Scoreboard: Sept. 16

Published 10:18 pm Friday, September 16, 2022

Upcoming area prep schedule

Today

Volleyball: Lake Mills at Forest City, 9 a.m. (tournament)

Email newsletter signup

Boys soccer: Albert Lea at Fairmont, 1 p.m.

Girls soccer: Fairmont at Albert Lea, 1 p.m.

Monday

Volleyball: NRHEG at Tri-City United, 7 p.m. 

United South Central at Maple River, 7:15 p.m. 

Boys and girls cross country: Northwood-Kensett and Lake Mills at West Fork, 4:30 p.m. 

Tuesday

Volleyball: Albert Lea at Rochester Century, 7:15 p.m. 

NRHEG at United South Central, 7:15 p.m. 

Glenville-Emmons at Leroy-Ostrander, 7:15 p.m. 

Central Springs at Northwood-Kensett, 7 p.m. 

Lake Mills at North Union, 7 p.m. 

Boys soccer: Mankato West at Albert Lea, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer: Albert Lea at Mankato West, 7 p.m. 

Girls tennis: Albert Lea at Austin, 4:30 p.m. 

Maple River at United South Central, 4:15 p.m. 

Boys and girls cross country: United South Central at Albert Lea, 4 p.m. 

NRHEG at home, 4:30 p.m. 

Thursday results

Volleyball

Faribault 3, Albert Lea 0

Faribault def. Albert Lea 25-23, 25-13, 25-17

Albert Lea stats: Michaela Attig 10 digs; Madelyn Balfe 12 assists; Nevaeh Wacholz 9 assists, 15 digs, 8 kills; Ava Jensen 9 kills, 10 digs

Alden-Conger 3, Madelia 0

Alden-Conger def. Madelia 25-13, 25-12, 25-20

Girls soccer

Albert Lea 0, Austin 0 (2OT)

Girls tennis

Albert Lea 4,  Faribault 3

Singles

1. Stacie Petricka (FB) def. Rachel Doppelhammer, 2-6, 6-2, 10-5

2. Lindsey Rauenhorst (FB) def. Alyssa Jensen, 6-4, 7-6

3. Bree Weilage (AL) def. Hailey Reuvers, 6-4, 6-4

4. Grace Brazil (FB) def. Cydney Pathammavong, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1. Hannah Willner/Marissa Hanson (AL) def. Gabbie Leah Nowaczewski, 6-1, 6-2

2. Lilly Hyke/Ashlyn Breven (AL) def. Whitney Huberty/Anika Sterling, 6-0, 6-2

3. Ava Bremer/Emma Prihoda (AL) def. Beata Christianson/Bella Anderson, 6-1, 6-3

Tuesday results

Volleyball

Lake Mills 3, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 0

Lake Mills def. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 25-7, 25-12, 25-11

Lake Mills stats: Karli Helgeson 23 assists, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 12/12 serving; Dottie Byars 11 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs, 5/6 serving; Ellie Hanna 10 kills, 5 blocks, 16/17 serving, 4 aces; Ella Stene 4 kills, 1 block; Finley Rogstad 2 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs, 9/9 serving, 1 ace; Bailey Dagestad 2 kills; Ava Moen 1 kill, 2 blocks; Brynn Rognes 1 kill, 2 digs; Natalie Brandenburg 8 digs, 5/5 serving; Taylor Vanek 8 digs, 21/21 serving, 6 aces

Medford 3, United South Central 1

Medford def. United South Central 25-17, 25-18, 23-25, 25-14

United South Central stats: Kendal Harpestad 10 kills, 8 digs, 2 blocks; Kiera Schultz 9 kills, 5 digs, 5 blocks; Kyllah Curry 8 kills, 12 digs, 2 blocks, 1 assist; Madison Passer 4 kills, 1 dig, 2 blocks; Chloe Lutteke 3 kills, 3 digs, 1 block; Eleny Korn 28 assists, 6 digs; Molly Wegner 4 digs; Aly Stenzel 1 dig; Paige Roberts 1 dig

Alden-Conger 3, Mankato Loyola 

Alden-Conger def. Mankato Loyola 25-12, 25-14, 25-13

Girls soccer

Rochester John Marshall 1, Albert Lea 0

Girls tennis

Red Wing 6, Albert Lea 1

Singles

1. Hannah Kosek (RW) def. Rachel Doppelhammer, 6-1, 6-0

2. Allie Rose (RW) def. Alyssa Jensen, 6-1, 6-0

3. Bree Weilage (AL) def. Abby Schmaltz, 6-4, 6-2

4. Lorilei Hartman (RW) def. Cydney Pathammavong, 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

1. Allie Meyer/Nora Meyer (RW) def. Marissa Hanson/Hannah Willner, 6-4, 6-2

2. Ava Johnson/Lillian Hartman (RW) def. Lilly Hyke/Ashlyn Breven, 6-2, 6-1

3. Aftyen Bluhm/Cienna Fanning (RW) def. Ava Bremer/Emery Nelson, 6-2, 6-0

Le Sueur-Henderson 4, United South Central 3

Singles

1. Chloe Brandt (LSH) def. Kelsie Chapman, 6-0, 6-1

2. Brylee Nuebauer (USC) def. Laurean Krause, 6-0, 6-4

3. Lauren Hansen (USC) def. Harriet Tuck, 6-1, 6-3

4. Maggie Froelich (LSH) def. Maya Hansen, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

1. Isabella Holloway/Ella Nesbit (LSH) def. Addison Mithun/Olivia Bungum, 6-1, 6-1

2. Ivy O’Rourke/Juliana Clore (USC) def. Korean Straub/Carlin Straub, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

3. Alice Breaker/Teagan Graham (LSH) def. Emma Johnson/Caitlin Rheingans, 6-2, 6-0 

Boys cross country 

Lake Mills at Osage (10 teams)

4. Lake Mills 122

Lake Mills individuals

1. Justin Rygh, 17:19.4

7. Knute Rognes, 18:40.5

25. Kade VanRoekel, 19:50.9

42. Hayden Thompson, 20:32.3

47. Lucas Oldenkamp, 21:07.9

Girls cross country

Lake Mills at Osage (8 teams)

8. Lake Mills 208

Lake Mills individuals

17. Josie Helgeson, 23:16.4

40. Kyla Johanson, 25:41.3

50. Emma Taft, 26:39.9

Monday results

Girls tennis

Waseca 6, Albert Lea 1

Singles

1. Sarah Robbins (WS) def. Rachel Doppelhammer, 6-0, 7-5

2. Cece Huttemier (WS) def. Alyssa Jensen, 6-0, 6-0

3. Sarah Haley (WS) def. Bree Weilage, 6-1, 6-2

4. Takya Schoenrock (WS) def. Cydney Pathammavong, 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1. Hannah Willner/Marissa Hanson (AL) def. Addie Pfeifer/Mia Kanewischer, 7-5, 6-1

2. Miranda Breck/Maddy Bensen (WS) def. Lilly Hyke/Ashlyn Berven, 5-7, 6-4, 11-9

3. Paige Dufault/Lauren Drexler (WS) def. Ava Bremer/Emery Nelson, 6-4, 6-1

Saturday results

Volleyball

Lake Mills at Central Springs tournament

Lake Mills def. Northwood-Kensett 21-8, 21-8

Lake Mills def. Central Springs 21-19, 21-15

Lake Mills def. Rockford 21-10, 21-11

Lake Mills def. Newman 21-12, 21-10

Lake Mills def. Clarksville 21-2, 21-9

Sept. 9 results

Football

United South Central 22, Medford 20

USC  0  6  8  8 – 22

MF  8  0  0  12 – 20

United South Central stats

PASSING: Nick Bushlack 10/18-99 yards, 1 TD

RUSHING: Nick Bushlack 22-13 yards; Johnny Martinez 8-10 yards, 1 TD

Mayer Lutheran 27, NRHEG 6

ML  13  7  7  0 – 27

NRHEG 0  0  0  6 – 6

NRHEG stats

PASSING: 3/16-18 yards

RUSHING: Andrew Phillips 19-140 yards, 1 TD

RECEIVING: Jaylin Raab 1-12 yards; Ethan Thompson 2-6 yards

GFW 52, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 14

Boys cross country

Albert Lea at Faribault (15 teams)

1. Lakeville North 22

2. Stillwater Area 64

3. Mankato East 67

4. Blaine 101

5. Owatonna 170

9. Albert Lea, 238

Albert Lea individuals

9. Gavin Hanke, 16:41.66

36. Ty Stout, 17:50.46

61. Pacey Brekke 18:30.19

64. Luke Wangsness, 18:35.42

68. Andrew Tscholl, 18:45.14

Girls cross country

Albert Lea at Faribault  (13 teams)

1. Stillwater Area 55

2. Northfield 93

3. Mankato West 118

4. Mankato East 119

5. Lakeville North 134

NA Albert Lea 

Albert Lea individuals

54. Jai Maligaya, 22:28.00

55. Elle Schulz, 22:35.03

79. Mya Hanke, 24:04.90