan Deyle, Nik Petsinger, Sawyer Prigge, 3:42.76 (NR)

High jump: Sawyer Prigge 5-8 (NR)

 

Girls track and field

NRHEG and United South Central at Gopher Conference Meet (10 teams)

  1. JWP 150.5
  2. NRHEG 124.166
  3. WEM 119.66
  4. Medford 114
  5. Kenyon/W 93.166
  6. USC 74.5

 

First places

4×800-meter relay: Journey Utpadel, Torri Vaale, Holly Bartness, Quinn VanMaldeghem, 10:43.47 (NR)

1,600-meter run: Quinn VanMaldeghem, 5:39.96 (NR)

 

Second places

High jump: Anika Ladlie, 4-10 (NR)

Triple jump: Evelyn Nydegger, 31-10 (NR)

100-meter hurdles: Melany Ehlert, 17.87 (USC)

300-meter hurdles: Melany Ehlert, 51.61 (USC)

 

Boys tennis

Albert Lea at Big Nine Conference tournament

 

Singles

  1. Amys-Roe (NF) def. Shine Thu, 6-3, 6-0
  2. Hull (RW) def. Adam Semple, 6-2, 7-5
  3. Gibbs (FB) def. Alex Olson, 6-1, 6-1
  4. Celmons (WN) def. Will Isaacson, 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Danger/Oltman (MW) def. Jack Doppelhammer/Cannon Kermes, 6-0, 6-0
  2. Will Doppelhammer/Gurang Dual (AL) def. Leopold/Haefs, 6-1, 6-3
  3. McBroom/Khurana (JM) def. Will Doppelhammer//Gurang Dual, 6-1, 6-0
  4. Jadon Betz/Jacob Louma (AL) def. Castro/Perez, 3-6, 6-2, 10-4
  5. Kubicek/Loveless (OW) def. Jadon Betz/Jacob Louma, 6-1, 6-1

 

Boys golf

Albert Lea 305, Holy Angels Stars of Richfield 339

 

Albert Lea individuals

Drew Teeter 70

Tucker McKinney 73

Archie Nelson 74

Nick Belshan 88

 

United South Central at Oak View Golf Course (4 teams)

  1. United South Central 163
  2. Blooming Prairie 165
  3. Hayfield 172
  4. Triton 182

 

United South Central individuals

Kadyn Neubauer 37

Luke Pederson 41

Blake Bullerman 41

Carter Hart 44

Levi Hinkley 48

Brennan  Anderson 51

 

Friday’s results

Baseball

NRHEG 14, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 1 (5 innings)

 

ACGE  010 00 – 1

NR  356 0x – 14

 

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Cole Knutson 1/2; Tannon Hornberger 1/2; Richard Knaack 1/2, 1 R

 

NRHEG batting: Andrew Phillips 1/2, 3 R; Dexter Lee 2/2, 3 R, 2 RBI; Clay Stenzel 2/2, 3 R, 5 RBI; Tyrone Wilson 1/3, 1 R, 2 RBI; Alex Dobberstein 1 R, 2 RBI; Sam Olson 1/3, 1 RBI; Jackson Chrz 1/2; Ben Schoenrock 1/3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Ethan Thompson 1/1, 2 R

 

Softball

NRHEG 12, Triton 2 (6 innings)

 

TR  010 100 – 2

NR  162 012 – 12

 

NRHEG pitching: Sophie Stork 4 SO, 2 BB, 2 H, 1 ER

 

NRHEG batting: Ava Kyllo 4/4, 2 R, 4 RBI, 2 SB; Bree Ihrke 2/4, 2 R, 1 SB; Preslie Neilsen 2/4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Sidney Schultz 1/4, 1 R, 2 RBI, 1 SB; Sophie Stork 1/4, 1 R, 1 RBI

 

NRHEG 6, Blooming Prairie 1 

 

BP  010 000 0 – 1

NR  022 200 x – 6

 

NRHEG pitching: Sophie Stork 13 SO; 2 BB, 1 HBP; 2 H, 0 ER

 

NRHEG batting: Sophie Stork 2/3, 1 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Sidney Schultz 2/3, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Preslie Nielsen 2/3, 1 RBI; Faith Nielsen 1/2, 1 SB; Bree Ihrke 1/3, 1 RBI; Ava Kyllo 1/4, 1 R, 2 SB

 

Boys tennis

Fairmont 5,  Albert Lea 2

 

Singles

  1. Jack Hagen (FM) def. Jack Doppelhammer, 6-2, 7-5
  2. Noah Vetter (FM) def. Adam Semple, 6-7, 6-4, 10-6
  3. Alex Olson (AL) def. Sebastian Castro, 7-6, 7-5
  4. William Isaacson (AL) def. Zachary Ashland, 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Carter Quist/Olivia Ortega (FM) def. Will Doppelhammer/Jadon Betz, 6-1, 6-3
  2. Dominic Lund-May/Oliver Thedens (FM) def. Gavin Nelson/Jacob Louma, 6-0, 6-1
  3. Wylee Frederikson/Anthony Stegge (FM) def. Gunnar Hardison/Cyrus Schmidt, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

 

Boys golf 

Albert Lea at home (3 teams)

  1. Albert Lea 301
  2. Faribault 306
  3. Winona 376

 

Albert Lea individuals

Tucker McKinney 71

Archie Nelson 72

Noah Teeter 78

Drew Teeter 80

 

Girls golf

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett at regionals (7 teams)

  1. Bishop Garrigan 337
  2. Newman Catholic 391
  3. Northwood-Kensett 427
  4. Lake Mills 429
  5. St. Ansgar 449

 

Lake Mills individuals

  1. Clair Levine 100
  2. Sophie Nelson 103
  3. Madison Levine 111
  4. Judy Gallardo 115
  5. Jolie Rice 126

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

  1. Emma Davidson 84
  2. Hayley Wallin 112
  3. Peyton Wilder 113
  4. Ella Leonard 118
  5. Haddie Hanson 143

 

Thursday’s results

Baseball

NRHEG 9, Medford 3

 

NR  103 011 3 – 9

MF  000 003 0 – 3

 

NRHEG pitching: Daxter Lee 7.0 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 10 SO

 

NRHEG batting: Andrew Phillips 2/4, 2 R; Daxter Lee 1/4, 2 RBI; Clay Stenzel 2/2, 3 R, 1 RBI; Tyrone Wilson 1/3, 2 2 RBI; Alex Dobberstein 2/4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Sam Olson 2 R; Ben Schoenrock 2/4, 3 RBI

 

Softball

NRHEG 9, Medford 2 

 

NR  230 040 0 – 9

MF  002 000 0 – 2

 

NRHEG pitching: Sophie Stork 11 SO, 1 BB, 5 H, 2 ER

 

NRHEG batting: Sidney Schultz 3/4, 1 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2 SB; Ava Kyllo 2/4, 2 R; Preslie Nielsen 1/2, 2 RBI; Bree Ihrke 2/4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Sophie Stork 1 R, 2 RBI; 

 

Girls golf

Albert Lea at Owatonna Invite (6 teams)

  1. Pequot Lakes 372
  2. Albert Lea 399
  3. Lakeville  South 414
  4. New Prague 425
  5. Owatonna 426

 

Albert Lea individuals

  1. Alyssa Jensen 87
  2. Whitney Mmullenbach 88

Addison Herr 111

Jessica Vogt 113

 

Alden-Conger at Rebel Invitational

  1. Alden-Conger 516
  2. Lanesboro 548
  3. Glenville-Emmons 688

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Emma Kleinschrodt 114

Madyson Stein 124

Ella Riebe 129

Emelia Jacobs 149

Courtney Bakkedahl 174

Hailey Bjornstad 178

 

Boys golf

Albert Lea at Northfield (4 teams)

  1. Northfield 303
  2. Rochester Mayo 309
  3. Albert Lea 322
  4. Owatonna 368

 

Albert Lea individuals

Tucker McKinney 76

Drew Teeter 78

Archie Nelson 82

Tim Chalmers 86

 

Alden-Conger at Rebel Invitational

  1. Lanesboro 357
  2. Alden-Conger 382
  3. Southland 390
  4. Glenville-Emmons 438
  5. Leroy-Ostander 441

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Tyler Erickson 91

Parker Hintz 94

Ryan Hintz 95

Mayson Grunzke 102

Ryker Erickson 102

Brayden Garcia 118

 

United South Central at Kenyon-Wanamingo (4 teams)

  1. Blooming Prairie 161
  2. Hayfield 163
  3. United South Central 166
  4. Kenyon-Wanamingo 168

 

United South Central individuals

Luke Pederson 39

Kadyn Neubauer 40

Carter Hart 43

Blake Bullerman 44

Brennan Anderson 45

Levi Hinkley 47

 

May 10 results

Boys track and field

NRHEG and United South Central at section true team (15 teams)

  1. LCWM-Nicollet 832
  2. Maple River 798.50
  3. Sibley East 724
  4. Jackson County Central 685

5.Minnesota Valley Lutheran 644.50

  1. NRHEG 560
  2. United South Central 132

 

First places

Long jump: Jaylin Raab, 20-5 (NR)

 

Second places

High jump: Sawyer Prigge, 5-10 (NR)

 

Girls track and field

NRHEG and United South Central at section true team (15 teams)

  1. Jackson County Central 779
  2. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 693
  3. River Valley 670.50
  4. LCWM-Nicollet 655.5
  5. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 630

… 

  1. NRHEG 569
  2. United South Central 382.5

 

First places

110-meter hurdles: Melany Ehlert, 51.34 (USC)

 

Second places

110-meter hurdles: Evelyn Nydegger, 17.56 (NR)

4×800-meter relay: Quinn VanMaldeghem, Journey Utpadel, Holly Bartness, Torri Vaale, 10:54.63 (NR)