Scoreboard: Sept. 21, 2022

Published 8:37 am Wednesday, September 21, 2022

Upcoming area prep schedule

THURSDAY 

Volleyball: Rochester John Marshall at Albert Lea, 7 p.m. 

Email newsletter signup

Alden-Conger at Nicollet, 7 p.m. 

Bethlehem Academy at NRHEG, 7:15 p.m. 

Glenville-Emmons at Schaeffer Academy, 7:15 p.m. 

United South Central at Randolph, 7:15 p.m. 

Boys soccer: Albert Lea at Northfield, 7 p.m. 

Girls soccer: Northfield at Albert Lea, 7 p.m. 

Girls swim and dive: Albert Lea at Mankato West, 6:30 p.m. 

Girls tennis: Mankato East at Albert Lea, 4:45 p.m. 

United South Central at Tri-City United, 4:15 p.m. 

Boys and girls cross country: Northwood-Kensett and Lake Mills at Central Springs, 4:30 p.m. 

FRIDAY

Football: Albert Lea at Kasson-Mantorville, 7 p.m.

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons at United South Central, 7 p.m.

St. Clair/Loyola at NRHEG, 7 p.m. 

North Iowa at Northwood-Kensett, 7 p.m. 

West Fork at Lake Mills, 7 p.m.

Friday results

Football

Red Wing 22, Albert Lea 10

RW  0  9  13  0  – 22

AL  0  6  0  6  – 12

Albert Lea stats: 

PASSING: Andrew Westeng 3/5-116 yards, 1 TD, 1 INT; Luke Moller 4/5-68 yards, 1 TD; Teaghen Tolbers 2/2-40 yards

RUSHING: Andrew Westeng 6-48 yards; Luke Moller 6-13 yards; Max Edwin 1-11 yards; Triton Cox 1-4 yards; Derrick McMillian 3-2 yards

RECEIVING: Max Edwin 3-71 yards, 1 TD; Logan Strom 2-60 yards, 1 TD; Derrick McMillian 1-45 yards; Luke Moller 2-24 yards; Brycin Kirsch 1-23 yards; Kadin Johnson 1-17 yards

TACKLES: Derrick McMillian 6.5; Luke Moller 6; Paw Doh 6; Brycin Kirsch 5.5; Blake Braun 5.5; Logan Strom 5.5

SACKS: Blake Braun 1

INTERCEPTIONS: Max Edwin 1

Alden-Conger/Glenville Emmons 26, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 16

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons stats:

PASSING: Landon Mattson 0/4

RUSHING: Caleb Songstad 18-178 yards, 2 TD; Lucas Hensche 9-27 yards, 1 TD; Landon Mattson 1-3 yards, 1 TD

TACKLES: Lucas Hensche 8; Brody Ignaszewski 7; Weston Anderson 6; Ryker Erickson 5; Parker Hintz 5

SACKS: Lucas Henche 2; Ryker  Erickson 3; Weston Anderson 1

INTERCEPTIONS: Brody Ignaszewski 1; Lucas Hensche 1

FUMBLE RECOVERIES: Lucas Hensche 1

Thursday results

Volleyball

NRHEG 3, Triton 2

NRHEG def. Triton 17-25, 25-12, 25-23, 17-25, 15-7

NRHEG stats: Hallie Schultz 38 assists, 9 blocks, 2 digs; Tayler Schmidt 4 kills, 1 assist, 2 digs; Erin Jacobson 14 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs; Bree Ihkre 12 kills, 9 blocks, 1 dig; Faith Nielsen 5 digs; Sarah George 8 kills, 5 blocks; Bailey Ihrke 3 kills, 1 block; Sidney Schultz 7 digs

Spring Grove 3, Glenville-Emmons 0

Spring Grove def. Glenville-Emmons 25-11, 25-12, 25-13

Glenville-Emmons stats: Rachel Heskett 4 kills, 4 assists, 4/4 serving, 7 digs, 5 blocks; Lauren Heskett 4 kills, 1 assist, 7/7 serving, 20 digs, 2 blocks; Justine Nelson 2/3 serving, 1 block; Avery Hornberger 1 kill, 5 assists, 6/7 serving, 4 digs; Sam Charron 1 kill, 4/5 serving, 2 aces, 8 digs, 1 block; Whitney Studier 1 kill, 4/4 serving, 2 digs; Taylor Hornberger 2 kills, 7/8 serving, 1 ace, 5 digs, 5 blocks

United South Central 3, St. Clair 2

United South Central def. St. Clair 21-25, 25-19, 25-22, 24-26, 15-5

United South Central stats: Kiera Schultz 17 kills, 12 digs, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Kendal Harpestad 13 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace; Chloe Lutteke 7 kills, 7 digs, 1 block, 3 aces; Madison Passer 7 kills, 7 digs; Macy Sonnek 2 kills, 1 dig; Molly Wegner 4 digs, 1 ace, 1 assists; Paige Roberts 2 digs, 2 aces; Riley Getchell 3 digs; Kyllah Curry 1 kill; Eleny Korn 37 assists, 2 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace

Girls swim and dive

Red Wing 92, Albert Lea 58

200-yard medley relay: Kylie Lee, Mckenzie Fields, Erin Boorsma, Marissa Martinez (fourth, 2:29.62)

200-yard medley relay: Lilly Elmer, Hannah Barclay, Emilie Troster, Abby Miller (fifth, 2:57.83)

200-yard freestyle: Emery Brouwers (second, 2:15.62)

200-yard freestyle: Claire Stockwell (fifth, 2:33.37)

50-yard freestyle: Erin Boorsma (third, 29.44)

50-yard freestyle: Hannah Barclay (fourth, 32.19)

1-meter diving: Marissa Martizez (third, 148.80)

1-meter diving: Maris Reiman (fourth, 130.75)

100-yard freestyle: Emery Brouwers (first, 1:00.58)

100-yard freestyle: Emilie Troster (fifth, 1:19.20)

500-yard freestyle: Erin Boorsma (first, 6:41.73)

200-yard freestyle relay: Emilie Troster, Shaelee Lambertson, Elizabeth Reule, Claire Stockell (first, 2:19.39)

200-yard freestyle relay: Mckenzie Fields, Marissa Martinez, Hannah Barclay, Emery Brouwers (second, 2:26.01)

100-yard backstroke: Kylie Lee (first, 1:29.90)

100-yard breaststroke: Mckenzie Fields (first, 1:34.76)

400-yard freestyle relay: Emery Brouwers, Calire Stockwell, Shaelee Lambertson, Erin Boorsma (first, 4:35.06)

Boys cross country

Albert Lea at Rochester (21 teams)

1. Rosemount 27

2. Stillwater Area 56

3. Owatonna 154

4. Onalaska 164

5. Rochester Mayo 165

7. Albert Lea 230

Albert Lea top individuals

11. Gavin Hanke, 16:01.78

34. Pacey Brekke, 16:59.84

43. Ty Stout, 17:08.50

73. Luke Wangsness, 17:54.37

80. Andrew Tscholl, 18:01.80

Girls cross country

Albert Lea at Rochester (21 teams)

1. Stillwater Area 94

2. Eastview 102

3. Rochester Century 132

4. Owatonna 147

5. Luverne 205

NA Albert Lea

Albert Lea top individuals

59. Jai Maligaya 21:14.47

66. Elle Schulz, 21:27.45

92. Mya Hanke, 22:34.34