Scoreboard: April 16

Published 3:32am Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Baseball

United South Central 5, Medford 4

United South Central   200 002 1 — 5

Medford                           200 002 0 — 4

WP — Steve Voigt (USC) 3 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 2 SO (in relief); Cole Stencel 4 1/3 IP, 3 ER, 7 BB, 6 SO

USC hitting: Cole Stencel 2-3, 2 2B, 1 R; David Stenzel 2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Lucas George 1-3, 2B, 1 RBI; Grant Becher 1-2, 1 R; Shawn Redmond 1-4, 1 RBI,1 SB; Walker Linde 1 SB; Trey Allis 1 SB

 

Softball

Doubleheader game one: Rochester John Marshall 11, Albert Lea 0

Albert Lea           000 00 — 0
Rochester JM     514 01 — 11

WP — Amber Prow (RJM) 5 IP, 16 AB, 0 ER, 11 SO
LP —Haley Harms (AL) 5 IP, 27 AB, 10 H, 1 HR, 8 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO

AL hitting: Caycee Gilbertson 1 H

Doubleheader game two: Rochester John Marshall 24, Albert Lea 4

Albert Lea          301 00 — 4
Rochester JM    523 68 — 24

WP — Kristen Erickson (RJM) 5 IP, 19 AB, 5 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO
LP — Kassie Hardies (AL) 2/3 IP, 3 ER, 2 BB; Haley Harms 4 1/3 IP, 35 AB, 14 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO

AL hitting: Megan Kortan 1-3; Haley Harms 1-2, 1 BB; Taylor Thompson 1-2, 1 R, 1 RBI; Caycee Gilbertson 1-2, 1 RBI, 2B; Kassie Hardies 1-1, 2 RBI (sac. fly)

Loyola Catholic 8, Alden-Conger 0

Alden-Conger      000 000 0 — 0
Loyola Catholic    021 011 3 — 0

WP — Katie Ohlman (LC) 7 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 12 SO
LP — Ally Songstad (AC) 7 IP, 5 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO

AC hitting: Ariel Keller 1-3; Brooke Reyerson 1-3

 

Boys’ track and field: 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at United South Central

1. Blue Earth 108

2. United South Central/
Alden-Conger 82

3. Martin County West 78

4. Saint Clair 65

5. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 41

NRHEG individuals

First place

1600-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 4:42.17

3200-meter run: T.J. Schiltz, 10:10.5

 

Third place

400-meter dash: Raece Johnson, 56.18

800-meter run: Tyler Schlaak, 2:16.61

Discus: Keith Maxon 119-1

High jump: T.J. Schiltz 5-6

 

USC/A-C individuals

First place

110-meter hurdles: Dakota Kalis, 17.89

400-meter dash: Tyler Lackey, 54.03

300-meter hurdles: Dakota Kalis, 46.67

High jump: Tyler Johannsen, 5-10

 

Second place

4×100-meter relay: 51.41

3,200-meter run: Brian Remington, 10:46.78

Discus: James Dundas, 125-10

Pole vault: Tyler Johannsen, 6-0

 

Third place

4×800-meter relay: 9:10.7

4×400-meter relay: 3:50.4

Triple jump: Logan Thomsen 36-7

 

Relay meet at Belmond-Klemme

1. Lake Mills 108

2. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 97

3. West Fork 62

4. Clarion-Goldfield 57

5. West Hancock 48

 

Girls’ track and field: 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at United South Central

1. Blue Earth 96.33

2. Martin County West 92

3. United South Central/
Alden-Conger 83

4. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 59.33

5. Saint Clair 43.33

 

NRHEG individuals

First place

High jump: Carlie Wagner, 5-4

 

Second place

100-meter high hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 18.01

300-meter low hurdles: Hailey Schuller, 54.86

Pole vault: Abby Crabtree, 6-6

 

Third place

4×800-meter relay: Kelly Harden, Emily Prigge, Katie Crabtree, Sandra Quezada, 11:17.63

4×200-meter relay: Hailey Schuller, Gretchen Ramaker, Maddie Wagner, Marnie Wagner, 1:56.83

Shot put: Mikayla Lindell, 34-11

High jump: Maddie Wagner, 4-6

Pole vault: Katherine Lewer, 6-6


USC/A-C individuals

First place

3,200-meter run: Emily Mantor, 11:45.62

Pole vault: Linsey Thisius, 7-6

 

Second place

1,600-meter run: Emily Mantor, 5:39.70

3,200-meter run: Beth Stevermer, 12:24.39

200-meter dash: Linsey Thisius, 30.17

Shot put: Amanda Allis, 38-9

Discus: Amanda Allis, 108-6

High jump: Lauren Allis, 4-8

 

Third place

100-meter hurdles: Aubrey Olson, 18.36

1,600-meter run: Beth Stevermer, 5:54.63

4×100-meter relay: 55.73

400-meter dash: Hannah Goemann, 1:07.39

300-meter hurdles: Aubrey Olson, 55.16

 

Meet at Garner-Hayfield (Class C)

1. Bishop Garrigan 154

2. Northwood-Kensett 148

3. North Iowa 141.5

4. Newman 94.5

5. CAL 25

6. CWL 7

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

First place

100-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, 13.22

400-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, 1:05.84

100-meter hurdles: Shelby Low, 17.38

High jump: Hattie Davidson, 4-8

Long jump: Shelby Low, 14-11

Shot put: Paige Sletten, 29-3/4

 

Second place

200-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, 28.09

Discus: Paige Sletten, 95-2

 

Third place

400-meter dash: Katelyn Jaspers, 1:08.73

Discus: Jenna Schaefer, 73-8

 

Meet at Garner-Hayfield (Class B)

Lake Mills Individuals

1. West Hancock 177

2. Lake Mills 171

3. West Fork 110

4. North Union 81

5. Belmond-Klemme 28

 

First place

100-meter dash: Makenzie Thorson, 12.68

200-meter dash: Makenzie Thorson, 27.19

800-meter run: Sarah Orban, 2:52.63

100-meter hurdles: Carlie Christianson, 16.96

High jump: Carlie Christianson (tie), 4-10

Long jump: Jurnee Pena, 14-7

 

Second place

200-meter dash: MacKenzie Baumann 28.33

 

Third place

1,500-meter run: Madison Nelson 6:13.80

400-meter hurdles: Sydney Larson 1:17.90

Discus: Megan Johnson, 93-10

Shot put: Megan Johnson, 31-4

 

Coed track and field: 

Albert Lea at Owatonna relays

1. Owatonna 123

2. Albert Lea 66

3. Medford 1

 

Multiple scores were combined in individual events to get a score for that specific event.

 

First place

4×100-meter relay

400-meter dash (Becca Dup)

800-meter run (Anna Englin)

1,600-meter run (Rachel Kenis)

3,200-meter run (Chrissy Monson)

300-meter hurdles (Larissa Hacker)

300-meter hurdles (Preston Smith)

High jump (Isaac Ware)

 

Second place

4×200-meter relay

4×800-meter relay

Shuttle-hurdle relay

100-meter dash (Danielle Staat)

300-meter hurdles (Greta Johnson)

 

Third place

100-meter dash (Becca Dup)

1,600-meter run (Lucas Malimanek)

 

Boys’ golf: 

United South Central 165, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 184 (Oak View Golf Course)

USC individuals:

Ryan Pederson 37

Nate Pederson 42

Cobi Bullerman 42

Seth Olson 44

 

Lake Mills at West Hancock

Lake Mills individuals

Hunter Kingland 41 (medalist)

Cody Haugo 45

Trygg Rogers 46

Andrew Olsen 46

Meet at Oak View Golf Course

1. Alden-Conger 201

2. Glenville-Emmons 218*

 

*Glenville-Emmons’ lowest score was counted twice for the team score because of one too few participants.

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Eli Hallman 46

Zach Anderson 47

Alex Kast 51

Jordan Hallman 57

Tommy Geesman 58

Derek Minear 83

 

Meet at Nashua Country Club

1. Nashua-Plainfield 163

2. Central Springs 166

3. North Butler 190

4. Northwood-Kensett 224

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

Trace Carmen 48

Coleby Bratrud 49

Trevor Vamer 56

Logan Benson 71

Kyle Stumo 73

 

Girls’ golf: 

Northwood-Kensett at Nashua-Plainfield (Nashua Town and Country Club)

Northwood-Kensett individuals

Mikki Butler 48

Breanne Lombard 57

Sam Butler 62

 

Meet at Oak View Golf Course

1. United South Central 218

2. Alden-Conger 238

 

Alden-Conger individuals

Jamie Dunham 56

Elynn Johnson 60

Jamie Demo Hanson 60

Kelsey Behnke 62

Brenna VanEnglandburg 67

Lexi Jahnke 68

 

Meet at Britt Golf and Country Club

1. Lake Mills 227

2. West Hancock forfeit

 

Lake Mills individuals

Heidi Brandt 53

Kelsea Heintzman 55

Darian Swenson 59

Hannah Holstad 60

 

Professional sports: 

NHL: Wild 5, Oilers 3

MLB: Twins 8, Angels 6