Scoreboard: Dec. 7

Published 5:07pm Saturday, December 7, 2013

Boys’ basketball

Albert Lea 58, Kasson-Mantorville 56

AL   28   30  —  58
KM   31   25  —  56

Albert Lea stats: Jakob Kilby 9 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal; Cole Keyeski 2 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist; Goding Wal 16 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist; Tesloch Kuey 14 points, 16 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Dedoch Chan 6 points, 9 rebounds; Zach Lind 2 points; Jake Thompson 2 rebounds

Lake Mills 77, Glenville-Emmons 30

LM   52   25  —  77
GE   15   15  —  30

Lake Mills stats: Hunter Kingland 16 points, 5 assists, 4 steals; Granger Kingland 14 points; Matt Throne 12 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals; Taylor Throne 9 points, 7 rebounds; Mateo Peña 7 points; T.J. Hanson 5 points; Paul Pins 4 points; Adam Heimendinger 3 points; Levi Meyer 4 points, 3 assists; Travis Manley 2 points; Landon Abele 1 point

Glenville-Emmons stats: Seth Chapek 9 points; Gavin Allison 8 points; Marshal Hall 4 points; Justice Haines 2 points; Aaron Dempewolf 6 points; Derek Van Ryswyk 1 point

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 70, St. Peter 56

NRHEG   34   36  —  70
SP   32   24  —  56

NRHEG stats: Spencer Tollefson 22 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals; Trevor Tracy 17 points; Kevin Kalis 11 points; Noah Krell 2 points; Oakley Baker 10 points; John Cole 1 point; Ryan Patraw 3 points; Chad Agrimson 4 points

Belmond-Klemme 63, Northwood-Kensett 32

NK   12   20  —  32
BK   38   25  —  63

Northwood-Kensett stats: Brandon Brockman 10 points; Tom Yezak 8 points; Josh Einertson 5 points; Tom Fick 4 points; Mason Olson 2 points; Trevor Varner 2 points; Logan Nielsen 1 point

Girls’ basketball

Kasson-Mantorville 81, Albert Lea 64

AL   27 37 — 64
KM   52 29 — 81

Albert Lea stats: Sydney Rehnelt 24 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal; Bryn Woodside 19 points, 2 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals; Megan Kortan 7 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 steals; Fran Eckstrom 6 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Rachel Rehnelt 2 points, 2 rebounds; Quinn Peterson 2 points; Sarah Niebuhr 2 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Caycee Gilbertson 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals

No. 12 Northwood-Kensett 55, Belmond-Klemme 40

NK   27   28  —  55
BK   19   21  —  40

Northwood-Kensett stats: Hattie Davidson 19 points; Kayla Branstad 15 points; Shelby Hagen 6 points; Jenna Schaefer 4 points; Chloe Breitsprecher 4 points; Taryn Van Ryswyk 4 points; Shelby Low 3 points

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 81, Mountain Iron-Buhl 67

NRHEG   48   33  —  81
MIB   28   39  —  67

NRHEG stats: Carlie Wagner 40 points, 9 rebounds, 8 assists; 9 steals; Jade Schultz 11 points, 12 rebounds, 11 assists; Marnie Wagner 11 points, 7 rebounds; Maddie Wagner 8 points, 5 assists, 6 steals; Paige Overgaard 5 points, 5 rebounds; Hannah Lundberg 4 points, 8 rebounds; Anna Stork 2 points

Girls’ hockey

Rochester Century 8, Albert Lea 0

Wrestling

Blue Earth tournament

1. Maple River 190

2. Blue Earth Area 188

3. Fairmont-Martin County West 160

4. Watertown-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 157.5

5. United South Central 145

6. Brainerd 90.5

7. Madelia-Truman 77.5

8. Mankato East 76

9. Lake Mills 69