Scoreboard: May 15

Published 7:59pm Thursday, May 15, 2014

Baseball

United South Central 11, Maple River 4

USC 200  007  2  —  11

MR 000  040  0  —   4

WP — Trevor Stencel (USC) 5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO; Cody Latusek 2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO

LP — Jacob Barnard (MR) 5 IP

USC batting: Grant Becher 2-4, 2 R, 2 SB; Trevor Stencel 2-4, 2 R, 1 2B, 2 RBIs; Dylan Herman 3-4, 1 R, 1 HR, 2 RBIs; Colin Wegner 2-4, 2 R, 3 RBIs

 

 

NRHEG 13, Blooming Prairie 9

NRHEG 11 00  200  00  —  13

BP  3  03  110  10  —  9

WP — Trevor Tracy (NRHEG) 5 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO; Carson Field 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO

LP — Ryan Doerhoefer (BP) 6 1/3 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO, 1 HR

NRHEG batting: Dakota Thiele 1-3, 2 R; Trevor Tracy 1-4, 2 R; Dillon Parpart 1-3, 2 R; Matt Jensen 2-4, 2 R; Dillon Kubiatowicz 3-4, 1 R; Noah Krell 2-4, 2 R; Jet Wayne 1-3, 1 R; Grant  Kyllo 1-3; Carson Field 1-3

 

Softball

Mankato West 10, Albert Lea 0

MW 025  21  —  10

AL 000  00  —   0

WP — Jen Larsen (MW) 3 IP, 11 AB, 2 H, 5 SO; Bre Black 2 IP, 9 AB, 3 H, 2 SO

WP — Hallie Cantu (AL) 3 IP, 13 AB, 5 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO, 1 HR, 1 HBP; Hanna Schilling 2 IP, 10 AB, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB

Albert Lea hitting: Megan Kortan 2-3, 1 2B; Haley Harms 0-3; Taylor Thompson 0-1; Alexa Wood 0-1; Lynzee Underdahl 0-2; Kassi Hardies 1-2; Lindsay Reim 0-2; Sara Sanderson 0-1; Veronica Silva 0-1; Caycee Gilbertson 1-2; Haley Schroader 1-2

 

NRHEG 8, Blooming Prairie 0

NRHEG 101  303  0  —  8

BP 000  000  0  —  0

WP — Jade Schultz (NRHEG)  1 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 SO

LP — Elly Strunk (BP) 6 H, 5 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO

NRHEG hitting: Jade Schultz 2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Anna Stork 1-5, 2 RBIs; Alyssa Esplan 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Anna Lundberg 1-3, 1 RBI; Kelli Harrington 1-3, 1 2B, 1 R; Hannah Lundberg 0-1, 4 R; Torrie Stencel 0-4, 1 R

 

Boys’ track and field

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett at Class 1A, District 7 meet at Lake Mills

1. Lake Mills 127

2. North Iowa 93

3. North Butler 89

4. Northwood-Kensett 81

5. West Hancock 77

6. Belmond-Klemme 53

7. Nashua-Plainfield 45

8. Newman Catholic 42

9. Riceville 24

10. Rockford 24

11. Northeast Hamilton 23

12. CAL Community 9

 

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett individuals

First place

110-meter hurdles: Lincoln Boehmer, Lake Mills, 16.06

4×100-meter relay: Mateo Peña, Alex Lau, Levi Meyer and Sean Smalley, Lake Mills, 45.96

4×400-meter relay: Max Bergo, Chaden Riles, Levi Meyer and Sean Smalley, Lake Mills, 3:37.32

4×110-meter shuttle hurdle relay: Mateo Peña, Max Bergo, Lincoln Boehmer and Alex Lau, Lake Mills, 1:02.90

Long jump: Sean Smalley, Lake Mills, 20-0

Discus: Tom Yezek, Northwood-Kensett, 151-06

 

Second place

400-meter dash: Brandon Brockman, Northwood-Kensett, 55.08

3,200-meter run: Krister Beal, Lake Mills, 10:40.95

110-meter hurdles: Logan Nielsen, Northwood-Kensett, 16.11

4×200-meter relay: Mitchell Athey, Zach Costello, Coleby Bratrud and Scott Hengesteg, Northwood-Kensett, 1:37.64

4×400-meter relay: Mitchell Athey, Josh Einertson, Scott Hengesteg and Brandon Brockman, Northwood-Kensett, 3:37.56

4×800-meter relay: Noah Irons, Taylor Throne, Scott Aamodt and Levi Meyer, Lake Mills, 8:42.41

 

Girls’ track and field

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett at Class 1A, District 7 meet at Lake Mills

1. West Hancock 109

2. Lake Mills 105

3. Northwood-Kensett 97

4. Newman Catholic 86

5. Nashua-Plainfield 80

6. North Iowa 72

7. Riceville 61

8. North Butler 45

9. Rockford 40

10. Belmond-Klemme 31

11. CAL Community 4

12. Northeast Hamilton 2

 

Lake Mills and Northwood-Kensett individuals

First place

100-meter dash: Makenzie Thorson, Lake Mills 13.08

200-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, Northwood-Kensett, 26.72

400-meter dash: Hattie Davidson, Northwood-Kensett, 1:01.73

400-meter hurdles: Lexi Groe, Lake Mills, 1:12.17

800-meter sprint medley relay: Shelby Low, Tyra Sledge, Katelyn Jaspers and Hattie Davidson, Northwood-Kensett, 1:56.17

 

Second place

200-meter dash: Makenzie Thorson, Lake Mills, 27.39

400-meter dash: Makenzie Thorson, Lake Mills, 1:03.19

4×400-meter relay: Sarah Orban, Hailey Borgmeyer, Lexi Groe and Makenzie Thorson, Lake Mills 4:21.17

4×800-meter relay: Hailey Borgmeyer, Sarah Orban, Ema Anderson and Madison Nelson, Lake Mills, 10:43.19

High jump: Hattie Davidson, Northwood-Kensett, 4-10

Long jump: Shelby Low, Northwood-Kensett, 14-6

 

Girls’ golf

Albert Lea at Wedgewood Cove Golf Club (rain-shortened nine holes)

1. Albert Lea 190

2. Faribault 233

3. Rochester Century 244

 

Albert Lea individuals

Chelsey Battle 44

Mady Dahl 46

Samantha Nielsen 48

Cammy Tewes 52

Bailey Sandon 58

Sara Rasmussen 57

 

Northwood-Kensett at Pioneer Town and Country Club

1. Nashua-Plainfield 192

2. Rockford 221

3. St. Ansgar 253

4. North Butler 254

5. Central Springs 255

6. West Fork 259

7. Riceville 281

 

Northwood-Kensett did not compete at the team level.

 

Northwood-Kensett individuals

Sam Butler 54*

Erika Heideman 63

Jocelyn Kluender 66

 

*Earned First Team Corn Bowl All-Conference honors

 

MLB

Minnesota 4, Boston 3 (10 innings)