Scoreboard: Feb. 22

Published 3:37pm Saturday, February 22, 2014

Boys’ basketball

Section 2A first round: Martin Luther/Truman 63, Alden-Conger 56

Alden-Conger stats: Eli Hallman 17 points, 7 rebounds; Colton Opsahl 9 points; Ty Lerum 8 points; Brady Neel 6 points; Matt Erickson 6 points, 6 rebounds; Jacob Wallin 6 points, 7 rebounds

 

Section 1A first round: Blooming Prairie 67, Glenville-Emmons 30

GE 21    9   —  30

BP 37   30  —  67

Glenville-Emmons stats: Aaron Dempewolf 11 points; Derek Van Ryswyk 6 points; Justice Haines 6 points; Scott Richie 3 points; Seth Chapek 2 points; Danny Charron 2 points

 

Class 1A, District 3 quarterfinals: Lake Mills 75, Newman Catholic 58

NC 13   21    9    15  —  58

LM 17   18   21   19  —  75

Lake Mills stats: Josh Peters 18 points; Hunter Kingland 16 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists; Granger Kingland 13 points; Taylor Throne 11 points, 10 rebounds; Paul Pins 9 points; Matt Throne 5 points; Mateo Peña 3 points

 

Class 1A, District 3 quarterfinals

Rockford 57, Northwood-Kensett 39 

 

Girls’ basketball

Mankato East 69, Albert Lea 67

ME 28   33   1   0   7  —  69

AL 33   28   1   0   5  —  67

Albert Lea stats: Megan Kortan 28 points, 11 rebounds, 8 steals, 1 assist; Bryn Woodside 24 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals, 10 assists; Sydney Rehnelt 8 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals; Fran Eckstrom 6 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist; Sarah Niebuhr 1 point, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal

 

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

Albert Lea at Section 1AA tournament at Mayo Civic Center in Rochester

Finals

106 — Garrett Aldrich (AL) fall Keaton Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville), 5:52

138 — Devin Nelson (AL) dec. Tristan Hoy (Waseca), 7-0

152 — Dereck Samudio (AL) dec. Andy Ness (Faribault), 5-4

195 — Triston Westerlund (AL) dec. Chase O’Connor (Kasson-Mantorville), 4-2

True second

285 — Blake Mauss (Caledonia) dec. William Mendez (AL) 7-4

3rd place

120 — Beau Johnsrud (AL) dec. Jacob Winjum (Caledonia), 3-2

285 — William Mendez (AL) maj. dec. Cale Stensgard (Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter), 13-5

5th place

113 — Gavin Ignaszewski (AL) fall Tanner Prochaska (Stewartville), 5:55

126 — Tony Avila (Faribault) def. Bryce Hoyt (AL), injury default

145 — Santana Acosta (AL) fall Isaac Van Thomme (Faribault), 2:17

182 — Tim Christianson (AL) fall Andrew Knapezck (Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter), 5:28

Semifinals

106 — Garrett Aldrich (AL) maj. dec. Justin Mueller (Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter), 14-2

120 — Ryan Epps (Cannon Falls) def. Beau Johnsrud (AL), 6-4

138 — Devin Nelson (AL) fall Brady Keefe (Stewartville), 3:24

145 — Ryan Kottschade (Plainviewi-Elgin-Millville) maj. dec. Santana Acosta (AL), 10-2

152 — Derek Samudio (AL) maj. dec. Brenton Ring (Plainview-Elgin-Millville), 12-1

182 — Alex Goergen (Caledonia) dec. Tim Christianson (AL), 5-4

195 — Triston Westerlund (AL) fall Cody Nahrgang (Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter), 3:14

285 — Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville) fall William Mendez (AL), 0:46

Consolation semifinals

113 — Josh Doerr (Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter) fall Gavin Ignaszewski (AL), 0:43

120 — Beau Johnsrud (AL) fall Isaac Marolt (Byron), 0:49

145 — Alex Bertram (Byron) fall Santana Acosta (AL), 2:57

126 — Alexander Higgins (Stewartville) maj. dec. Bryce Hoyt (AL), 17-5

145 — Alex Bertram (Byron) fall Santana Acosta (AL), 2:57

182 — Nathan Melhouse (Cannon Falls) dec. Tim Christianson (AL), 5-4

285 — William Mendez (AL) fall Cooper Rohloff (Cannon Falls), 5:17

 

Section 1AA state qualifiers

Albert Lea individuals

106 — 1. Garrett Aldrich (35-7)

138 — 1. Devin Nelson (30-5)

152 — 1. Dereck Samudio (30-7)

195 — 1. Triston Westerlund (17-2)

 

Other Section 1AA place winners

Albert Lea individuals

113 — 5. Gavin Ignaszewski

120 — 3. Beau Johnsrud

126 — 6. Bryce Hoyt

145 — 5. Santana Acosta

182 — 5. Tim Christianson

285 — 3. Will Mendez

 

Section 2A state qualifiers

NRHEG individuals

113 — 1. Dillon Kubiatowicz (30-9)

120 — 2. Cordell Peterson (25-17)

220 — 2. Todd Erickson (23-9)

 

USC individuals

145 — 1. Dylan Herman (37-4)

152 — 2. Derek Herman (31-9)

182 — 1. Colten Carlson (35-3)

 

Maple River individual (formerly of Lake Mills)

145 — 2. Noah Greenfield (26-9)

 

Other Section 2A place winners

NRHEG individuals

106 — 4. Matt Butler

138 — 6. Karter Sletten

145 — 5. Jet Wayne

152 — 5. Tyler Logan

160 — 6. Trey Hoppe

170 — 3. Dillon Parpart

182 — 4. Nick Bartness

285 — 5. Wyatt Fitterer

 

USC individuals

120 — 6. Mitch Harpestad

126 — 6. Keenan Biddle

132 — 5. Adam Knutson

195 — 5. Issac Hernandez

220 — 6. Joe Matthews

 

Lake Mills at Class 1A state tournament

Championship

152 — Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) dec. Noah Irons (LM), 4-2

Semifinals

152 — Noah Irons (LM) fall Cody Nelson (North Butler), 1:03

Quarterfinals

152 — Noah Irons (LM) fall Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren), 2:55

Consolation quarterfinals

145 — Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) dec. Brady Schmidt (LM), 8-3

195 — Matt Mongomery (Lisbon) dec. Andrew Olsen (LM), 4-0

Consolation first round

126 — Cooper White (West Marshall) fall Michael Olsen (LM), 1:15

145 — Brady Schmidt (LM) dec. Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley), 1-0

195 — Andrew Olsen (LM) fall Christian Willimas (BGM), 0:36

First round

126 — Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley) dec. Michael Olsen (LM), 14-11

145 — Trevor Smith (Audubon) dec. Brady Schmidt (LM), 3-1 (OT)

152 — Noah Irons (LM) fall Kaleb Schmidt (Wilton), 5:41

195 — Justin Theisen (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) dec. Andrew Olsen, 2-0