Scoreboard: Dec. 17

Published 6:49pm Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Boys’ basketball

Albert Lea 60, Faribault 49

FB 25   24  —  49

AL 28   32  —  60

Albert Lea stats: Jakob Kilby 4 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals; Cole Keyeski 11 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 1 block; Goding Wal 11 points, 8 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 block; Cody Scherff 2 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist; Tesloch Kuey 22 points, 9 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals, 1 block; Charlie Morris 4 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Zach Lind 2 points; Cal Adams 1 steal

 

Hope Lutheran 52,
Glenville-Emmons 39

HL 23   29  —  52

GE 17   22  —  39

Glenville-Emmons stats: Aaron Dempewolf 11 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal, 2 assists; Marshal Hall 7 points, 7 rebounds, 1 steal, 2 assists, 1 block; Gavin Allison 6 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist; Christian Voss 5 points, 4 rebouns, 2 assists; Justice Haines 4 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist; Derek Van Ryswyk 4 points, 8 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist; Seth Chapek 2 points, 1 rebound

 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 68 United South Central 67

NRHEG 30   38  —  68

USC 36   31  —  67

NRHEG stats: Oakley Baker 16 points; Spencer Tollefson 15 points, Trevor Tracy 12 points; Kevin Kalis 11 points; Ryan Patraw 10 points; Chad Agrimson 2 points; Noah Krell 2 points

USC stats: Luke Trio 26 points, Nate Pederson 14 points; Steve Voigt 10 points; Cody Nelson 8 points; Walker Linde 4 points; Dallas Olson 3 points; Riley Kloos 2 points

 

Forest City 77, Lake Mills 64

Lake Mills stats: Hunter Kingland 16 points; Paul Pins 13 points; Taylor Throne 9 points; Granger Kingland 8 points; Josh Peters 8 points; Mateo Peña 4 points; Matt Throne 4 points; Levi Meyer 2 points

 

North Butler 64,
Northwood-Kensett 48

 

Girls’ basketball

Albert Lea 63, Faribault 50

Albert Lea stats: Sydney Rehnelt 21 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals; Bryn Woodside 19 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals; Megan Kortan 14 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals; Sarah Niebuhr 6 points, 2 rebounds; Caycee Gilbertson 2 points, 1 rebound; Fran Eckstrom 3 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 block; Lamanda Johnson 1 assist, 1 rebound; Rachel Rehnelt 1 assist, 1 rebound; Quinn Peterson 1 assist, 1 rebound

 

Alden-Conger 50, Cleveland 47

AC 24   26  —  50

CL 23   24  —  47

Alden-Conger stats: Karina Skov 16 points, 9 rebounds, 1 assist, 6 steals; Liesel Theusch 14 points, 4 rebounds; Cassie Gilster 8 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal; Toni Chicos 7 points, 1 rebound, 1 steal, 1 assist; Brittany Waters 3 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 block; Brooke Reyerson 2 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal

 

Hope Lutheran 48,
Glenville-Emmons 25

HL 33   15  —  48

GE 17    8   —  25

Glenville-Emmons stats: Mady Wangen 4 points, 1 rebound, 2 steals, 1 assist; Bre Lundmark 5 points, 1 reound, 1 steal, 1 assist, 1 block; Mckenna Cech 5 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Kayla Gerber 4 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal; Mckenzie Ziebell 4 rebounds; Rachel Hagen 3 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Payton Cech 2 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 block; Paige Marlin 2 points, 8 rebounds

 

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 49, United South Central 37

WEM 22   27  —  49

USC 21   16  —  37

USC stats: Eryn Eilertson 2 assissts; Lizzy Leland 7 points, 3 rebounds; Taylor Schultz 3 rebounds, 2 steals; Anissa Janzig 11 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists; Shianne Robertson 8 points, 5 rebounds; Tara Bauman 5 points, 2 rebounds; Lauren Allis 6 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals, 6 blocks

 

Forest City 46, Lake Mills 32

FC 7   16  16   7  —  46

LM 12   6   10   4  —  32

Lake Mills stats: Mary Evans 11 points, 8 rebounds; Emily Orban 5 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist; Sarah Orban 4 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals; Makenzie Thorson 4 points, 2 rebounds; Lexi Groe 4 points, 4 rebounds, 1 steal; Ema Anderson 2 points, 1 rebound; Jewell Gasteiger 2 points, 1 rebound, 2 assists

 

North Butler 66,
Northwood-Kensett 24

 

Boys’ hockey

Mankato West 4, Albert Lea 0

MW 0   3   1  —  4

AL 0   0   0  —  0

Albert Lea stats: Garrett Matz 37 saves

 

Boys’ swimming

Faribault 95, Albert Lea 89

 

Wrestling

Northwood-Kensett 63, Riceville 6

 

Newman Catholic 45,
Northwood-Kensett 30