Scoreboard: May 4

Published 7:20 am Wednesday, May 4, 2022

Monday’s results

Boys golf

Northwood-Kensett at Nora Springs

1. Osage 153

2. Northwood-Kensett 175

3. Rockford 209

Northwood-Kensett individuals

3. Drew Wilder 37

6. Jason Hanson 44

8. Nick Hanson 46

10. Mason Hanson 48

10. Breyden Hoeppner 48

18. Carter Anderson 65

Alden-Conger at St. Clair

1. Alden-Conger 184

2. St. Clair 187

3. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 187

4. Madelia 209

5. T/GHEC/ML 215

Alden-Conger individuals

Ryker Erickson 43

Ryan Hintz 46

Mayson Grunzke 47

Tyler Erickson 48

Parker Hintz 49

Caleb  Sorenson 50

Girls golf

Northwood-Kensett at Nora Springs

1. Northwood-Kensett 205

2. Osage 225

3. Rockford 257

Northwood-Kensett individuals

1. Emma Davidson 43

3. Haddie Hanson 52

4. Peyton Wilder 53

7. Hayley Wallin 57

8. Ella Leonard 59

Saturday’s results

Boys tennis

Redwood Valley 4, Albert Lea 1

Doubles

1. Andrew Muetzel/Drew Lundeen (RV) def. Jack  Doppelhammer/Alex Olson, 6-1, 6-1

2. Cannon Kermes/Shine Thu (AL) def. Jacob Zollner/Marco Ramos, 6-2, 6-2

3. Cole Johnson/Kanyon Hicks (RV) def. William Isaacson/Jacob Louma, 6-1, 6-1

4. Joe Davila/Ben Jorgenson (RV) def. Gavin Nelson/Jadon Betz, 6-3, 4-6, 7-3

5. Yzykiel Rendon/Quinn Kramer (RV) def. Lukas Miller/Aidan Halvorson, 6-2, 6-4

Montevideo 4, Albert Lea 1

Doubles

1. Andrew Soden/Tyson Quigley (MV) def. Jack Doppelhammer/Alex Olson, 3-6, 6-2, 7-2

2. Cannon Kermes/Adam Semple (AL) def. Connor Hagen/Sam Ostendorf, 7-6, 6-2

3. Talan Brock/Hunter Anspach (MV) def. William Isaacson/Jacob Louma, 6-4, 6-3

4. Gabriel Lindemann/Jarrett Rhode (MV) def. Gavin Nelson/Jadon Betz, 6-0, 6-0

5. Evan Buckingham/Brennan Daly (MV) def. Gunnar Hardison/Cyrus Schmidt, 6-4, 6-1

Friday’s results

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 11, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 1 (6 innings)

ACGE  100 000 – 1

WEM  401 024 – 11

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Hailey Schmidt 6 IP, 11 R, 8 H, 6 BB, 3 SO

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Mallory Ignaszewski 1/3, 1 R, 1 SB; Sam Armstrong 1/3; Lauren Heskett 1/3, 1 RBI; Libby Bell 1/2, 1 SB

April 28 results

Baseball

Hayfield 4, NRHEG 3

NR  001 001 1 – 3

HF  200 000 2 – 4

NRHEG pitching: Daxter Lee 6.0 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 5 BB, 6 SO; Tyrone Wilson 1 R, 1 BB, 1 SO; Sam Olson .2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO

NRHEG batting: Andrew Phillips 0/1, 3 BB, 1 SO; Daxter Lee 1/4, 1 R, 1 SO; Clay Stenzel 0/4; Alex Dobberstein 2/3; Sam Olson 0/2, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Tyrone Wilson 0/3; Jackson Chrz 0/2; Ethan Thompson 1 R, 1 BB; Ben Schoenrock 0/3, 1 R; Alden Dobberstein 1/3, 1 RBI

Softball

Albert Lea 14, Austin 8 (5 innings)

Albert Lea pitching: Phoebe Holst 10 H, 8 R, 6 BB, 3 SO

Albert Lea batting: Myah Talamantes 4/4, 2B, HR, Navaeh Wacholz 3/4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Madelynn Balfe 2/4, 2 RBI; Morgan Anfinson 1/3, 2 RBI; Phoebe Holst 1/4, 1 HR

Girls golf

Albert Lea at Big Nine Tournament in Red Wing

2. Albert Lea 363

Albert Lea individuals

Whitney Mullenbach 82

Alyssa Jensen 85

Ashlyn Berven 92

Addison Herr 104

Ayva Murray 105

Hannah Willner 113

Boys tennis

Faribault 5, Albert Lea 2

Singles 

1. Brandon Petricka (FB) def. Shine Thu, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

2. Carson Kramer (FB) def. Jack Doppelhammer, 6-1, 6-2

3. Harrison Gibbs (FB) def. Adam Semple, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

4. Miles Leopold (FB) def. William Isaacson, 6-7, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

1. Carson Reuvers/Carter Sietsma (FB) def. Alex Olson/Cannon Kermes, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

2. Will Doppelhammer/Gurang Dual (AL) def. Long Duong/Buay Lual, 6-4, 6-3

3. Jacob Louma/Jadon Betz (AL) def. Adam Diaz-Coons/Ben Diaz-Coons, 6-4, 6-3

April 27 results

Softball

NRHEG 3, Hayfield 1

HF  000 001 0 – 1

NR  010 020 x – 3

NRHEG pitching: Sophie Stork 10 SO, 2 BB, 3 H, 1 ER

NRHEG batting: Bree Ihrke 1/3, 3B, 1 R; Ava Kylllo 1/2, 2B, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Sophie Stork 1/2; Faith Nielsen 1/3

April 26 results

Softball

NRHEG 12, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 2 (5 innings)

NR  531  12 – 12

JWP  200 00 – 2

NRHEG pitching: Sophie Stork 7 SO, 1 BB, 2 H

NRHEG batting: Ava Kyllo 4/4, 3 R, 6 SB; Faith Nielsen 2/3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 1 SB; Bree Ihrke 2/3, 3B, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Sophie Stork 2/4, 3B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Sidney Schultz 2/4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Preslie Nielsen 1/3

Kenyon-Wanamingo 16, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 1 (4 innings)

KW  573  0 – 16

ACGE  100 0 1

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons pitching: Rachel Heskett 2.2 IP, 1 H, 8 BB, 2 HBP, 2 SO; Avery Hornberger 1.1 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 HBP, 2 SO

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons batting: Rachel Heskett 2/2, 1 R

Boys track and field

NRHEG at Blooming Prairie Invite (6 teams)

1. Maple River 557

2. Blooming Prairie 521.5

3. Loyola 500

4. NRHEG 482

5. WEM 404

6. Medford 388.5

First places

300-meter hurdles: Will Tuttle, 44.87

4×400-meter hurdles: Nik Petsinger, Will Tuttle, Aiden Deyle, Jaylin Raab, 3:47.18

Second places

High jump: Sawyer Prigge, 5-8

Girls track and field

Albert Lea at Rochester John Marshall

1. Owatonna 119

2. Rochester John Marshall 33

3. Albert Lea 21

Albert Lea individuals 

First places

Shot put: Ally Butt

Second places

800-meter run: Kendall Kenis

Third places

Discus: Ally Butt

NRHEG at Blooming Prairie Invite (7 teams)

1. JWP 761

2. WEM 533

3. NRHEG 514

4. Medford 491

5. Loyola 401

6. Blooming Pr 341

7. Maple River 174

First places

Triple jump: Evelyn Nydegger 31-4.25

Second places

100-meter high hurdles: Natalie Johnson, 18.77

4×400-meter relay: Journey Utpadel, Evelyn Nydegger, Chloe Riewer, Sierra Misgen, 4:41.27

Boys golf

St. Clair-Loyola 183, Alden-Conger 198

Alden-Conger top individuals

Tyler Erickson 47

Ryker  Erickson 47