Archived Story

Complete election results

Published 10:29am Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Update this page by clicking here.
Albert Lea Tribune posts election results as soon as they are available from election officials with the Freeborn County Courthouse and the Secretary of State’s office and from our fellow journalists with the Associated Press.
Open another tab with our Twitter feed by clicking here.
Check out our Election 2012 coverage by clicking here.
Click here to find out where to vote in Freeborn County.
Polls close at 8 p.m.

Check mark denotes winner

U.S. President and Vice President

Minn. votes

Minn. percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Mitt Romney, Paul Ryan, R

715,183

46.45

6970

41.72

Barack Obama, Joe Biden, D*

789,044

51.25

9327

55.82

Other candidates

35,390

2.30

0

0.00

(For Electoral College results, click here: Google Results)*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 2,183 of 4,102Precincts reporting: 20 of 40
Check mark denotes winner

U.S. Senator

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Stephen Williams, IP

43,712

2.63

475

2.93

Kurt Bills, R

522,104

31.45

4,407

27.14

Amy Klobuchar, DFL*

1,067,430

64.30

11,108

68.40

Tim Davis, GRP

17,463

1.05

0

0.00

Michael Cavlan, MOP

7,930

0.48

0

0.00

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 0 of 4,102Precincts reporting: 20 of 40
Check mark denotes winner

U.S. Rep., District 1

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Allen Quist, R

84608

42.45

5884

35.75


Tim Walz, DFL

114424

57.41

10550

64.10

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 492 of 695Precincts reporting: 40 of 40
Check mark denotes winner

State Senator, District 27

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Linden Anderson, R

10869

32.01

5164

31.66


Dan Sparks, DFL*

23060

67.90

11134

68.26

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 85 of 92Precincts reporting: 40 of 40
Check mark denotes winner

State Rep., District 27A

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

William J. Wagner, IP

1574

7.71

1141

7.09

Rich Murray, R*

9091

44.50

7295

45.31


Shannon Savick, DFL

9744

47.70/h3>

7649

47.51

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 47 of 51Precincts reporting: 40 of 40
Check mark denotes winner

State Rep., District 27B

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Nathan Neitzell, R

6,043

37.16

62

32.98


Jeanne Poppe, DFL*

10,204

62.74

126

67.02

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 39 of 41Precincts reporting: 40 of 40
Check mark denotes winner

Marriage only 1 man, 1 woman

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Yes

1,249,258

47.14

10098

60.77

No

1,364,825

6519

39.23

Precincts reporting: 3,713 of 4,102Precincts reporting: 5 of 40
Check mark denotes winner

Photo ID required for voting

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Yes

1,205,342

45.48

7832

47.27

No

1,400,372

8736

52.73

Precincts reporting: 3,713 of 4,102Precincts reporting: 8 of 40
Check mark denotes winner

Commissioner District 1

Total votes

Total percent

Glen Mathiason*

2152

64.66

Neal Gjersvik

1167

75.07

*incumbentAll districts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner

Commissioner District 3

Total votes


Jim Nelson*

1888

67.86

Ronald J. Steckman

876

31.49

*incumbentAll districts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner

Commissioner District 5

Total votes

Total percent


Mike Lee*

2757

98.78

*incumbentAll districts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner

A.L. Mayor

Total votes

Total percent

Vern Rasmussen Jr.*

5962

69.33

Keith A. Porter Sr.

2547

29.62

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 6 of 6
Check mark denotes winner

A.L. Ward 1

Total votes

Total percent

John Henry Schulte V.*

1706

99.36

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 6 of 6
Check mark denotes winner

A.L. Ward 3

Total votes

Total percent

George G. Marin

885

56.15

Ellen Kehr*

686

43.53

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 6 of 6
Check mark denotes winner

A.L. Ward 5

Total votes

Total percent

Larry Anderson*

786

98.50

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 6 of 6
Check mark denotes winner
Top 3 win seats

A.L. School Board

Total votes

Total percent

Linda Laurie*

5180

19.46

Jenny Edwin

4501

16.91

Bill Leland*

6699

25.16

Kim Nelson*

4811

18.07

Julie K. Johnson

5302

19.92

*incumbentsAll districts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner

A.L. School Board Special Election

Total votes

Total percent

Jeshua Erickson*

9163

99.03

*incumbentAll districts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner
Top 3 win seats

Alden-Conger School Board

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Ron Redman

715

36.46

712

36.44

Kris Neel*

621

31.67

619

31.68

Ryan C. Merkouris*

581

29.63

579

29.63

*incumbentsAll precincts reporting.All precincts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner
Top 3 win seats

USC School Board

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Stephen R. Navara*

1827

24.69

240

23.69

Mike Schrader

2268

30.65

293

28.92

Molly Loegering

1278

17.27

207

20.43

Kathy Krebsbach*

1972

26.65

269

26.55

*incumbentsAll precincts reporting.All precincts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner
Top 3 win seats

NRHEG School Board

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Peggy Radjenovich

572

8.64

183

10.03

Mike Moen*

1529

23.10

378

20.71

Lori Routh*

1757

26.54

491

26.90

Michele (Shelly Moxon*

1384

20.91

317

17.37

Jay Crabtree

1354

20.45

448

24.55

*incumbentsAll precincts reporting.All precincts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner
Top 3 win seats

Glenville-Emmons School Board

Total votes

Total percent

Freeborn County votes

Freeborn County percent

Lonny K. Hagen

600

20.02

600

20.02

Lisa Hajek*

916

30.56

916

30.56

Susie Miller*

731

24.39

731

24.39

Lindy Fredrickson

734

24.49

734

24.49

*incumbentsAll precincts reporting.All precincts reporting.
Check mark denotes winner

A.L. 4-year mayoral terms

Total votes

Total percent


Yes

4774

56.39

No

3692

43.61

Precincts reporting: 6 of 6
Check mark denotes winner

Hayward Sunday liquor sales

Total votes

Total percent


Yes

100

61.35

No

63

38.65

Precincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Alden Mayor

Total votes

Total percent


Jerry L. Reyerson*

271

87.14

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Clarks Grove Mayor

Total votes

Total percent


Bruce Hansen*

227

61.85

Alex Pobanz

137

37.33

Precincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Conger Mayor

Total votes

Total percent


Luverne Brune*

77

97.47

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Emmons Mayor

Total votes

Total percent


Paul Henschel*

182

94.30

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Freeborn Mayor

Total votes

Total percent

Theo Beckman*

104

63.41

Steven Seipp

58

35.37

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Geneva Mayor

Total votes

Total percent

Steven Bailey*

247

93.92

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Glenville Mayor

Total votes

Total percent


Wes Webb*

297

80.05

Joe Schaunce

63

16.98

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Hartland Mayor

Total votes

Total percent

write-ins

90

100.00

No one listed on ballot
(Incumbent is Kelly Routh)
Precincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Hayward Mayor

Total votes

Total percent

Nick Semple

58

36.02


Willis Pfieffer*

101

62.73

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Hollandale Mayor

Total votes

Total percent

Ted Radke*

123

93.89

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Manchester Mayor

Total votes

Total percent


Blake A. Shell*

21

87.50

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Myrtle Mayor

Total votes

Total percent


Greg Hummel*

17

85.00

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Twin Lakes Mayor

Total votes

Total percent


Joel Schwarz*

63

91.30

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Alden City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Janelle "Nellie" Van Engelenburg*

311

85.44

write-ins

53

14.56

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Clarks Grove City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Carolyn Weller*

180

28.39


Dick Nelson*

173

27.29

Rob Jensen

128

20.19

Stacy Heusinkveld

147

23.19

*incumbentsPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Conger City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Mark Behr*

48

36.64


Brandon Yost

66

50.38

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner

Conger Special Election

Total votes

Total percent


Dylan Enser*

77

98.72

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Emmons City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Paul Lair

186

50.00

Jerry Martinson*

71

19.09


Imogene I. Opdahl

112

30.11

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Freeborn City Council

Total votes

Total percent


James Beach*

106

37.19

Michael Honstad

80

28.07


Pat Stenzel

94

32.98

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Geneva City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Taff Worrell*

237

51.08


Janell Tufte*

214

46.12

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Glenville City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Russell Shaunce

222

35.24

Sue Gillard*

50

7.94


Gary Gulbrandson*

292

46.35

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Hartland City Council

Total votes

Total percent

write-in

90

100.00

write-in

0

0.00

No one listed on ballot
Precincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Hayward City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Dale E. Matson*

78

27.76

Gene Flaskerud

69

24.56

Randy Johansen

41

14.59


Anthony W. Cox

92

32.74

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Hollandale City Council

Total votes

Total percent

Steve Manning

46

18.70.00


Tom Nims*

81

32.93


Ken Muilenburg*

115

46.75

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Manchester City Council

Total votes

Total percent

Steve Hannegrefs

23

65.71

write-in

0

0.00

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Myrtle City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Donald Kral*

15

65.22

write-in

8

34.78

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1
Check mark denotes winner
Top 2 win seats

Twin Lakes City Council

Total votes

Total percent


Jean Epland*

51

48.57


Sarah Attig*

53

50.48

*incumbentPrecincts reporting: 1 of 1

Update this page by clicking here.

Township results will be reported in the Thursday print edition.