Scoreboard: Feb. 21

Published 12:09am Friday, February 22, 2013

Boys’ basketball
Thursday’s scores

Grand Meadow 87, Glenville-Emmons 59

Glenville-Emmons      34   25      —  59
Grand Meadow        54   34      —  87

GE stats: Derek Olson 25 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal; Nick Anderson 22 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 block; Andrew Everson 4 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist; Marshal Hall 3 points, 1 rebound; Aaron Dempewolf 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals, 4 blocks; Kenny Koch 2 points; Justice Haines 1 point, 2 rebounds, 2 assists.

United South Central 65, Triton 35

Girls’ basketball
Thursday’s scores

Sectionals: Blooming Prairie 75, Alden-Conger 50

Alden-Conger            20   30      —  50
Blooming Prairie        44   31      —  75

AC stats: Taylor Martin 12 points, 8 rebounds, 1 steal; Cassie Gilster 9 points, 1 rebound, 2 steals; Ariel Keller 8 points, 1 rebound, 4 steals; Liesel Theusch 8 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals; Karina Skov 7 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals; Brooke Reyerson 4 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals; Toni Chicos 2 points.

Hayfield 52, United South Central 34

Boys’ hockey
Thursday’s scores

Sectionals: Northfield 3, Albert Lea 2

First Period
AL — (11:04) Nate Stadheim (Brady Loch)

Second Period
NF — (15:09) Alex Morsching (Nathan Scofield)

Third Period
AL — (15:06) Aspen Heilman (Eli Malimanek, Kohl Kriewall)
NF — (3:47) Alex Morching (Jake Noel)
NF — (2:59) Nathan Scofield (Benjamin Papke)

Stats: Garret Matz (AL) 30 saves; Spencer Jones (NF) 24 saves; shots on goal (AL) 26; shots on goal (NF) 33.

Boys’ swimming
Thursday’s scores

Albert Lea at Section 1A Meet

200-yard medley relay: Corbin Schultz, Kyle Zogg, Preston Smith, Larry Holcomb (seventh, 1:48.48)
200-yard freestyle: Daniel Gould (14th, 1:55.30); Luke Sunblad (24th, 2:07.89)
50-yard freestyle: Holcomb (12th, 23.94); Smith (16th, 24.35)
1-meter diving: Zogg (16th, 173.10)
100-yard butterfly: Smith (seventh, 56.58); Kendrick Fjeldberg (22nd, 1:04.99)
100-yard freestyle: Holcomb (16th, 53.52); Estaban Johnson (26th, 57.95)
500-yard freestyle: Gould (15th, 5:17.36): Sunblad (22nd, 5:47.96
200-yard freestyle relay: Holcomb, Gould, Zogg, Smith (seventh, 1:36.85)
100-yard backstroke: Schultz (14th, 1:03.65); Fjeldberg (24th, 1:09.91)
100-yard breaststroke: Zogg (18th, 1:13.62)
400-yard freestyle relay: Schultz, Sunblad, Johnson, Gould (eighth, 3:44.93)